Change Your Image
ResalovsIzzy
Reviews
End of the World (2018)
Human story stupid
The human story line is just plain stupid. One female scientist seems to be the only person anticipating a problem so where does she try to share her findings? The Mayor, really? Not the Feds, the most politically position in the US. Also that morning she talks to her husband and kids. Hey it might be the end of the world in a few days but you kids go onto school and play with your friends like any other day. We will just plan to meet in the caves and eat dirt. No need to pack a backpack or two. Just fix the toaster you took apart. Oh no, it's happening faster than I anticipated.....I forgot to carry the 1. My bad. (Of course the Mayors assistant is wearing heels and a short red dress).
Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
What potential-What a waste
If you are familiar with Spanish actors, then you will know this film started with a very good cast. Then they knocked off the best actor with good story potential out of the gate. It is really just serial dying in bizarre ways.
I have to wonder if the Producers and Investors knew what they were spending their money on. We're they really expecting this?
I watched maybe 1/3 and quit. I suspect many viewers didn't finish. The title had me excited. The opening scene pulled me in. It's like a great artist started a painting and gave it to a 13 year old to finish.
The sets were well done. Nothing left to say so. Don't bother.
Moonshiners (2011)
Decent but has flaws
Most reviews point out the tiresome misleading exaggerations and lies. My complaint is whenever one of them gets hurt, they carry on about paying "Doctor Bills". We don't have debtor prisons, even in the South, so please stop.
Tks
We know how much they get paid per episode; so whining about Dr bills right out of the gate of an injury is borderline fraud and a slap in the face to the truly impoverished and disabled trying to live off of average 1700.00 a month. I do like that the editors stay away from politics.
It has been a couple of seasons since I last saw a pet. Maybe bring in a puppy or 2.
La legge di Lidia Poët (2023)
Generous 7
The show has a lot going for it but it could have better in depth story lines even if 2 episodes are used per case. I hope there is a season 2 with better writers who know full frontal male nudity does not make any show better.
There is an occasional jump back to a father who disapproved of her studying the law, which may have been true. It is likely that she had some support from someone (maybe a mentor?), they should be included.
Unless she has an annual annuity, her clothing is much to new and fanciful. At least she doesn't break the.4th wall. Her theories and case solving are to simplistic.
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
It deserves at least a 7.5 plus review
This film is not overly rushed. The story and performance by all were exceptional (particularly Melling playing Poe..,he deserves a nomination for something). I have always imagined an older Edgar A Poe similar but my imagined Poe has forever taken a new shape.
I would watch a sequel: maybe with a time jump and accidental meeting in a bar. With Poe having some success as a poet.
Due to the required 600 characters, the rest is not important to this film or anything. Don't Worry, Be Happy. Have a great day. Come on in, Stay as Long as you Like, I'm not lonely! Goodbye, see you soon!! 5 Stars for Netflix.
Riches (2022)
Really really bad story
Really really bad writing, particularly about a cosmetic line that is suppose to be made for upper class but has never consider selling high end black skin care products. Ridiculous to suggest that a brand new CEO would know anything about missing millions that went missing months ago.
Really sorry to see Brandon coyle playing a role in something so ridiculous. The film industry is miss using a great actor.
Embezzlement is Embezzlement: The head picks the company insurance and if he picked cheap coverage that doesn't cover experimental treatment then that is on him. If any other employee was out of options except experimental treatment, would Stephen have found a way for the company to pay?
The Alienist (2018)
Setting, acting and story are all 8
I didn't like this series when it first aired weekly and stopped after 2nd episode. (Not sure why, probably to many commercials and waiting a week per episode) However, watching it now on HBO and it is truly worth an 8. Even the intro music is well done.
The settings and costumes are well done. I suspect this series was expensive to make. There are many indoor and outdoor scenes. Add in stunts and high places.
The series seems historically accurate. Showing the big difference in elite class and very poor immigrants in crowded apartments and homeless boys.
There are 3 main characters working together but at the same time each has their own demons to wrestle with. There are many side stories with recurring actors. Add in a little Mindhunter and Search for the Unabomber makes it better than another Victorian Serial Killer. .
Will update this after I watch the 2nd season.
Capitani (2019)
The many investigative & story errors keeps you watching.
If you watch Police Dramas regularly then this will either irritate you or you might play "If I was the writer or producer, I would....." A few problems are: The lead Inspector nonchalant attitude from turning down extra help, deciding cause of death before the body is given an ME/blood test to confirm the presence of drugs is bad enough. Add in the slowness to organize a search for the missing sister and the mother collapsed before even asking which of her girls is dead. Then being so stressed she is hospitalized and won't cooperate with Inspector; all in the 1st 20 minutes of Episode 1 makes me think it's not worth anyones time. It is a small village but I haven't seen a police chief, just uniformed officers, which is also ridiculous. The search is finally started and being lead by the natural father and the local police officer that Capitani asked to assist him, is home making sure she has a clean uniform for tomorrow?
Prey (2022)
Definitely a Niche Find that works
Given the wide range of reviews, mostly 1 or 9/10. This Prey Niche will be financially successful. If you are looking for big beef cake male muscles with some smarts. You will be disappointed. If you like females that outshine the sexiest boys in a typically male dominated setting (plus action scenes) then this is for you.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Unnecessarily Long - Ending gets the 7
If you just watch the 1st and Last Episode, you will get the best parts and understand the story. The scenery and ending makes it a 7. (There are a couple of Castaway rip offs)
Blow-Up (1966)
Lesson in sexism, homophobic and unconscious white male privilege.
This picture won British awards which shows the sexism, homophobia and unconscious white privilege was a normal part of society. There is a ridiculous scene where he pulls of a girls dress off, she fights back, even biting him, he grabs her by the neck and eventually it turns into suggestive 3 some. It does and did send a very wrong message to young men that resistance "may not mean no". I did learn how photos are enlarged at that time. I guess that's
something.
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Definitely a B movie -the color addition is decent
It's ashamed that the cast and setting was wasted on such a foolish story. Be warned, a woman screams for one reason or another every 10 minutes. Unbelievably annoying.
A Call to Spy (2019)
Deserves a 7.5 so I gave it an 8
Not the most "thrilling" war film, but real war is mostly not thrilling. The film is representative of the brave and determined women who understood the meaning and importance of freedom. Acting, setting well done.
Feud (2017)
Very good film history
I have watched this many times. Made several years before Me Too but captured how women at all levels in the profession were treated. Very nice to view.
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
Not an "American Hero" story
I gave it an 8 because it should be 7.8. It is not an "American Hero" story, but it is an important battle to the success of WWII, that 99% of us no nothing about. Also the use of large gliders was interesting. The acting and setting is well done. Netflix should have insisted that it be cut into episodes.
Bosch: Legacy (2022)
If you loved the series, you should love this
The production is well done. If you think it is probably a cheap knockoff, it's not. The multiple story lines are clean and not overly complex. The sound is good and everyone speaks at normal pace. A good show for my blue collared retired spouse with very mild hearing loss. He cant hear higher pitches. He can hear lower tones like Bosch and most of the co-cast.
The Chelsea Detective (2022)
Decent for an anthology but still only worth a 7/10
Almost Decent for an anthology (90 minutes), it doesn't feel rushed but they do cut obvious corners. Best part, Lead Detective treats subordinates with respect & doesn't "clap & bark orders", a pet peeve of mine with police procedures.
Negatives: There is nothing special about Arnold's Crime Board at his private residence. Personal issues of Arnold & Priya are not funny and shallow, respectively.
Last, if someone confesses to a serious crime out in the field, including a long explanation: What Detectives are going to have a Police Car pick up the criminal & then they decide to go straight home without a dot of paperwork & plan to do it tomorrow. Are taped or written confessions ASAP Under Caution no longer important?
Has potential with better writers.
Ghosts of War (2020)
Haunted Chateau plus exceptional acting. Stupid ending
If you love Haunted Houses, then you will like this. The acting is really good from all five main cast. Kyle Gallner's acting was top notch, his character is the most complex. At the time of this review I had not gotten to the ridiculous ending. Was a 7 for the first several episodes but the ending Dragged it to Hell, aka a 4.
The Vow (2020)
Overall history important
While the early episodes are less interesting and could have been tighter, I think it is very helpful to understand the initial motivations to join. The time lines needs to be clearer. Also earIy episodes spent a lot of time on Nancy Salzman and then she seemed to disappear. I had to research the news to figure out if Nancy S was involved to the end or not. I giving it an 8 not as an entertainment value but an educational example of cult development and intervention.