Change Your Image
mastermixdisaster
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThis is a list of people who really get into a role, or are known for playing a specific one.
Reviews
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Not Good, Not Bad.. Just Another Movie
M. Night did the classic him thing again with yet another movie.. took a bunch of good actors and decent cinematography, added in a bunch of unknowns and ran with it.
It wasn't bad, and it wasn't good.. it just was. I probably shouldn't have watched "The Whale" right before this, because that movie made this one seem like a dud. This movie wasn't actually a dud, but I doubt I'll revisit it, much like his other movies, they're really only good when you don't know what's happening or going to happen. I guess I need to add more characters to reach 600. I really don't have anything else to say about this though.
The King's Man (2021)
A few good moments
I'm going to give this review the same amount of attention that they gave to writing this script... so don't expect much because I can't use CGI in this.
There's a few decent moments.. enough to fill a movie trailer. Luckily most people don't expect much anymore from a prequel that follows a sequel, so I guess it delivers.
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
Pretentious
Very pretentious. Anyone with an imagination can read the play and visualize it better. The dialog doesn't feel right when applied to modern media. Apparent I need at least 150 characters to submit this post, so here's me typing about one hundred and fifty characters.
1883 (2021)
Overhyped and Underdelivered.
It starts with one of the worst southern accents I've ever heard. I thought to myself "I certainly hope she doesn't narrate this entire show.."....
The horrible accent, I find out.. belongs to country singer Faith Hill. "Weird", I thought to myself. . Then a redeeming factor, Sam Elliott, playing Sam Elliot as only Sam Elliot can; likely hired to give us some quality assurance.
Some action happens (much in the style of Yellowstone) and then it's back to some pretty shots of cowboys and horses for a while.
The rest of the episode follows a similar formula; offering little that we haven't seen.
The worst part about this show is the very bad accents, it's almost comical. Really can't get past them.
Dune (2021)
Half of a movie.
Pretty decent visuals, but the acting felt empty and I feel like most of the memorable scenes were centered around CGI. I'll give the rest of my review if the second part of this ever comes out.
The Green Knight (2021)
A Masterpiece.
Nothing is wasted on this masterpiece. Not a single inch of the screen, nor a syllable of a word. I fear, much like the few other films such as this that have graced this world; it has ruined me.... for only these are precious.
Astonishing, terrifying, lovely, magnificent.
Meaningful.
A gift.
Dr Pimple Popper (2018)
Issues
I'd be surprised that this show was still on, but considering how messed up society is; I'm not.
This isn't a normal thing to film, nor is it normal to enjoy watching. It's disgusting and stupid.
I feel sorry for the network, and I feel sorry for anyone that would rather watch this than David Attenborough.
Vicious Fun (2020)
Not terrible, also not viciously fun.
.. If you're craving a modern movie where a woman is the hero and saves some dorky guy who makes snarky jokes while the bass wobbles in and out synth-like, and the lighting ascetics look like my living room; then this is the movie for you.
The Good, the Bart, and the Loki (2021)
Two tired franchises
What do you get when you cross an animated series that has long outlived it's expiration date with a cinematic franchise that has overstayed it's welcome?
This.
Room 104 (2017)
I guess they couldn't get the syndication rights for 'Inside No. 9'!?
I'm just here to call out the hacks who write this show.
Look up the synopsis for 'Inside No. 9', (watch some of it, if you like room 104, it's much better and far more original) then get in some cozy pants, watch the first episode of 'High Maintenance'; Meth(od)..
Lastly; watch episode two of "Room 104"; Pizza Boy.. and decide for yourself.
They don't even really try to be unique. It's just their version of better shows.
Debunking Borat (2021)
1 episode of deleted scenes and 6 episodes of preaching.
I should start by saying I lean neither right or left in politics, and I've been an avid Borat fan since the first movie.
I found this series to be not worth my time, and honestly rather annoying. I was excited to see a series showing us more of the time Borat spent with the two guys during lockdown.. but what we got instead was 1 episode containing very little new material, and 6 episodes of preaching to us about the jokes they made.
This series is a blatent cashgrab.
Flora & Ulysses (2021)
I guess Disney couldn't get the rights to 'Squirrel Girl'?
It's not a terrible movie. Worth a watch, especially with the kids.
I just feel like an ACTUAL 'Squirrel Girl' movie would've been much better.
The New Mutants (2020)
Can only watch 10 minutes at a time.
I've tried to give this movie an honest review, but I can't seem to watch more than 15 minutes of it without doing something better with my life.
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
How does this show still exist?
Whoever keeps renewing this is evil. 8 seasons about some morons digging around on an island.
It's things like this that have caused me to lose my faith in humanity.
That's the only reason I took the time to write this.
Not because I hate this show, but because I'm extremely disappointed in humanity for allowing it to continue to exist.
Star Trek: Short Treks (2018)
15 minutes well spent
I'm not sure why the reviews of this have been so negative. Logically, it is very difficult to develop an enthralling story within such a short amount of time. At least, that's what spock would say. As a Trekkie who enjoys all the iterations, I must say I do enjoy Discovery. These shorts (of which only the first have been released) are not only compelling, but add to the overall atmosphere of the Star Trek Multiverse. For something so short, it packed a punch, and left me looking forward to the next.