Change Your Image
iloveair
Reviews
The Midnight Club (2022)
Started off good.
Started off really intriguing and wanted to watch more but as I got past episode 5 I found it rather dull & boring and quite predictable.
Some of the stories were boring too and spent the last few eps on my phone.
I'm glad I watched it but it's not something I'd watch again. Not anywhere as near as good as Midnight Mass but still looking forward to Mikes new show The Fall of the House of Usher.
Shame really as it started off better than it ended but it was great to see Heather L from Nightmare on Elm Street but made me feel a little old!
I'd recommend watching it if you want something to casually view and not get engrossed in.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Long and very boring.
What an incredibly long and boring movie.
Couldn't even be bothered to sit through the last 30 mins and spent about an hour on my phone.
Ezra miller is one absolute overrated actor.
The Batman (2022)
The Batman
This film has no sci-fi elements.
Catwoman has no cat like abilities or does anything cat like. She's also bi and gives a woke speech about too many white people in Gotham.
Robert pattinsons hair is wet for most of the movie and he pouts at the camera for around 10-15 seconds a lot of time.
Commissioner Gordon is now strangely African American and most of the scenes are filmed in the dark or have out of focus backgrounds.
I did like that when Batman pulls his mask off the black eye make-up is still around his eyes.
Basically this movie is very long, very slow and brooding and a bit pretentious.
If you like gangster films with lots of violence then go see it.
If you prefer superhero movies with sc-fi elements don't go.
Has it added anything to the Batman mythology? I don't think so.
Scream (2022)
Hmmmm
I've been to see all the Scream movies in the cinema. I have all dvds of the movies and I literally have watched the 4 films again and again over the years. I genuinely enjoyed the previous 4 films but Scream 2022 was an odd watch. Apart from the 3 original cast members and Jack Quaid I really didn't like any of the cast. They really picked the most unlikeable people. The girl who is in Better Things is absolutely a terrible actress and the most unlikeable out of them all.
When the film first started for the first hour it was so odd. No atmosphere at all. It was like watching a strange tv show and I kept looking at my watch.
It pains me to say but I won't be seeing this again and I think it's time to put the film series to an end. It does have some good kills but for the first time in the series of movies I actually enjoyed seeing these unlikeable characters sliced and diced.
Of course Neve and Courtney were excellent as always despite the very little time they were on screen.
Not going to give any spoilers but if you are a die hard fan I wouldn't recommend as it brings very little to the franchise.
I'm giving 6 out of 10 but in reality it's not even a 5 out of 10.
Wentworth: Legacy (2021)
Wow
So all these years later Wentworth came to an end and boy did it deliver. So glad that a couple of characters got their comeuppance and what a surprise to see Who they brought out on the stretcher at the end.
Loved what Joan did and due to the title of these 10 episodes I guess they were talking about a Joan.
So sad to see Wentworth come to an end as it's been consistently good in my opinion over the past 9 years.
So many great actors and actresses involved. Credit to all the crew involved as on a small budget they did a really excellent job.
I loved how the writers made you absolutely despise some of the characters over the years but then they make you like or feel sorry for them.
It would be nice if they did a stand alone episode featuring some of the characters that made it out alive?
The winter in the UK is going to be even more unbearable now I have no Wentworth to look forward to in 2022.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Wrong Turn?
Not connection whatsoever to The Wrong Turn movies. As a horror it's ok but no cannibals or any real suspense.
If you are watching this for the Wrong Turn association then I wouldn't bother. It's quite slow and boring.
Hold the Sunset (2018)
Disappointing
With a cast of Joanna Scanlan, Sue Johnston, Alison Steadman, Anne Reid, Jason Watkins and Rosie Cavaliero you'd have thought this would have been something special. John Cleese is in it too and dreary as ever. So wanted to love this. Didn't laugh once and I watched both series. Only rated 5 out of 10 due to great cast but without the cast I'd have rated it a 4.
Hounds of Love (2016)
So Good
Don't usually write reviews but felt compelled to submit one after just watching this movie.
I've always been interested in Australian TV & Film and not really seen a bad Australian movie.
"Hounds of Love" has to be one of the most intense experiences I've had in a long time. From beginning to end it held my interest and I really felt for the 2 female leads.
The last 10 mins had me on the edge of the seat. Not since Silence of the Lambs have I been so on the edge of my seat.
This movie is a hidden gem and would highly recommend.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Boring and too long.
Very dull movie with some terrible scenes. After the shopping mall scene I almost turned off but I watched it until the end. Kristen Wiig's character was in one scene for 2 mins and she had a painted face. Absolutely awful. Lynda Carter winking at the camera lol.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Not the best
Sophie Turner spoilt this movie.
Terrible actress with one facial expression and can't act to save her life.
If the make anymore please keep Jean Grey out of it unless they recast the role.
The Goop Lab (2020)
Lol
This is awful and whenever I hear the name Gwyneth Paltrow I instantly think of the word A Hole. That's because she is the biggest one in Hollywood.
Dracula: The Dark Compass (2020)
Dracula Episode 3
Didn't anyone watch this before it was given the go ahead to be shown?
It was abysmal.
Why would a 500 year old monster commit suicide? It was a very surreal episode like nothing to do with the previous 2 episodes and it felt like an episode of holly oaks later.
Oh well Moffat spoilt Doctor Who so why not make Dracula a big pile of crap.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Terrible
Trust the BBC to stuff this up just like Doctor Who. Admittedly I only got 3/4 through episode one but that was enough. I thought War of the Worlds was about Alien invasion from Mars? Just to be extra PC they even changed the iconic speech at the beginning. Please avoid.
Motherland (2016)
Absolutely Fantastic
Don't understand the negative reviews.
I don't usually watch anything BBC but this show is unmissable and Diane Morgan is a joy to watch.
It Chapter Two (2019)
It Chapter Two
Went into the cinema with high expectations but left feeling deflated.
For me the running time was far too long and could have easily shaved 1 hour off.
There was far too much CGI and I don't think it was scary at all.
There was just too much going on and where It originated from was just bizarre.
After such a solid chapter one it was a shame this is chapter two.
The 1990's mini series was head and shoulders above this.
The acting is excellent James McAvoy and the guy who plays Eddie being standouts.
I wouldn't watch this again.
Wentworth (2013)
Fantastic Show
After being a big fan of Prisoner Cell Block H I was really intrigued to see how they would update the show and was really looking forward to seeing how they had reinterpreted Prisoner.
Some characters work very well but some don't (Doreen springs to mind but luckily she left) but the acting is exceptional from all involved.
I've been watching since the first episode was aired and it's been consistent in quality despite a lot of main characters leaving.
The action, tension and drama leaves me wanting more.
My only criticism is that the seasons are too short.
I've just watched season 7 Ep2 and again was blown away by the acting and the story telling.
This show needs to be exposed more and needs to be on prime time in UK as it's much better than a lot of big US and UK shows.
Cannot wait for next weeks episode to see what happens next.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Loved It
Don't know what's with all the hate. Whilst this is a lighter tone than most episodes dark tones I think it's a really good solid episode.
I really enjoyed it. Reminded me of Nose Dive which is lighter in tone and quite funny in parts.
My New Best Friend (2003)
So Funny
I can't believe I've only just seen this and Shirley Ghostman.
Marc is a genius and how he keeps up with it I'll never know. Some of the people along part will literally do anything for money.
The contestants on this show are crazy.
The first one made me laugh as when He told his friend he was gay she said it didn't surprise her, so funny. That girl Tiffany and her friends lol. I mean do people actually really behave like that. Her female friend is crazy lol.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Excellent Movie
Really really enjoyed watching Endgame.
Captain Marvel is a distant memory. Despite Brie Larson being featured in Endgame it was only in a couple of scenes so it wasn't too bad.
Endgame is incredibly sad, sometimes funny but very entertaining. Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo and Karen Gillan steal every scene their in.
Will definitely watch again.
Hopefully in phase 4 Captain Marvel will take a back seat just like Endgame.
After Life (2019)
Excellent.
I laughed out loud quite a lot at this even when I had tears in my eyes from the sad scenes. This is one of the funniest things I've seen in years but at the same time it's very sad and at times I could have cried. Always loved Ricky and prob always will.
I'd love to see another series.
Please watch and make you're own mind up.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Hmmmmm
Being a big Marvel movie fan I was quite looking forward to this.
I've watched every Marvel movie just like most fans with the exception of Doctor Strange (I mean what normal person could sit through benedict cumberbatch lol)
Captain Marvel isn't a very entertains film. It's actually quite dull for the first 90 mins.
My only other criticism is Bree, she's not a very good actress and seems very smug and at times she's very robotic in her acting.
Samuel L Jackson is very good and it's great to see some of Nick Fury's back story and the cat steals every scene and there's some genuinely funny moments but for me it takes far too long to get going and I think that Bree is miscast. Up until this movie went into production I'd never heard of Bree. It's just a shame they didn't go with someone with more star quality.
Hopefully the sequel will be all action packed with no back stories and Bree can get some acting classes inbeteen shooting lol.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (2016)
Laverne Cox is terrible
This should never have been made and laverne cox has to be the worst. Why on Earth was this remade and this person allowed to play the lead. If I was anyone involved in this I literally would be embarrassed.
Better Things (2016)
Absolutely Wonderful
Up until a couple of days ago I'd never heard of this show and now I'm almost finished on season one.
Pamela Adlon is a pleasure to watch and is a very funny lady.
I love Celia Imrie and was happy to see Lucy Davies in a supporting role.
This show is funny, heartwarming and sometimes sad but it's well written and well acted and Pamela is my new favourite actress!
Sally4Ever (2018)
Ok this is no Nighty Night but...
It has the wonderful Julia Davis in it playing what she plays best a total head case.
Some of if is LOL funny and some is just cringe but overall it's highly entertaining and well worth a watch.
Hopefully Julia will get around to Nighty Night series 3....