Change Your Image
mjpatterson-20085
Reviews
Unexpected Grace (2023)
Great movie, but tearjerker
Wonderful movie. The story was fantasic, the acting was fantastic. Pretty much a constant tearjerker combined with laughter. Wonderful story about two families who have been devastated by grief but try to move on and find happiness and friends.
Nice story of a girl who has lost her mother and is trying to make friends due to her move in the middle of the school year. She finds a balloon from someone also looking for a friend. She ends up making friends with the mother and finds a family.
Realistic.plot, no great surprises, but beautiful and moving. So glad to see Michael Rady back in a Hallmark movie.
Noel Next Door (2022)
Loved This Movie
Natalie Hall and Corey Sevier were both wonderful in this movie. Natalie Hall's character plays a single mother whose ex doesn't pay child support and her son is acting out. Corey Sevier plays a cuumbersome who is plagued with illness and a bad temper. The son is a pain who torments Corey Sevier and makes Corey Sevier even nastier. Corey Sevier and Natalie Hall form a bond unknowing her son is doing all these things. Additionally it is sad to see how negatively people react to Corey Sevier's physical ailments, but Natalie Hall is so accepting. Beautiful story of love and acceptance at Christmas.
Haul Out the Holly (2022)
Boring
I wanted so much like this movie. Lacey Chabert and Wes Brown, yeah. The commercials were so funny and cute. The movie started out slow. I thought it will pick up with the funny scenes. The funny scenes were not funny. 😢😢. Melissa Peterman, whom I love, not funny.
The story was boring. My husband literally fell asleep after thirty minutes. I finally stopped after sixty minutes. I just couldn't take it any longer.
This has been the latest of disappointing movies.with Lacey Chabert. Groundswell and Wedding Vail, so boring. Hopefully her movies will improve. Love Lacey, always try to watch her movies.
A wasted hour.
Love, Classified (2022)
Really Good Movie
I'll say up front that I'm not wild about same sex romances, but this movie was so well done, the acting was awesome, the story was great. The romance were tasteful. I laughed throughout the whole movie and cried at the end.
Welcome to Mama's (2022)
Cute Movie
Wasn't expecting to like this movie, but the story was good, the flashbacks with Lorraine Bracco were good and the food was awesome. Really liked the scenery. The actors did a good job.
The Great Christmas Switch (2021)
Cute Move
Was worried this would be a Swiched for Christmas repeat, but was very different and a lot more deep story. Sarah Lind was excellent. Feel good movie. Love GAC doing these family friendly movies.
Sister Swap: Christmas in the City (2021)
Hmm
The first movie of the two was definitely better. The storyline wasn't bad, but overall to have an interracial couple and a gay couple seemed unnecessary. It seemed like Hallmark just needed to do a woke movie.
Sister Swap: A Hometown Holiday (2021)
Pretty Good
Really like both the Williams sisters. This movie was fairly entertaining with a wholesome theme, in the whole. Scenery was nice, but definitely not Utah. Overall pleasurable movie.
Every Time a Bell Rings (2021)
Great Movie
I'll say upfront I'm not wild about LGBTQIA, but this story was so endearing. Actors and story was so heartfelt. Quite the tearjerker. I'm hoping was a sequel.
A Dickens of a Holiday! (2021)
Good Movie
Actors were great. Story was great. Giving it a 9 instead of 10 because Brooke and Kristoffer warehouse chemistry, but no Jill Wagner quality chemistry.
You, Me & the Christmas Trees (2021)
Good Movie
Good story. Good actors. Not the best Hallmark movie, but enjoyable. Enjoyed the family situatios. Loved Danica being her typical smart math self. Don't have much else to say. Trying to reach the 150 character limit.
Christmas in Harmony (2021)
Great Movie
I'm not a big gospel fan, so I wasn't expecting much. But great music, acting and story. Funny. Highly recommend. Laughed through the entire movie. Would watch again.
Love Strikes Twice (2021)
Funny, good acting and well written
This movie was funny and quirky. The acting was great. Kate Findlay did a great job. The storyline was interesting and sweet. Plan to watch this again.
Finding Love in Mountain View (2020)
Liked this movie
Was worried I wouldn't like this movie since I thought it would be a Sweet Carolina movie. But it was really good. Good actors, good storyline.
Taking the Reins (2021)
Good Movie
Cast was great. Story was great. Nikki Deloach and Scott Porter were wonderful. Really hope Hallmark does more with Scott Porter.
Having growing up riding and jumping, some of those scenes weren't great, but it's a movie.
Her Pen Pal (2021)
Couldn't Finish
Was really looking forward to this movie since Mallory Jansen was so good in 12 Dates of Christmas. She was good in this movie, but this movie was so boring, I couldn't finish it.
Sand Dollar Cove (2021)
Good Movie
Loved the storyline. The actors did a good job. Believable drama. Good scenery.
Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Til Death Do Us Part (2021)
Another Good One
This one was suspenseful and funny. Really liked it. Missed Lynn though.
Good Witch: The Delivery (2021)
Worst Episode Ever
I have seen every Good Witch movie and episode, at least once. Bad flash backs. Abigail was not a high powered as executive when Cassie was pregnant. She lived Middleton and was a pain in the neck to everyone. The young Grace doesn't even look like Bailee Madison.
Not happy with the direction the Joy character is going in her personal life. The show has always been a sweet show. Don't change the the show now.
It Was Always You (2021)
Will not disappoint
Great acting and great chemistry. Sweet and funny story. Highly recommend.
Snowkissed (2021)
Boring and Disappointing, but Beautiful Scenery
Update: I initially a gave this movie 4 rating, but I have it another chance because I like the actors so much. It really grew on me. Once I realized Jen Lilley's character is supposed to be that way, I found the whole thing fubny.
Original: The scenery was beautiful. I really was looking forward to this movie since I really like Jen Lilley and Chris McNally and the commercias were good. The Jen Lilley character was so whiny. Amy Groening and Rodrigo Beifuss were the best part of the movie.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Sturgeon Season (2020)
Confusing
It was good to see the NCIS folks again, but this episode was odd. Fornell is acting crazy and what's with pony tail? The lead in didn't match the story.
Follow Me to Daisy Hills (2020)
Wanted to like
Really like Cindy Busby, but this movie was so bad, I couldn't get through it. Cindy's character whined and yelled a lot. Got old fast.
Never Kiss a Man in a Christmas Sweater (2020)
Cute and Funny
I laughed throughout the entire movie. Good story and good acting.
Friend Request (2014)
Cute and funny movie
Kept me laughing the entire movie. Good story. Good actors.