Change Your Image
rodandjoy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Paydirt (2020)
Poor in every way!!
Poor script, poor acting and a rambling plot (or lack of) leave this a very disappointing show. Not worth the effort.
The Little Hours (2017)
Actors letting themselves down..
Surely society has moved on from this. Not sure what the writers were going for. Someone thought let's make a movie and throw in random swearing from nuns and a few sex scenes / nudity and that should make it funny. Sorry, not for me.
Tayna pechati drakona (2019)
Poor in so many ways.
Sub standard script, questionable acting, poor special effects and the voiceover on the dubbed version is unbelievably bad.
Jackie and Arnie do not do themselves any justice either. Hoped for so much better..
Go Fish (2019)
It's no 'Finding Nemo'.
This may keep your young children entertained for just over an hour as it's bright and colourful but I found it impossible to watch without comparing it to Nemo. May sound like an unfair comparison but pixar have set the standards for this style of animation.
The Public (2018)
Closer to reality than you my think
Very enjoyable. Great to see Emilio again and a wonderful performance in the leading roll. A clever reflection of life from attitudes to the homeless to how situations can be manipulated by the press. Nice blend of drama and humour. Would definitely recommend.
Napszállta (2018)
Too slow.....
Just found this too dark and too slow. Many scenes are just too drawn out and the almost constant close-up camera work becomes annoying after a while. Nearly 2 and a half hours that could have easily been much more effective in 1 and a half with a better pace.
StarDog and TurboCat (2019)
Not pixar but not bad at all
This will definitely keep the kids entertained. Decent paced storyline and while not the best quality animation it's more than satisfactory. Take off your serious head for 90 minutes and watch with the kids.
Abduction (2019)
Watchable just for the fight scenes.
An unusual mix of martial arts style action and alien sci-fi. Doesn't really work. Strictly for b-movie fans only and watchable if you accept that from the start.
American Fighter (2019)
Decent but nothing new
It's basically a rehash of all those down on your luck, fighting 'literally' your way to the top movies. It's no 'Rocky' and there's nothing new or exciting to set it apart but if you like that sort of movie on a much lower budget it's entertaining enough.
Lez Bomb (2018)
Not bad
Not a laugh out loud comedy but enough humour to keep me interested.
Perfect Skin (2018)
It's OK.
Not bad. Decent story concept but could have been better. Builds up for the first 90+ minutes but ends quite disappointingly and rather quickly for me.
Worth a watch though and judge for yourself.
A Christmas in Royal Fashion (2018)
Not good.
Didn't have high expectations for this movie but it was worse than I anticipated. It is family friendly and in general the acting is OK given the script. The accent of the Prince character however is so annoying. Not sure what he was going for but it is just irritable. If you want to watch a harmless Christmas movie with the kids this may do the job, otherwise don't bother.
Resistance (2020)
Emotional story
Often heard of Marcel Marceau but never this part of his life. Very engaging film. I understand other reviewers concerns regarding Eisenberg in the lead role but if you see past that to the actual story it is a good watch.
Come to Daddy (2019)
Very dark comedy
I can't say I enjoyed the movie but still found myself strangely drawn to watching it right to the end. It sort of moved from slow burner to uncomfortable creepy to comedic violence. It left me feeling confused as if I enjoyed it more than I should have (but at the same time didn't!!).
And it's the only time I've heard a reference to Michael Heseltine in that context.
Luce (2019)
Inconclusive!!
A decent storyline enhanced by some good acting performances but a frustrating ending. Octavia Spencer rarely disappoints and a great performance by Kelvin Harrison Jr. Still worth a watch.
Sauver ou périr (2018)
Straightforward and emotional
Very well presented storyline. No fancy theatrics around the central accident. Good example of what the victims and families can go through after incidents such as this. Definitely worth a watch.
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
Could have been so much better.
Had a few laugh out loud moments but a lot of the comedy falls flat. The script is not great and the almost constant sexual related swearing becomes monotonous after a while. As my review heading says 'could have been so much better'.
Play or Die (2019)
Weak horror..
Apart from a couple of jump scares and a few predictable bloody scenes there's not much horror here. Script and acting also not the best. I assume budget was not that high and unfortunately it shows 🙁
The Lighthouse (2019)
Not for me
Sorry, lost interest after first 15 minutes. That pretty much says it all for me.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Emotional rollercoaster
Wonderful film. Hilarious one moment but shocking the next. Great acting performances by all involved. I know there will be those who don't get it but personally I really enjoyed it.
The Academy of Magic (2020)
Not great.
Story is fine but the animation is not great. Suitable only for kids and even they may struggle given the high quality of alternative animations available. Overall I wouldn't recommend.