Change Your Image
mr_animal
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Iron Man Three (2013)
A hot mess
Don't get me wrong, Robert Downey Jr. Is brilliant as the character. This was supposed to be a follow from avengers assemble. Well, nobody was in this movie helping Tony with life and death scenarios. They changed the director in this one from John Favreau - and it shows. A movie about hot people - in a nutshell. The storyline was thin and the acting was weak. I expected so much more from the third instalment and a sequel to avengers. Also Ben Kingsley was such a silly role just didn't seem right. They really needed Iron Man 4 to fix this HOT mess. Also making Pepper the final hero who beat the bad guy was hilarious.
Teen Wolf: The Movie (2023)
Utter rubbish
The first few TV series were decent - nothing tops season 1. The last few seasons fell off - badly. So - fans were really hoping for a good movie to tie up all the loose ends - but what we got was a complete mess. The females came back full of Botox - the males return with worse acting than the TV show. The acting all round was terrible. The writing was embarrassing. The overall plot was laughable. I honestly do not know what they were thinking. This is a dark, confusing depressing movie. Do not waste two hours of your life on this garbage. You will be very disappointed. Hopefully they will make another movie and right all their wrongs.
The Flash (2023)
Fantastic movie
In my opinion, one of the best comic book movies ever made. I came to see this movie for Michael Keaton's Batman - and I was not disappointed. For me, Keaton steals this movie. Ezra, well - with all his ongoing issues, I can't lie - he was brilliant in this film. He's clearly in need of help in his personal life - but as an actor - he is a genius and extremely talented. Great cameos from past DC superhero's. Some of which will surprise you. Loved the story as well. My only criticism is - if I'm being picky is - sons of the CGI is a bit ropey - which I was slightly disappointed with. Other than that - this movie is flawless. I highly recommend it.
The Last Man on Earth (2015)
Should have stopped at season 3
I really enjoyed the first three seasons of the show. Season four seemed drawn out and forced. The old saying of quit while you're ahead is probably the best saying ever.
The main character Tandy starts off funny in the first two seasons - but the narcissistic, repetitive character starts to grate on you come season three and four.
I love the fact that the A-list celebrity cameos were very short lived with hilarious deaths.
The fact that they're playing the music often throughout the episode also gets quite annoying after a while.
They brought in some brilliant short lived characters, which should've stayed around for longer in my opinion.
And of course the way they ended the show after the four seasons was just straight weird.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
A much light hearted sequel
Not as good as the original. In fact - no where near as good as the original. It started off with great potential and a decent back story of the Sanderson sisters - but then moved to present times in Salem and (apart from the woke casting) the acting was below average and the storyline was rather weak. It would have been AWESOME to have some of the original cast members back as adults for nostalgia but unfortunately that didn't happen. They absolutely dropped the ball on that one. This movie was aimed at young children in my opinion. I thought it would be darker than the original but no - a lighter sequel full of silly jokes. Hey ho. I hope there's a trilogy and they redeem themselves. On a positive my 9 year old daughter loves it.
The Predator (2018)
Entertaining if nothing else
This movie was very entertaining, it's had good CGI, I like the fact they brought a big predator into the storyline. However, The overall storyline was cheesy and quite laughable. Undoubtably the worst predator movie ever made but still entertaining nevertheless.
Lightyear (2022)
Good enough for Disney plus
Good animation, basic and predictable story, lesbians who have a baby, Chris Evans who IS NOT Buzz. I'm so glad I never saw this in the cinema. I expected so much more than what it was. Yes, it's watchable but it's also forgettable.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Absolutely awful
Bad acting, terrible CGI, cringe humour and WAY TOO MANY JOKES, weak writing, lazy story line. I think you get the jist. This movie is an absolute miss. So disappointing.
Just Before I Go (2014)
Very funny and underrated
This movie is extremely funny. I watched it because it was recommended. It's become one of the best films I've ever seen. It's literally laugh out loud until you start coughing. This in my opinion is a 10 out of 10. It's also very heartfelt movie with lovely messages and a fantastic soundtrack.
Morbius (2022)
This could have been GREAT
This movie was made for everyone - including children when it should have been R rated. The violent scenes were cut, edited, blacked out, no blood etc. I mean come on. A vampire more with literally NO BLOOD or GORE. What were they thinking. The story was decent enough. The CGI was good - not great. So much potential but it didn't really deliver.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
The greatest sequel ever made
This movie is everything and more ever - than I expected and wanted. Absolutely blown away. Brilliant storyline. Superb acting. And as for the aviation scenes WOW! Simply breathtaking. This is arguably the greatest flight movie ever made. If this movie is not Oscar-nominated I will be very surprised. Give Tom Cruise his Oscar.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
It could've gone straight to Disney+
Decent movie nothing special nothing memorable. Basically a crazy lady trying to be with her non-existent children - and willing to destroy and kill a lot of people. Forget all the rumours. Just take this movie for what it is.
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
Kristen Stewart 🤣
This whole movie saga MIGHT have been decent had they cast someone different as Bella. We all love a vampire / werewolf flick - but IMO Kristen Stewart single handed ruined every movie. She is exhausting to watch - exhausting!
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Over rated.
Yet another Nolan Batman movie about a crazy terrorist. Pretty sure we saw this in the previous movie. It would've been nice to have something different. The new movie with Robert Pattinson has highlighted the Nolan movies are definitely overrated - good for the time I guess - but now watching them back many years later - overrated. Also 3 movies of Bales flu voice is too much !!!
The Adam Project (2022)
Absolutely awesome
Fantastic story, awesome graphics and special effects and a superb storyline. This movie made me laugh, cry and put me on the edge of my seat. What else do you want in a movie.
A Bunch of Amateurs (2008)
One of my favourite Burt Reynolds movies
This is such a sweet movie and very underrated. This is by far one of Burt Reynolds best movies. If you've not seen this movie you are truly missing out. It's directed perfectly with excellent acting with a beautiful storyline. I can watch this movie over and over.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
As good as the other 3
Thoroughly enjoyed this 4th movie - just as good as the other 3. I really hope they keep going absolutely brilliant writing, comedy, animation etc. By far my favourite cartoons EVER MADE. Thank you.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Absolutely BRILLIANT
Great storyline, absolutely loaded with an ALL STAR CAST. It was amazing to see all the villains from the previous movies return and the chemistry between Toby, Andrew and Tom was not only hilarious but genuine and fantastic. They really listened to the fans on the one. Toby and Andrew have much bigger parts than I expected which made this movie for me. When they showed up in the movie the cinema absolutely erupted. It was a very special moment - one guy in my row was crying. Not to mention Dr Strange is not only brilliant in this movie but also has a huge part himself. This is quite possibly the best Marvel to date.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Absolutely amazing
This movie was even better than I expected. Fantastic casting, superb story, brilliant special effects / and pretty much non-stop action - with some real heart felt moments! I'm going to come back and see this next week it was that good. I'm so grateful they made this movie. Thank you.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Superb sequel
They have really captured the originals in this remake. It's got great acting, fantastic story, brilliant special effects and tut original music which makes it special. I can't recommend this enough. I really enjoyed this. Can't wait for the 3rd instalment.
Halloween (2018)
Absolutely superb
Everything and more I expected. You will not be disappointed. Brilliant storyline, fantastic acting and special effects - remake you didn't know you needed. I just love these movies.
Halloween II (2009)
Terrible movie
This was such a disappointment. The first remake was fantastic by Rob Zombie / however this sequel was absolutely diabolical. So disappointing. I expected so much more.
Halloween (2007)
A really good remake
I thoroughly enjoyed this remake. Brilliant storyline excellent special effects and great acting. Not to mention Michael Myers is an absolute giant in this remake which makes him awesome. Give this a watch you will not be disappointed.
WandaVision (2021)
Absolutely brilliant
By far the best Marvel show out there. Very clever storyline - fantastic special Fx - pure genius. Well done Marvel. Simply amazing.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Disappointing
Ok show - I don't see why they had to make it about black and white people. It would have been much better without this political underline.
The story was average at best. I expected so much more. This was not a patch on WANDAVISION.
Very slow burn with anti-climax at the end.