Change Your Image
catkins777
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Idea of You (2024)
All the feelings for this movie!
I never read the book, that being said, I absolutely loved this movie. I thought the chemistry between Hathaway and Galitzine was electrifying. I love seeing Hathaway in this role. Thanks for making a movie that doesn't assume women over forty are haggard and washed up. The Idea of You is a steamy watch and surprisingly emotional.
I also liked that it wasn't preachy, or political (as most movies are nowadays).
The negative comments Hathaways character received in the movie are a nod (I assume) to the negative comments she's received in real life.
Find your own happiness and don't poopoo on someone else's.
Frasier (2023)
Kelsey Grammer carries the show...
He picks up his character and doesn't skip a beat! Just the rest of the cast can't keep up with him.
He keeps me coming back or I wouldn't have made it past the first episode.
First, the laugh track. Make it stop, can we do a real audience?
Secondly, the entire new cast of the show is meh...at best.
The original was a really tough act to follow and knowing that, casting could have stepped it up.
The new cast/writing goes for the standard and prescribed laughs, which have become common in newer sitcoms.
The actor delivery becomes formulaic. It's as if they wandered off a Disney set and found themselves on this show; confused and insecure.
There isn't anything much unique about the new show Frasier, other than it taking place in Boston and reuniting with his son.
What made Cheers and Frasier (the original) interesting, each show was character/actor/story driven. This reboot seemed rushed and disorganized.
Lastly, locations and sets arent very dynamic. Cheers and Frasier (the original) took had more interesting set location; The bar in Cheers, the apartment (original Frasier), cafe nervosa, the radio station...the sets became a character in and of themselves.
After episode 6, it does start to pick up. The scripts are more tightly written with Frazier's antics. There are cameo performances from Lilith and Roz.
I'm just not in love with it, like the original. I'm hoping the show can recast or at least find its rhythm.
Barbie (2023)
I wanted love with this movie...
But I didn't. There were many things to like: the cast, the costumes, the Barbieland set and props. There were some funny moments.
It's so unfortunate, especially having been a long time Barbie fan and my kids loving Barbie toys/animated movies.
This movie is not for kid Barbie lovers. It's just not. I found myself pausing the movie because the kids were lost in the myriad of confusing themes.
I have to say the movie was rather disappointing. It started out strong, fun and funny. Then turned into a dark disappointment.
Female empowerment and the poke at men/patriarchy was somewhat refreshing. Men have long sexualized women in movies so it was nice to see the reversal.
I'm not sure the Director or the script could decide on which message they wanted; so they tried to cram all social issues into one movie.
The second half became clunky and weird. The ending was particularly disheartening, instead Barbie taking what she learned, returning to Barbieland and effecting change in her world...she chose stay in the real world.
Barbie needed to end more fun, upbeat and positive. Ultimately, the audience is left feeling preached at, judged and wondering what the hell just happened.
Freelance (2023)
If hallmark and an action movie has a baby!
When you watch this movie, don't overthink it. Seriously, it's not going to win an Oscar there are gaps in the writing. It's purely fun, lighthearted and entertaining. There are laughs and violence; both not too over-the-top.
And...it all works it in the end.
I also appreciated the practical effects. Not too much CGI, just during the horse scene. Overall, I enjoyed the practical explosions and helicopter scenes.
I am happy for this genre because you can watch it on a Tuesday night and feel great when you head to bed.
Juan Pablo Raba stole the show. He was absolutely fantastic as the educated, aloof and lovable el Presidente.
It was also really great to see Christian Slater in this type of role as well. He was fantastic to watch onscreen.
Alison Brie was fine, these days I'm almost always disappointed with female roles. But she was cute and quirky as she should be.
John Cena isn't a fantastic actor, but he landed some good lines and his action was solid.
Overall, a fun watch!
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget (2023)
Stay for the animation, leave because of the voices
If audiences have watched the original for the last 20 years...the voices have become familiar. When you change that one thing..you change the entire feel of the film.
With the exception of the voices from the original cast, the voice acting was uninspired, dull and tedious.
In addition, the script and story were uninspired.
Chicken run the original movie came out long before my kids were born and they absolutely love it-even now. The sequel? The kids could have done without.
It's unfortunate, because the animation is really very incredible. You should watch this movie, but solely for the animation artistry alone.
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
A weak attempt at an adaptation...
Does not compare to the book.
The characters in the show are all completely inaccurate and trite.
Where do I even begin? Daisy isn't the "no f-s given" strong female, she's not the powerhouse she was in the book.
Camila and Billy's relationship was barely developed.
Billy is way to old and not the commanding presence that is written.
Graham and Billy's relationship needed to be better established.
Chuck's character is drafted into the Vietnam War. But is rewritten that he goes to dental school? That was laughable.
Whether you agree with the war or not, it was a big part of that era and should have been included.
Well, the book was awesome and I'll just have to leave it in my imagination.
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Thoroughly enjoyed!
In a world full of super serious movies, this one was just fun. While it has serious moments, some violence...it was also filled with comedy and romance.
I have missed romantic comedies, but this is different than most rom coms in that is has action. However, it's just enough to not make me stressed to watch it.
It has been difficult to find movies that aren't so serious in nature. Shotgun Wedding had some wonderful moments and I laughed out loud plenty of times.
Jennifer Coolidge with a gun? So funny!
If you need a good, fun watch...you can't go wrong with this movie.
Very enjoyable and one I'll watch again.
History of the World: Part II (2023)
If you're easily offended...DO NOT WATCH!
All I have to say is, "Hitler on Ice!" We died. History is what it is; we learn from it, we are hurt by it, we can't change it and we all are apart of it. In a world afraid of offending or being offended, no part of world history is off limits.
Mel was one of the first to bring racism to light in Blazing Saddles. It was comedic and irreverent, but also truthful.
While History of The World: Part II isn't Mel's classic style, it is a nod to it with a more modern twist.
I enjoy watching each actor do their thing. So many talented performers!
Watch without expectation or bias and you might be surprised at how much you laugh.
Dance Monsters (2022)
Very entertaining family show!!
We watched this as a family and LOVED it! The technology they used was really incredible. It was a heartfelt show and not completely over the top like other competition shows. It was really wonderful to hear the dancers stories and see them evolve.
If you want a show to watch as a family, this was a great one. People working hard to achieve dreams? A wonderful lesson.
Yes, we have seen competition shows before, but this was very unique. In terms of how they executed and incorporated the technology to create the monsters...really fantastic.
The judges were positive and constructive without being cruel. The host was enjoyable and not annoying like some.
Spirited (2022)
Instant Christmas classic!
This was an incredible movie music, dancing, heart! A clever retelling of the classic Christmas carol. This reminded me of the old classic musicals: the sets, big dance numbers, costumes.
I can't give it 10 stars because it's not family friendly. You can't watch it with the whole family. We couldn't watch it with our youngest because of language, sexual references and adult themes. I wish they had made this PG and done without the language.
They could have also done without the sexual relationship. It wasn't necessary to move the story along. Otherwise, a really fun watch and one for the Christmas movie rotation.
Disenchanted (2022)
Not dis-enchanted...full of magic!
My girls and me loved this movie! Magic and whimsy. We loved the first and this was a wonderful addition. A classic for the books. Every detail was beautifully orchestrated from characters, music, story, costuming, props, sets and graphics. It didn't try to be something it wasn't...and didn't strive to be PC (as most Disney films do, these days).
It was a fresh take on the Enchanted movie we loved so much. Disenchanted paid homage to the previous, maintained the character, while also introducing a new story.
Anyone who doesn't love it, has lost their connection with imagination and belief of magical worlds.
The Gray Man (2022)
A fun action movie!
Granted I'm a sucker for a good ol' fashioned action movie...this was it! Sure it was Bro heavy, but the dialogue was fun with some awesome action scenes. Chris Evans character was super funny, so it added an element of comedy. Whether it was the acting, writing or directing; the performances by Regé-Jean Page and Jessica Henwick we're not strong or very believable. Also, I can definitely do without the CGI. That aside, it was a fun watch!
He's All That (2021)
Not as charming as the original...
A cheap revision with poor acting. The original had fun music and characters. The characters in this movie had no charm. Just pretty people trying to act.
Marry Me (2022)
Very enjoyable!
Lighthearted, feel good and with fun music. I liked seeing Owen Wilson not doing his typical thing. While the chemistry isn't typical, I liked that is wasn't. I've been missing good rom coms, and this was a good one.
Blazing Saddles (1974)
It's a satire...
People, learn some history. This movie is groundbreaking in many ways. Sure, it may not be your type of humor, but it's more than just "fart jokes." Firstly, learn about Mel Brooks, that alone, should inform your understanding of this movie. Secondly, it was made in the 70s just after the civil rights movement and western movies going out of style. Thirdly, it's a commentary on politics. In actuality, whether you get the jokes or not, it's a timely comedic movie.
Ad Astra (2019)
Teach yourself to slow down...watch this.
Slow isn't a problem...letting a story unfold and simply "take place" is an art form. So many movies rush or force an agenda...this did not do either.
I can see why people gave it low reviews; they are the very same people who fought over the moon in this movie.
Brad Pitt was phenomenal in this role, Tommy Lee Jones an icon, the music ethereal and the practical effects incredible.
The First Wave (2021)
Incredibly moving and beautifully done...
The stories of those who overcame, and the care of the medical professionals towards their patients, was absolutely breathtaking.
Anyone who says differently, trivializes the suffering of others and the work of the healthcare professionals. In fact, those who marked a 1 and voiced their opinion, made clear their ignorance.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
Irritated...
The first 10 minutes, Jonny was crazy annoying, the voices were off, the charm and humor were lacking. My children, who are easily entertained, barely chuckled. Ugh...just no.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Needed a different director
I liked it, but it was too dark and tried to hard to be artistic. Which makes sense reading the directors filmography. It started out Disney, but lost the magic towards the middle. The sound was off, the Metallica music during the flashback was way-too-much...enjoyable but not a classic.
Free Guy (2021)
Been done...
Truman Show, Matrix, Tron all in a jumbled mess. The storyline was all over the place (Ryan Reynolds held it together. Some amusing parts and entertaining moments, but not as funny as anticipated.
La La Land (2016)
Watched it 100 times...
La la Land is for the dreamers and this movie inspires me to keep dreaming. Old Hollywood meets new Hollywood, wrapped in a modern musical and intertwined with a love story. The colors, lighting, romanticism...all captivating.
The Morning Show (2019)
Wow!
It took me a few episodes but Jennifer Aniston is phenomenal in the Morning Show! All the actors are really, but Jennifer carries it. While I agree with other reviewers, the political agenda is too thick at times; it doesn't detract from the storyline. I gave it an 8 stars, because of the "preachiness". However, the characters are well written and the story is compelling. Reese's character "Bradley" is one-note, but she keeps me interested enough to care how her story ends. Overall, a great watch!
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Form your own opinion...
Not what you expect! Yes, it's contrived and politically correct in places...however it wasn't the muck-up sequel you think it will be, think: Dumb and Dumberer, Anchorman 2 or Zoolander 2 (even the newest Coming to America🤢).
The thing about sequels is, you expect it to be something it was, not what it is currently.
I had ZERO expectations for this movie...I expected it to be bad and a far reaching attempt at introducing a new generation to old characters. It was not what I expected, so much better.
The director also directed Galaxy Quest and you can definitely see that same comedic style.
The movie meshed the classic characters with the new and we got a good laugh most of the time.
George Karlin cannot be replaced, but the movie was more entertaining than not.
Yes, Keanu is Neo and John Wick...he is also just an actor and allowed to do work outside of the expected norm.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Excellent!
One episode and I'm hooked! While I typically find Selena Gomez acting one dimensional...In this show her style fits as a nice balance for "the Martin's." Intriguing, with enough lighthearted humor. Wonderfully written, shot and edited. It's funny because people don't trust a 10 star review; the negative nellies can say what they will...this show is top notch.
Thunder Force (2021)
Super fun watch!
We loved this movie it had so many great laughs...just an all around fun superhero movie that is female driven.