Change Your Image
jasonjug
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I feel bad for everyone involved except the businessman who signed off on this lame piece.
This latest matrix adds nothing to the originals. The story plot felt weak, the characters shallow, the story line full of stupid holes. They showed the once strong Neo character as dumb and weak which added no value to the plot. He could have still been the original character we all loved and knew and still managed to hold a solid story line. The introduction of lame new robots was over done and distracting and felt like a plot filler. Like if i leave some extra spaces in this sentence then I can fill up the minimum word count. I feel bad for everyone involved except the fat cats who approved this lame movie.
The Batman (2022)
Good then cringe in parts
For the most part good dark batman feel. For the other it felt fake with obvious virtue signalling referencing. This for me put a real dampening on this movie as I go to escape not taught I'm inadequate for things I cannot change. Probably the only Batman I won't watch again.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Seen twice in cinemas. Action and story line felt.
Absolutely fantastic. The story line, the filming, the action, the realism of how close you feel to the action and emotion. I walked away feeling great and not inadequate many movies achieve.
Blacklight (2022)
Woke rubbish
What a waste of my time. Absolute woke rubbish. What the hell did the reporter have to do with "saving the day"?!
Liam Nelson you've let the hero's movies down. What a shame.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Slow, sloppy and very PC!
Slow, sloppy and very PC! I've seen other versions of War of the Worlds but done so much better. Wasted resources and money.
Kenny (2006)
Straya humour to the core.
Even next to the castle I rate this as the best all time against my strange stralian standards. Aussie through to the core. The scene at his unimpressed dads house, the night at the races, drags, cops, fires, romance, all full laugh Straya at its best.
Ragnarok (2020)
Great alternative to American comically engineered movies.
Great alternative to American comically engineered movies. Had a great laugh given the local styled realism to the whole series 1. Really looking forward to series 2.
The BBQ (2018)
Fell asleep. Slow burnout script.
Was really hoping for a good wholesome laugh but alas I fell asleep about one third the way through. To be fair the actors are a good sort but the script just fell short for me. There is also my deep longing desire to see a Kenny 2 which is no doubt also biased my critique. Sorry Shane but a 2 outa 10 from me.
Extinction (2018)
Potential but had a twist
Had to fast forward sections or make it to the big twist. B grade action at its average.
Logan (2017)
Best from Xmen
I haven't been a huge fan of any of the xmen franchise but really enjoyed Logan. His tough appeal is real and gritty with such a beautiful ending.