Change Your Image
butch-931-938220
Reviews
Unfrosted (2024)
Come on people, loosen up.
This movie will not win any awards for acting, for writing, for directing, well, it might win a razzy. However, this was an enjoyable watch. The premise was goofy, the performances were over the top silly, and the delivery was cute and entertaining. The silly twists of the story interweaving anachronistic jokes and loaded with a spectacular cast makes this definitely worth the watch. It really is like a couple of friends sat down, got drunk, or stoned, and just spit bowling ideas for a silly movie based on a real story."how far can we push this?" The answer is in this enjoyable movie. Despite years on TV as the star of his own show Jerry Seinfeld has still not learned any real acting techniques but he's funny. As is Melissa McCarthy and Hugh Grant. And Fred Armisen, who does not have a big part, can do no wrong ever!
Dicks: The Musical (2023)
Wtf??
Some human being had to greenlight this movie and give people the money to make it. WTF?
Nathan Lane and Megan Mullaly had to sign on and do this and their agents had to let them. WTF?
Somebody wrote songs and hired an orchestra or band and recorded music to act to and dance to. WTF?
Somebody had to think the premise of two un identical identical twins trying to reunite their parents would work as a gay tale when it barely worked for Haley Mills. WTF??
Someone had to dress Bowen Yang in glitter and glam and make him God. Well that I can get behind.
As for the rest... WTF? WTF? WTF?
And full disclosure, I got exactly halfway through before I gave up and had to watch some designed for adults and not prepubescent Wayne's world aficionados. WTF?
For me this joins the ranks of Its Pat and Cecil B Demented as the worst movies ever made.
The Killer (2023)
If you need help falling asleep ...
It took me four sessions to get through this movie. I kept falling asleep. I'm a huge David Fincher fan and love love love many of his movies. This is not one of them. It's beautiful, moody but when a movie starts with an abundance of voice over from the main character, there's already a story telling problem. And with this movie the story was weak. The biggest names in the cast, other than Fassbender, had a total of maybe five minutes of screen time. What a waste of Tilda Swinton and Arliss Howard. Michael Fassbender was moody to point of comatose. I did enjoy his alias names though. Beautiful movie, hard to stay awake through. 5 stars.
Bodies (2023)
Quite surprisingly pleased
I started in on this series very reluctantly. Other than Back to the Future the endings never quite satisfy. This show did. Not only was it satisfying it was pleasing as well. Every actor was well cast and played their parts beautifully. I particularly loved Kyle Soller as Alfred Hillinghead. He brought real believability to a character that could have been over blown. Shira Haas was a revelation. She brought so much bottled emotion to her role. And more George Parker please. I think I'm in love. The rest of the cast was superb. And, eight episodes was perfect for telling the story, keeping me engaged and up late for a good two night binge. My only complaint was the set decoration which looked very cheesy at times in the modern era. Clean fresh graffiti didn't work. Love it!
The Out-Laws (2023)
This is a dumb movie with some hilarious performances
Julie Hagerty has amazing comic timing (Airplane anyone). Pair her with Richard Kind who is also brilliantly funny (and getting funnier) and you can't stop laughing. Please someone (when the strike is over) give them something else to do together.
As for the rest of the movie, dumb dumb and dumber. There are some fun lines and Pierce Brosnan and Ellen barkin pull off their parts with sarcastic aplomb. I think they knew how bad the material was and just had fun going as over the top as they could. Now, for the rest of the cast, the writing, directing, etc was pretty horrendous. I can't believe people keep hiring Adam Devine. I did laugh at the movie a few times most for some cute one liners and creative gags ( and Hagerty and Kind). Not the worst movie ever but not good either.
Drops of God (2023)
Truly lovely
From start to finish you could feel the love for the characters and story. The writers crafted a lush world and inhabited it with wonderfully well drawn and acted characters. The show reminded me quite a bit of The Queen's Gambit in structure, storytelling, and pace but I may have enjoyed this more. As someone with with a light knowledge of wine I found it accessible and educational without being snobby. And of course, I may opened a bottle or two while watching the series. It was very comfortable following the story through multiple languages. Lastly I was surprised to find this was inspired by a manga. I need to know more!!
Glamorous (2023)
2023 fun for a certain crowd
Why all the hate for this show. If you don't enjoy shows about gays or drag queens with a lot of heart - or you don't worship at the altar of Samantha Jones - Change the channel. This is harmless fun with a few laugh out loud jokes. It's not going to win any Emmy's for acting but it is enjoyable, cute, charming and a fun way to binge away a few hours. And did I mention Kim Cattrall? She's brilliant and charming as always giving a lovely understated performance. Is the picture hanging in her office a production still from Mannequin? The rest of the cast is adequate with varying degrees of acting skill and charm. Miss Benny is very strong and carries the show enough to keep me watching. I'm excited to see how they grow their career- they have lots of potential.
As has been said it's ugly Betty meets younger meets devil wears Prada. It's not haute couture but it wasn't fished out of the bargain bin either.
Renfield (2023)
Silly but/and Bloody
I supposed one should expect lots of blood in a Dracula movie and this film spills it, spews it, explodes it, rains it and splashes it around with glee and joy. Exploding heads and bodies with X-ray explanation of the results of an impactful trauma had me rolling on the floor laughing. What a smart, witty script artfully delivered by Nicholas Cage and Nicholas hoult. Nick Cage has created some spectacular characters over the years (Hi from Raising Arizona being one of my favorites) and he imbues Count Dracula with every nuanced grin, smirk, growl and cackle he has ever learned. I wish this movie had found more of an audience. I think it will turn into a classic. I thoroughly enjoyed the slick ride.
Beef (2023)
Who thinks up this insanity?
This show is f-ed up! Brilliant, insane, crazy- the perfect show for 2023. In an era where most shows are insanely predictable, this show keeps going down rabbit hole after rabbit hole with an insane take on humanity, culture, wealth and the search for it. Maria Bello, in a small role is brilliant - like she stepped out of Triangle of Sadness. And the rest of the cast is also spectacular- who knew Ali Wong had an Emmy level dramatic performance in her? Steven Yeun continues on his streak of outstanding performances. And Young Mazino is my new heart throb. From writing to acting this show is amazing. What a great binge watch weekend. And so f-ed up!!
Blockbuster (2022)
Oh no.
Randall Park, what were you thinking? What a waste of good actors in a really bad show. Melissa fumero... you too can do so much better. I can't speak for the other actors playing generic sitcom weirdos. And JB doesn't help either. He should stick to his casino commercials. Bad writing and terrible production values really sink this piece of junk. I must say, I didn't get past episode two. Not worth my time- or yours. It's a shame - the concept of Netflix running a show about the corporation they put out of business is so rife with potential. Unfortunately this show didn't even come close to potential.
The Good Fight: The End of Democracy (2022)
Call it insanity or inanity. But call it done.
After 6 brilliant seasons (and 7 more with the good wife) the Kings have dropped the mic and let all the crazy genius out. This show has spoken brilliantly about the insane direction this country has been moving and often put into poetic words the emotions I didn't know I was feeling. How will I live without Diane Lockhart? This final season, The End of... has been building with some insane plots, characters and inane perspectives and it has been building to a big finish. This episode goes a little off the rails with the plot, deepening the liberal fantasies that have driven this shows story lines for years, but we're set up for the big finish. I will miss this show and the brilliant writing and acting that has entertained and educated me for years.
Money Heist: Korea - Joint Economic Area (2022)
In some ways better...
I don't understand the naysayers of this show. A remake is often a remake and this remake to Korea from Spain does everything right. The casting and acting are superb and few changes to make it Korean are great. I'm some ways this is better than the original. And they somehow keep the excitement and freshness of the original even though fans already the plot and how things turn out. The filming, scenery and direction are top notch. Very enjoyable and entertaining.
Hacks: Quid Pro Quo (2022)
Brilliant
Jean Smart is heavenly. She's so great in this episode - as always- and the rest of the cast rises to meet her. The writing is crisp, sardonic and laugh out loud funny. The music is well chosen and perfect. This episode is sheer perfection from top to bottom. Witty, smart and beautifully timed and delivered.
Dirty Lines (2022)
Fun
The pacing is different than the typical American show but it's fun and delightfully surprising. It took an episode or two to get into the flow but the series is fun and entertaining. The time jumping is challenging to follow but it works. Joy Delima is a wonderful. The whole cast seems to be having fun. Grab a cocktail, light up a joint and enjoy the fun. These people giving it 1 star for its wokeness need to get a life.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Ethan... Esther... Chaim (2022)
Alex Borstein for president
The writing this season is top notch and Alex Borstein owns the day. Rachel Brosnahan is great. Tony Shalhoub is a genius. And Marin Hinkle steals the spot light in this episode. But Alex Borstein is in a league all herself. Laugh out loud brilliant.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Jonathan Larson AND Lin Manuel Miranda. How could it go wrong?
It can't. Take the brilliance of Jonathan Larson and add the genius of Lin Manuel Miranda and you have a spectacular movie musical. Andrew Garfield gives the performance of a life time about a man who has sadly been gone for over 25 years. He breathes new life into Larson's life and music. In a year where we get a movie version of In the heights and this amazing piece of work, movie musicals are back. And Lin Manuel is a god.
Ghosts (2021)
Silly fun
I've never seen the British version so I'm rating this only on its own merits. It's is hilarious. It's over the top but on a good way. Great ensemble cast who could settle into being less caricatures and more interesting. Fix the direction and this is a good show with good writing.
The Good Fight: And the Fight Had a Détente... (2021)
Brilliance
This show has always brought a fresh smart point of view to the absurdity of living in Trumps (less than 50%) America. But tonight's show was brilliant. Mandy Pantinkin and his character is amazing. The point of view on cancel culture, cult of personality, responsibility and accountability in the world of punditry and division and "fake news" is inspired and inspiring. Long live the Kings and their immense brilliance and humor.
In the Heights (2021)
Dazzling scenes and dazzling smiles
What a beautiful movie. This is an uplifting show with a fabulous story lovingly adapted for the screen. The casting is spot on but what makes this movie work is the cinematography, the joie de vivre of the dancing and the color and light that infuses every scene. I'm impressed at how they took a sung through musical, added back story and it works beautifully. When the Producers was taken from stage to screen the heart and soul was ripped out and tue result was a mess. In the Heights found a new depth of heart and soul and the result is a rousing success. The only thing that kept me rating it a 10 was the editing. So many scenes I wanted to see more but the dancing sequences are quick cut happy and a bit distracting. Loved the Busby Berkeley numbers! Anthony Ramos, Corey Hawkins and Daphne Rubin Vega are gods. Leslie Grace is an amazing find and Melissa Barrera has an amazing voice. And someone please make Dascha Polanco a star!! Such amazing screen presence.
Dix pour cent (2015)
I'm at the end of season two and....
I'm at the end of binging season two and I can't stop watching this show despite the fact that nearly every character is a despicable human being. They're small minded, petty, selfish liars and you can't help rooting for them anyway. The women make out better than the men - except Andrea - but they're all pathetic. And I keep watching.
The Prom (2020)
Fluff and fun
What a fun little movie. I'm a big musical theater fan and somehow I missed The Prom. It's a good old fashioned musical and Ryan Murphy did a nice job directing.
However, now that James Corden got to live out his childhood dream at last can people please stop casting him to act? He's a great performer and talk show host and miserable to watch as an actor. If Cats didn't stop this madness, The Prom should.
La casa de papel: Suspiros de España (2020)
The writers missed on this episode
This series has been so much fun until the seriously flawed logic in this episode. If there's a secret panic room wouldn't the governor - who is a hostage - know where it is? Didn't they think to ask him? So annoyed.
Devs: Episode #1.8 (2020)
Predictable and perfect
The ending was not a surprise but it was done so well and fits the series perfectly. The filmmaking and acting are excellent. Emmys for Allison Pill and sonoya mizuno. And cinematography. Great show
Cats (2019)
Not great but not a disaster.
I guess haters gotta hate. It took a few minutes to get used the cgi fur and odd physical movements but I was surprised that I liked the movie. It made no sense in any rational world but it was fun to watch. The Dancing was lovely, Judy Dench can save any movie and she and Ian McKellan certainly brought the needed grounding this movie needed. James cordon and rebel wilson were great as well as were the lesser known main characters. Overall, better than the screen adaptation of Phantom.
Soundtrack: Track 4: Margot and Frank (2019)
An amazing hour of television
Scenery chewing, great dialogue, secrets revealed, shame, horror and Steely Dan. This episode is wonderful. Madeline Stowe is so good.