Change Your Image
richy-782-441259
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Daisy Jones & the Six (2023)
Wow! Like I time traveled. Great music and great storyline.
A journey back to my college years. This series gets all the little details just right and the music is awesome. I was in a band in the late sixties and early seventies and this show has brought back a wash of memories. The clothes, the people. Kids living at home but wanting to escape. Practicing in basements and garages. The gigs in bars, school gyms and Ratskellers. The vans. Writing songs in notebooks. No cell phones or even answering machines.
These characters are really well written and well played by a solid cast. Don't know if the actors did their own singing, but it sure looks like it. Sit back and enjoy this series!
Vengeance (2022)
Love this movie!
Different, clever and a surprise ending. I really got into this movie, the longer it went on. Great characters and Ashton Kucher deserves an award for his role. Lots of topics here to think about. Big city vs small town. The effects of social media. The drug epidemic. Reporters and podcasters. Family. Guns. You name it. Quite thought provoking. Some really funny lines and some heartfelt moments I wasn't expecting. The casting was perfect all around. Novak was perfectly full of himself, yet lovable as Ben. Can't believe he wrote, directed and acted in it. Can't wait to see what he does next. Movies have become so disappointing to me with all the remakes, unoriginal stories and unbelievable plots. This one surprised me and deserves kudos for originality.
The Recruit (2022)
It's a comedy, people! A good one.
Yes, this has action, adventure, crime, thrills, but it's all in good fun. Some people are reviewing it like it's trying to be a serious procedural and it's not. As a comedy it's very well written, with actually funny stuff. From the way he lives college-style with his roommates to the office politics, it's pretty darn amusing.
I laughed so hard at the staff meeting where they couldn't report on anything because they can't divulge any information. And no one can trust anyone.
The main character is sympathetic in his efforts to make his way in this crazy world. The casting is great. We binge watched in two days. Hope there'll be a new season. Thoroughly enjoyed it.
All We Had (2016)
Katie Holmes and entire cast was great!
Awesome performances all around. Good story. But I have a couple of complaints. Waaaay too much smoking. Why do actors have to use this as a crutch? The ending was disappointing. She just lucks out and finds a guy to take them in? Would much rather have seen her pull herself up somehow and teach her daughter to do the same. But all in all a good watch.
Our Friend (2019)
A slow and tedious watch.
Absolutely hate movies that start at the end and then back up. Also hate movies where the timeline jumps around. And here we have both. Can't anyone tell a linear story anymore? Add to it the fact that none of these characters are interesting or great people and you just end up feeling like you're watching someone's miserable life for hours and nothing happens. You keep waiting for some reveal that never happens. Just a big nothing trying to be a tear jerker, and the scenes are soooo long, I never even felt sad. Just depressed.
Sheryl (2022)
Interesting but could have been better.
I love Sheryl's music, but I felt this was whitewashed and didn't give us a realistic look at her life. It felt completely controlled by Sheryl, doing most of the talking herself. There were tidbits of insight into the industry and I respect her for standing up for herself. But there were no real personal revelations at all. I wouldn't call this a documentary. More of a pat on the back by Sheryl and her friends.
Man Down (2015)
So surprising and SO good. Great twist. This movie will stick with you.
Was surfing for a movie and saw this described as a post-apocalyptic thriller. Didn't seem too promising but, boy, was I wrong. Watch it to the end. What a great heartbreaking performance by Shia LaBeauf. This has so many 9 and 10-star reviews it's impossible to understand how it shows as 5.9.
Deadfall (2012)
Excellent thriller!
Great cast and a story that hooks you in within the first minutes. While some people say there were too many characters, that's exactly what I liked. A good strong cast. A story of three families,really, that are all intertwined. Very suspenseful. Worth the watch.
Goliath (2016)
Season 4 is the BEST!
Much less of the weird and back to good courtroom stuff and great relationships. I love Billy's character because he doesn't carry a gun and run around chasing people. He just outsmarts them. Absolutely LOVE Patty and their relationship. So funny! I laugh out loud at her all the time. I also like that he has a friendship with Brittany and he doesn't sleep with all the women in the show. Just respects them. This show has turned me into a real fan of Billy Bob's acting. Hopefully it will return with all of its cinematic moodiness, and less of the weird dream scenes.
Close (2019)
Good action movie! Watch it!
Repace is a great international actress. She did all her own stunts. The fight scenes were really tense and easy to understand what was happening. The daughter was a good actress, too. Great settings. Ending seemed a little rushed. Have no idea who's trying to knock down this rating, but this is a fine movie worth the watch.
The White Lotus (2021)
Eeeeeuuuuww. Horrible, not funny.
Creepy, unlikable characters all around. Not one person with any redeeming qualities. Worse than a waste of time. Long, boring scenes.
The Family Stone (2005)
One of my favorite movies. It has everything.
If this movie comes on, I have to watch the whole thing all over again because I love every bit of it. The entire cast is perfect. Some of the funniest moments and also the most touching moments. No one is perfect and no one is really a bad guy either. Luke and SJP are so good together. Just sit back and enjoy. It's all for fun.
1917 (2019)
Dull and forgettable.
While I appreciate all that went into making this film, many of the scenes just go on too long. The dialogue is hard to hear and understand. There is no character development at all. The story itself is hard to swallow - 2 privates sent on this important mission with no food or supplies. Yet they are carrying thei bedrolls and heavy unnecessary items? Then no one wants to even read their important message? Great cinematography, but ultimately fails to be a memorable film.
Big Kill (2019)
Bad script, bad score, bad acting, completely unimaginative.
Slow moving, cliched to death script. Badly delivered lines. Ridiculous music that sounds more like Star Trek. Every scene you've ever seen in a western. The lighting changes mid-scene from morning sun to afternoon sun. Not even a B western. More like a D. Don't waste even 5 minutes on it.
Murder Mystery (2019)
A fun watch. Laughs, the most beautiful yacht, great settings, hilarious car chase.
I'm not an Adam Sandler fan, but somehow Jennifer Aniston seems to bring him to a better place when they work together. I love "Just Go With It", so decided to give this one a chance, too. Glad we did. First, it's not crude and there's just some mild swearing. Second, the international settings are awesome. Third, there is the most beautiful yacht and scenes from the grand prix in Monaco. We were looking for something to get our minds off the depressing news and quarantine, and this certainly did. Of course it's not Oscar material, but it's definitely entertaining.
World Without End (2012)
Excellent watch.
Having just come upon this in 2019, I hadn't read the book and wasn't expecting anything. Started watching and just kept watching. Very entertaining. Well done, excellent cinematography and good acting. I found this to be easy to follow and better than most series of this genre. My only complaint is that they make it look like these people walk out the gates of their village in England and just walk to France. Don't understand all the haters. I think it was way above average.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Worst writing. Ridiculous situations.
The problem isn't Hernandez, who has some charm. It's the horrible, unbelievable scripts. Shame on all the haters who complain about a Hispanic lead. What the heck. If his name weren't Hernandez, you wouldn't have a clue.
Fairfield Road (2010)
It needed a female lead.
Love Jesse Metcalf, but this was one of the worst Hallmark movies. No chemistry at all with the frumpy, plain Jane with no personality who looked old enough to be his mother. One of the most stupid plots ever. Sure, run for office in a town you just visited for 2 days. Get the poor guy a script and a leading lady, for heaven's sake.
Before I Fall (2017)
Surprisingly good.
This is a serious movie with a valuable message for everyone, not just teens. Live each day the way you would want to be remembered. I will not forget this movie. Well down.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Awful in so many ways.
This movie is depressing. And I don't just mean the story. If I didn't know this was done in 2016, I'd swear it was a movie from the 70s. From the dimly lit scenes to the horrible, annoying music to Casey Affleck's inaudible mumbling, this is a sloooowww moving torture to sit through. The dialog is so mundane and boring. Just go spend an evening with your worst relative and you'll get the same effect. Even though these people have been through a lot, they are terrible people who either swear at each other or don't speak. The settings are such dumps. I'm sick of characters who do nothing but drink.There isn't a flicker of hope. So unless you'd like to feel depressed for a couple of days, just skip this one. Awards don't mean anything.
Rudderless (2014)
Don't miss this one.
The write-up on this movie made it sound a little silly — after dad loses son, he starts a band. Wow, that doesn't begin to tell the depth of this movie. While the music was awesome and I was blown away by Anton Yelchin's singing, the story went totally where I didn't expect it to. I haven't seen a plot twist handled this well in years. Amazing directing job by Macy and fantastic performances by the entire cast. Billy Crudup is outstanding. I had never even heard of this movie. It came out in 2014. I'm sorry it didn't get more attention because it's really memorable and thought-provoking. I am so glad I found it. Well worth watching. Enjoy the music. Enjoy a great story for our times.
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011)
Fascinating Stuff
Stumbled onto the second part of this documentary and enjoyed it so much, I had to go looking for part 1. Love the way it was done with stories told through film clips of George himself and others in his life. Really personal insights into the man. I didn't realize how many great songs he had written. I don't consider myself spiritual at all, but found his philosophies and ideas to be extremely interesting. So many great photos and clips of him and all the Beatles. Mesmerizing to see the surreal life they lived, and very touching moments. I didn't know much at all about the quiet Beatle but, even though he had drug problems, I admire him greatly now. What an interesting guy who made such a mark on the world.