Change Your Image
rgb-03178
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
Nothing new here
I have always enjoyed watching pos-apocalyptic movies or shows. As far as zombie fiction "Train to Busan", "Kingdom" "The Walking Dead" were interestingly carried out.
I was expecting something new in this series but have already seen 4 episodes and so far down hill. Another road movie with emotional and bad guys interruptions. The Cordyceps fungus concept is interesting, though.
Characters: Joel is ok, Ellie is annoying ( they should have used Nico Parker for her role and Bella Ramsey as Joel's daughter).
Nevertheless, will continue to watch each episode and hope there's a twist in the plot.
Tides (2021)
Why is everything shot in the dark these days?
Dune, The Northman, The Colony... and surely there's more. All in the dark!
I'll give it a 6 because it's ok, but not surprising or original.
Worth watching? If you're a sci-fi fan, yes.
Eiffel (2021)
Not as bad as the reviews given here
I can't imagine if you leave out a parallel drama - Eiffel's love story - what would the ratings have been? If Titanic got a 7.9 and it's about a love story on a sinking ship, what's with all the 1's?
I found that the cinematography was good, acting believable, and the tower's history interesting.
So I'll give it an 8.
Love (2015)
Porn a la Gaspar Noe
First scene, porn! As the film unraveled, I sensed that something was familiar about it. Searched what other films Gaspar Noé had done and had seen one of them: Irreversible, which was as bad as this one.
Entrevías (2021)
Netflix probably said: "Make it last 8 episodes"
Unnecessarily drawn out. Could have been wrapped up in 4.
Actors are good except for the granddaughter.
Tirso's character is too Jack Nicholson in "As good as it gets" and is tiresome.
The Ice Road (2021)
Read the numerous goofs, who cares
Action, action, action. Sure, typical Liam Neesom movie, but that's why everyone watches them in the first place. Don't bother looking for goofs. Just watch the action and enjoy.
O sabor das margaridas (2018)
Why don't you return Dori?
This series is as slow as the leading character's decision to return the little lost dog Dori. The investigation of a missing teenage prostitute, mixed with a serial killer and with a personal search for a blonde woman who's face is never seen makes for a too busy plot. Acting is average.
Beullaekdok (2019)
Fall asleep
Everything is in slow motion: the way the characters walk, speak, eat, look at each other...that it's easy to fall asleep.
I found it to be the same as another KDrama "Misaeng" where a temp shows his worth with hard work and determination.
A Place to Call Home (2013)
Enjoyable but endless
Good characters ( except Sarah who has a cloying personality) played by good actors. But endless stretched out story. Australia looks great and lots of classic cars.
Maid (2021)
Sun never shines
Why would anyone want to watch a show where the main character has bad luck in every episode? She lives surrounded by freaks who continuously ruin her existence. Give me a break!
Cheonsangui hwawon (2011)
Korean "Little House on the Prairie"
Like many K-Dramas, there are underlying messages in the narratives. Considering all the junk you see on Netflix these days, this 10 year old series is simple and nice.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Not original but hardly anything is
I liked it. It's got a The Walking Dead feel about it. First episodes are fast paced and suspenseful. Then things taper off. The title is HG Wells but script deviates from original story and interesting. Acting is ok, don't expect more.
Don't think a 3rd season would work.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
Totally predictable
Nice scenery, good acting except leading role. Weak storyline. You know what's going to unravel after the first 10 minutes.
Jenny's Wedding (2015)
Everything fits
Casting, acting, narrative, everything. Feel very good movie.
Army of the Dead (2021)
You're supposed to LIKE watching bad movies as well.
If you're a zombie movie fan, you have to watch ALL zombie movies. Like monster or sci-fi movies! Was "Plan 9 from Outer Space" good? Was "The Killer Shrews" good? Was "World War Z"? "Black Summer"? No, they were crappy. That's why they were good! So stop griping and trying to find faults in Army of the Dead. Everything is dead from script to characters. But it's great anyway!
Coda (2019)
Slow as molasses
Beautiful photography, soundtrack but slow and depressing. As Forrest would say: "That's all I have to say about that."
Colony (2016)
Great show
Have read other reviewers talking about the show being cancelled. Too bad. I'm on the second season and it's just as good as the first. Great writing and editing.
The Baker and the Beauty (2020)
"Father knows best latino"
Pleasant, good acting, for a remake it's well done. Mother is a bit intense.
Transporter 2 (2005)
Loads of action and fun
Unbelievable fighting, car chase scenes where all cars are creamed except...comic characters, villains, etc. Can't question anything in a way you never question James Bond movies. I enjoyed all 3.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Good acting but..
The story starts off well but then it derails. Acting is very good which makes it watchable.
Greyhound (2020)
Entertaining despite mentioned innacuracies
The film accelerates shortly after beginning and slows down very near the end so you shouldn't be bored. I've read fellow reviewers comments on how this and that is inaccurate. I suppose they're right but it's film making meant to entertain and that, it does.
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
"Aren't you coming to bed?"
I was hoping this movie would hurry up and finish! So slow and drawn out. And those zombies! The first of the series was way better. Finally I can go to bed.
11.22.63 (2016)
Very good adaptation of King's novel
I really enjoyed Stephen King's "11.22.63". Interesting idea of trying to change the past.
The series got right the ingredients of the novel - setting, characters, emotion. In spite of cutting out certain parts, you don't miss them in the series.
Enjoy!
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Fun movie
Saw the original movie with Robin Williams which was loads of fun.
"Welcome to the Jungle" is just as enjoyable with all the cast putting out great performances.
Worth watching!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Cloony, go back to selling coffee
This movie is so predictable, little and poor dialogues. The low rating I'll attribute to the SFX. I hope the actors got paid.