Change Your Image
kwmikedmoore
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sugar Hill (1993)
Wtf ending
Not like I expected the film to have a happy ending but surely didn't expect every main character to die! An 8 out of 10, was a really good movie but won't be in a rush to re watch it, cause of how depressing it was, but a good story and great atmosphere. Never seen such great acting from Wesley Snipes.
Savage Dawn (1985)
Eight on the fun meter!
Awesome Guy movie! Everything you would want and more from a mid Eighties action flick... While being more low budget that most Hollywood films this didn't feel like it, while the acting wasn't gonna gain any awards it worked! Just fun, grab some beers and friends kinda movie! A must watch for anyone who enjoys some cheesy action from the eighties
The Highwaymen (2019)
Too big for the small screen!
Bravo!!! Forgot how much I enjoy Kevin Costner! Been awhile since seeing him in an epic role like this one! Loved the dynamic between his charecter and Woody Harrellson's. Even though we all knew the ending it still drew you in! Also loved how it seemed to tell the story in a respectable manor from both points of view, might be my new favorite telling if the Bonnie and Clyde story, always been an interesting one in American history! A must watch! The watch again soon! Lol
The Gentleman Driver (2018)
Chalked full of insight into the lives of the Gentleman Driver
While this documentary was not a thrill a minute it brought to light everything involved with being an amateur LMP driver, with interviews from several top "gentleman drivers" from the reasons they decided to become one, to the forces that drive them.. pun intended, lol just a deep dive into the minds of Gentleman Drivers
Ator l'invincibile (1982)
Cheap Conan rip off
Well a fantasy film it was, but just super cheap, campy acting... Think would have enjoyed the MST3K version better than the original.
Una nuvola di polvere... un grido di morte... arriva Sartana (1970)
A winner!
Always loved Spaghetti westerns but never go in expecting much! The action sequences are always top notch but acting usually not so much but this gem had it all. Really surprised at the amazing story that unfolded as well... No real supririses as much as just a really solid story! Again acting was on point, an A+ for action and the score! Can't wait to sit down and watch my next Santana film!
The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018)
Did I miss something?!
Chatectors study I guess?? But what a mess, not sure this movie even knew what it wanted to be, feels like 2 random strangers both wrote half a movie then a third stranger threw both parts together using no narrative. Sam Elliott amazing as always but beyond that felt cobled together and nonsensical.
Burlesque: Heart of the Glitter Tribe (2017)
Interesting material but kinda bring
Have always been a fan of Burlesque dancing and the art behind it. Did not read a review of this film before throwing it on, maybe I should have! Was more expecting a documentary that delt with the history of Burlesque but this film was mostly interviews with current dances mostly from the New York scene, while this wasn't all bad it just seemed to drag a bit thru the 45 minute mark and didn't keep my interest.
APEX: The Secret Race Across America (2019)
Amazing Doc!
What a red line thrill ride this Documentary was! Loved the old clips and interviews that tied in the narrative. Have known about these "races" and attempts for the Cannonball run for years now, and was excited to learn of this Documentary and it did not dissapoint! Only issue I had was after watching this I wanted to make my own speed run attempt, lol
The Informer (2019)
Solid Crime Drama
Went in blind, not familiar with much of the cast, rarely watching many newer films but was pleasently surprised. A solid acting job all around with relatable chatectors. Full of action and suspense. Really thaught the ambiguous ending worked for this film and would like to see it used more often. Thaught the story was strong with the exception of one loophole, no spoilers but if you have seen think you'll know what I'm getting at! Not a favorite but a plesent way to spend a few hours!
Togo (2019)
Top Notch film! But the mouse pulls the strings
I loved virtually everything about this film, action packed from start to finish, had good pacing, shot well, solid acting all had you feel for the charectors and cheering for Togo near the end. CGI was used but sparingly I felt, a few touching moments to help you feel invested, and a warm ending all add up to a great film. Enjoy that they chose not to voice over Togo (the sled dog) always find that tacky. Only real gripe with the film is it seems to contradict the story told in earlier Disney pretrails of the story in Balto.. without some serious reading it's hard to tell which story stays more true to the real events... Seems like typical Disney re writing history even its own to fit it's needs, but besides that a great watch, obviously family friendly but didn't feel forced, definitely be watching this again soon!
Uncut Gems (2019)
Unlikable Charecters!
Went into this film fairly blind, read a quick synopsis and saw the cast. Wasn't at all what I was expecting, but wasn't bad. Didn't overly mind the story and the acting was really top notch altho I found most every charector had little to no redeemable qualities. The main reason I would rate this film so high was the ending, no spoilers here but I did not see that coming! Threw me and also didn't mind that they left a few loose ends as the closing credits rolled. Overall not a bad film, just found all the screaming thru most of the film and the way the charecters were written to be annoying... Would watch again and maybe rate it higher next time but that will be awhile!