Change Your Image
blues9981
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
Wow
I can't top aceshop's review but I will say this film is a masterpiece and regardless of the fact that it was released early in the year, it will win awards. I haven't written a review of a film in a while on IMDb and before I start I have to give an important public service announcement to the kind folks at IMDb: please delete that first quote from the Civil War quotes page because it is the most important line at the end of the film and it spoils everything (no spoilers, you can delete that part of my review after you remove the quote, thank you).
So regardless of which side the viewer stands on politically, you will find something to love here. Alex Garland and a few others I know involved with this production read IMDb reviews so I'm saying hats off to to you folks. My father was a journalist so I know the war stories are real. These are brave (and slightly warped) individuals going into the line of fire and I believed every second.
Kudos to Jesse Plemons for that bizarre (and realistic) show stealing scene. Kirsten was on fire and I believed every word. Offerman, Moura, Henderson, Spaeny, all I can say is wow. Stephen McKinley Henderson was the world weary journalist who has seen it all and thank god for the brief moments of comic relief from him and Moura. It was almost too much to take and the surround sound provided a few fun near heart attack moments but I'm still alive to tell the tale.
And as a final brief addendum, no it will not get that bad in our lifetimes, but still, please vote.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Buzzzzzz
It strikes me as "buzz-are" that this film is being marketed as an action thriller when clearly this is an action comedy. It took me about 5 minutes in (when I got to the "B characters") to realize these are definitely over the top hysterical archetype villains and I loved every minute. A few scenes just go a wee bit towards slapstick and when it got a little too goofy and loopy, I just kinda went with the flow. If you dug Statham in Crank, you'll dig this one. It was also fun watching Jeremy Irons chew up the scenery with a character just south of Fargo. Take off your thinking cap cause it's a popcorn flick.
Hap and Leonard (2016)
Joe R Mother Effing Lansdale
I'm surprised I've never written a review for this spectacular show but here goes. Lansdale (who created these characters) writes from the gut and Hap and Leonard are the lunatics we end up with. Hap is the East Texas good ole boy who leans left politically and Leonard is his gay right-leaning best friend.
The first season of the show (based on Joe R's Savage Season) is completely bonkers. We have the bad guys Soldier (Jimmi Simpson on fire) and Angel (a wild 6 foot tall Pollyanna Macintosh) Situations go from bad to worse and nothing ends the way you expected.
The following 2 seasons (based on Lansdale's books Mucho Mojo and The Two Bear Mambo) are just as great. Based on some reviews, I have to say I'm also sorry Florida died but that's the way the cookie crumbles.
I am positive the series will continue on a certain network that rhymes with...
Pain Hustlers (2023)
Big Pharma Sucks
I know (without reading other reviews) that it's a concept that's been done, but there were some interesting angles and concepts here that I haven't seen before. Blunt gave one hellofa performance as the bad luck underdog, with nothing to lose and no f's to give and she lit up the screen. Garcia delivered one of his best (albeit brief) performances as a type of Howard Hughes figure who never realizes that he was one of the bad guys. O'Hara was definitely the comic relief but also something much more. Anyone who has worked in the corporate industry knows a lot of these characters and I connected with every single one.
Cuando acecha la maldad (2023)
Great Concept
Without divulging spoilers, this film contains some of the best concepts I've seen in a horror film recently. It's the execution of the concepts that was a little off (along with the murderous executions). The first half is definitely superior to the second half, as you get drawn into the stylistic choices, especially those car scenes and a scene with a goat and a ravenous dog. If the film kept that same level of intensity it would've been a 10 for me. But I understand the choices made and why they were made. (Read: budget and production and development meetings). But it's definitely one of the most interesting horror films you'll see and deserving of taking it to a whole...nother...level.
The Holdovers (2023)
Payne is a Genius
This is one spectacular film and Giamatti deserves an Oscar for his realistic, hilarious, and heartfelt performance. Da'Vine was also on fire.as Mary and will get the supporting nom. Alexander Payne is a genius and I would rank this one second to Sideways. There was hardly a false note and I connected with every character. One minor quibble being the fact that Dominic Sessa, portraying a 15 year old, looks a bit closer to 30 but it is what it is. Hemingson deserves an Oscar nomination for writing and Payne for directing. It's a sweet, gentle, realistic journey focusing on three beautiful humans finding ways to connect.
Priscilla (2023)
Lost in Graceland
Ok I've read a few reviews and have to respond. This is a subtle gentle film and I loved it. Yes, the heights of the main actors were different from the real humans portrayed and that was a creative artistic license choice. Suspend disbelief and live with it. Cailee Spaeny deserves an Oscar because every scene she delivered was heartfelt, honest, passionate, and filled with pure conviction. I had a couple minor issues with Jacob Elordi's performance as Elvis but thought he was great overall. And this is my second favorite of all of Sofia Coppola's films next to Lost In Translation. She is a force.
Long Story Short: Willie Nelson 90 (2023)
Long May He Run
Saw this one at the Burbank AMC and it was spectacular.
Off the top of my head, the standout performances were Willie's sons Micah and Lukas. Micah delivered his original song "Die When I'm High (Halfway to Heaven)" with a ton of soul. Lukas performed my favorite Willie song "Angel Flying Too Close to the Ground" flawlessly.
Dave Matthews killed it on "Funny How Time Slips Away," super sparse and bare bones soul. Beck brought some major vocal mojo with his performance.
Others include Mr Soul aka Neil Young, Sheryl Crow, Norah Jones, Billy Strings, Lyle Lovett, Tom Jones (?!), Rodney Crowell, Booker T, Chris Stapleton, Lumineers, along with many others, and a brief appearance from Emmylou Harris delivering the most goosebumps.
Of course Willie brought it all home at the end. Long May he run.
Your Honor: Part Twenty (2023)
Gas leak?????
Oh god I can't think of anything to say really. Cranston is great as always but the ending as filled with so many holes you could drive a Mack truck through each one. Season one was fine but Season two was incredibly dopey. The actor who played Jimmy Baxter had his mouth turned down the entire time as if he was working on his best Tarantino impression and Hope Davis (a great actress) didn't even try to make anything realistic or emotional out of any of her scenes. And I have to end with the dopiest plot twist in tv history from the courtroom: the Jones family couldn't pay their gas bill???????? And no one knew this beforehand??????? It was not a gas leak because there was no gas?????? God, the only thing I can say to tv writers is: Do Better.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Wow wow and wow...
Most of the negative reviews for this film reek of latent and subliminal homophobia, similar to what happened with episode 3 of The Last of Us. This is actually a really good film, not perfect, but filled with suspense and great acting and a solid ending. If you read the Tremblay book like I did, you would know there was never a possibility that a Hollywood film would feature that ending. It is what it is. I'm willing to bet Tremblay was fine with the ending they chose (and of course the paycheck lol). Bautista shines. The others are great too. We don't need to see the violence in every film we watch. It's implied. Use your imagination.
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Slogfest
This was a predictable slogfest. All the characters said and did everything you would expect in the order you expected. I predicted the whole clunky story from the trailer. And don't forget the moral of this cute little parable, which you will also predict. I wasn't expecting the nice special effects, but they belonged in a film with better dialogue. In fact, I would take out all the CGI for some better dialogue. The two main actors did the best they could with what they had. The directing was fine. They just needed a better script. And they sounded like they were reading, but I don't blame the actors. The dialogue was too clunky and stiff.
Running with the Devil: The Wild World of John McAfee (2022)
Bonkers
Ignore the negative reviews. If you like documentaries on mega millionaires gone mad ala Howard Hughes, you will dig it. During the first half, he looked like he was going undercover as Roy Scheider and during the second half, the wheels fall off the train. We don't need to see him creating his software and collaborating with investors and selling his product and everything that happened during his rise to fame before his decline. McAfee took the ride and held on by a pinky til the end. A ton of alcohol and drugs and then a long slide into the darkness. A glimpse into the gunshot barrel of madness. It is what it is.
Better Call Saul: Waterworks (2022)
Kim Wexler
That long closeup on Rhea's face during the tram ride gives her the Emmy. Highest caliber of acting anyone has ever seen. Carol gets best supporting actress Emmy,
Bullet Train (2022)
It's a train ride, literally
Go in knowing what to expect and you get want you want. Pitt is funny as hell and it's a nonstop thrill ride. You've seen most of it before but then there's a lot extra. Strap in.
Better Call Saul: Breaking Bad (2022)
Haphazard and Beautiful
These last few episodes have been really bonkers and haphazard in a bizarre and beautiful way. Everything will connect and make sense in the end. Everyone has a moment where they lose empathy and sympathy for a tragic Shakespearean figure. For me it was Saul taking advantage of a cancer patient. And that's the beauty of the show. The guy we've lived with and loved for so long has to go down hard. If this show were in lesser hands than Vince and Co, it would end with Kim saving Saul from prison time and they walk happily ever after into the sunset. And that would kill the beauty of everything that came before. Ain't gonna happen. When Saul walks into the cancer patient's home, he accidentally kills him (stay tuned) and the cops take him down. I'm joking but I know the series will end in an unpredictable way and Slippin Jimmy will meet an unfortunate end and thus protect the integrity and beauty of one of the greatest shows ever created.
The Gray Man (2022)
It do what it do.,,
And it do it well. It's a popcorn action flick, just sit back and enjoy the ride, dig the fight scenes and have fun with it, ain't gonna win no Oscars.
Mayhem (2017)
Bonkers
I usually dislike horror mixed with comedy but this flick is a blast. Nonstop nuttiness and hilarious as hell. Of course it's satire disguised as a bloodbath. Fun. It's all fun.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
Best episode of the series
My heart was pounding out of my chest the entire hour. Vince Gilligan is a genius. Wow. No comedy in this one. Just pure darkness and drama and intensity.
The Old Man: IV (2022)
Great acting ruined by bad writing
I believed every minute of this show until the end of this episode. No spoilers but it's just weak writing and not believable at all. Kudos to 2 great actors for trying to make it work,
Crimes of the Future (2022)
All Bark and No Bite
90% of this film is people talking and talking and talking, in an expository fashion, and a couple interesting scenes with very poor special effects. The primary concept was great but the execution was poor. If you love Cronenberg like I do, check out his older films when he had the hunger and desire to make great films.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Damn Near Perfect Film
A truly bizarre mix that I guess could be sold as Matrix meets Parasite. A hardcore acid trip with hilarious scenes (Jamie Lee Curtis is stunning), great acting and dialogue, and a head scratcher bonkers story. The only thing that could've made it a perfect 10 for me is if they tightened up a few scenes (they really threw everything but the kitchen sink into this everything bagel). I laughed out loud several times, got emotional, cried, and screamed during a few scenes. That's all you can ask for in a great movie. See it on the big screen.
Angelyne (2022)
Very well done biopic...
Not 100% accurate, but a very well done piece of fiction mixed with non-fiction and Emmy is a very good actress. The guy who played Scott Hennig aka "Rick Krause" was exceptional and nailed his persona as well as the guy who played Hugo. It's a television show, so yeah, it's not all accurate. I worked with her for many years so I know. But it was very well done. End, full stop.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Epic and Meta
I don't wanna give anything away here. I laughed about 50 times. Nic Cage at his best. And give my main dude credit for agreeing to do this. He went all the way in.
Killing Eve: Hello, Losers (2022)
The Outcast
I'm fine with being the only one here to say the last episode wasn't that bad. I thought her death was shot beautifully and it made sense as an ending. It's an effing tv show, why all the anger? The actress is still alive and she'll do other things. But the final season was definitely nowhere near the level of writing excellence as the other 3. It is what it is.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Wow
If you've lived during this pandemic, you will understand exactly what every inside joke is all about. Yeah it's satirical and an analogy and a parody and metaphorical but oh lord is it real. End times wrapped up in a perfect package with a bow on top.