Change Your Image
Glue2Screen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sarinja-ng-Nangam (2024)
Good start but complete mess after
Is this a story a guy that stumbled into becoming a Dexter like character or does her have super powers? We don't know, neither do the writers as result it creates a weird and confusing story that doesn't really go anywhere. I wish the writers chose a lane and stuck with it. Instead they wanted to be everything (cop drama, super hero, drama about a humans conscience) and ended up just being a junk drawer of broken pieces.
This entire show is doesn't really make sense, is pointlessly over stylized and over use flashbacks/ dream sequences that has nothing to do with the story. There is really no point to a lot of the scenes except to make it feel "cool looking".
There are better shows out there that can do so much better than this. Thumbs down!
Echoes (2022)
So much spoken exposition
What makes this series just terrible is the unnecessary expositions to establish the background, over use of flashbacks and weird online diary/v-log website.
I liked Michelle Monaghan's performance but that couldn't really save the rough patchy mess of a show. Like another reviewer said, good show to watch when doing something else.
Episode one rushes into all the background on the two sisters by giving you basically their entire background and conflicts through weird online dairy (no one does this), flashbacks scenes and voiceover expositions. It would have been nice to have just shown the relationship and background in the episode...let the audience immerse into their lives and come to our own conclusions. Rather we are spoon-fed their feelings, the layered of mystery and thoughts through voiceovers.
Who's running the show over there at Netflix because this is just a horrible soap opera.
Stay Close (2021)
Binge worthy but not the best
The series offers a semi-thrilling ride of suspense with a ton of mystery, and a delightful game of whodunit that, while lacking in being truly unique (I've definitely seen this before.) Harlan Coben has a very typical type of pattern in his writing.
One of the reasons "Stay Close" doesn't secure a spot among the best is its adherence to a somewhat formulaic approach. The plotlines, though entertaining, often follow familiar tropes within the mystery genre. While this might not earn the show points for groundbreaking originality, it provides a comforting familiarity for viewers who enjoy the classic "whodunit" structure.
The character development in "Stay Close" is another aspect that might not shine as brightly when compared to critically acclaimed series. The characters, while endearing, may lack the depth and complexity found in more award-winning dramas. However, this simplicity contributes to the series' charm, making it an accessible and enjoyable watch for those seeking a lighter, less intense viewing experience.
Critics might argue that the pacing in "Stay Close" can be uneven, with some episodes feeling rushed while others drag on. This inconsistency may hinder the show's ability to maintain a consistently high level of tension. Yet, it's precisely this ebb and flow that adds an element of unpredictability, keeping viewers on their toes and eagerly anticipating the next twist in the story.
While the writing and character development may not be groundbreaking, "Stay Close" compensates with a strong ensemble cast. The chemistry among the actors contributes significantly to the show's appeal. The charismatic performances and the cast's ability to embrace the series' more lighthearted moments make it an enjoyable watch for those who appreciate a balance between drama and entertainment.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
TIGHT
Edger Wright does it again to delivery a superb thriller.
Please keep this up Mr. Wright!
Last Night In Soho is a masterfully captivating film that's scary, thrilling and mysterious. A splendid screenplay by Edgar Wright and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, matched perfectly with amazing performance from the cast and nerve wrecking editing and really cool use of reflection to capture the two characters.
As as Doctor Who fan, it is hard to see Matt Smith not saving the day and being quite the polar oppsite. The mysterious figures does remind me of The Silence and Faceless creatures from Doctor Who.
A very tightly weaved story that won't release its grip until the end. If you like Hot Fuzz but with the horror dialed up, this is perfect for you.
Old (2021)
Interesting concept, terrible diaolgue
Old is a very interesting concept where there's something strange on a beach where numerous people are stuck on but that's all that really keeps this story together.
Old is terribly executed and is ruined by awkward dialogue and horrid pacing. The dialogue is very awkward--nay EXTREMELY awkward. It feels like each character speak like they are reading from a grammar textbook and as if the entire movie is dubbed over. The acting also is mediocre, this might be from the bad writing, as if everyone is either overreacting or just flat. There is also very little chemistry between the characters and all the scenarios feel extremely coincidental.
Not impressed...would not recommend this movie. Go watch Six-Sense or Signs again if you need something to watch.
Neoui Sigan Sogeuro (2023)
Remake of Taiwanese Drama someday or One Day
For those who do not know, this is a remake of the 2019 series from Taiwan called Someday or One Day. The original series in my opinion is much better ( as most originals are).
The reason being is that the acting from Alice Ko and Greg Han. As well the tightness of the editing makes the series more captivating and the mystery linger longer. As well, because I loved the original so much, watching this remake, I continuously want to compare it to the original.
I do find that they did very much keep the story similar, with some elements here, and there that they changed.
This series is pretty OK but I sincerely do feel everyone should check out the Taiwanese one.
Sora wo Kakeru Yodaka (2018)
Freaky Friday extreme
At first I was worried this would be a thin teenage drama with body switching as the main plot but I soon became so engrossed in the story. Be forewarned though, this drama carries a very heavy theme of self-harm (viewers discretion advised as some very direct self-harm scenes are depicted very realistically).
Firstly, the story is so captivating as it gets rolling. There are no wasted moments and even less filler. My biggest complaint of many Korean and Chinese drama is the fact that they are too long and filled with unnecessary filler (annoying with story is compromised for profit). Switched, however, is perfectly balanced. You have the fantasy, romance and a lot of focus on seeking the inward beauty.
Secondly, this cast is quite amazing. I never seen any of them in any other shows, but am I very pleased with the performance. It is tough to portray one character, even tougher when you have to portray another character trapped inside another (wow this sentence confused even me haha, but if you have seen Switched you would understand.).
Overall, great drama! Binge-worthy! It's only 6 episodes (I actually would have loved if it were 10 episodes actually.)
Sijipeuseu: The Myth (2021)
inconsistent and ridiculous
I love time travel, so I was very excited to try this out, but I am very disappointed.
As episode one rolled, it already felt ridiculous and a bit stupid. The story starts with a plane in midst of crashing. Our main character pulls apart an airplane control system to help it land using magnets. This is also paired with a video call with his business partner as he rambles on about his will. Being the main plot is about time travel, I'm already spending my disbelief in that regards but this airplane scene is absolutely stupid.
The best movies about time travel are those that uses realistic life scenarios that balances with time travel. Back to the Future, for example, did this perfectly..blending real with imagination to help the viewers feel it's plausible. Sisyphus, however, completely takes a good concept and ruins it. Outlandish scenarios, stupid character decisions, over-the-top dramatic scenes, constant change in cinematography, directionless plot, very little time travel focus, drawn-out dialogue, and unnecessary action sequences without much reason. I was bored majority of the time and the series just gets worse as we near the ending
Thumbs down.
Zui hou zhen xiang (2022)
Surprisingly entertaining
Having gone in with low expectations, I found myself very much glued to the screen with this crime mystery drama. The story unravelled in such a way that I didn't anticipate the final ending, which was a nice surprise.
I was looking for another Asian show to binge and stumbled upon this. Having just finished and not particular impressed with "Copycat Killer" and "Mom, Don't Do That" last week, I didn't have much expectation for Post-Truth World.
The dialogue and acting felt very natural and realistic. The way the film is edited with foreshadowing and having things revealed to us after the fact, gave the film a more mysterious edge.
Despite some small quirks, overall good and entertaining film! I would recommend.
Deo geullori (2022)
Well written and good paced revenge series
The Glory exceeded expectations! This is one of the rare kdramas that managed to start off with a strong captivating story and held that pacing to the very end. There was zero wasted scenes nor any dull/draggy moments.
The acting in this drama was top notch! Soon Hy-kyo was solid in her performance of someone with hidden pain (physically and mentally). Lim Ji-yeon, Cha Joo-Young were so perfect in capturing the very duality of two-faced characters. At times I couldn't even hate Lim Ji-Yeon's character because of the depth she went to to capture the evilness of the character. Yeon Hye-ran was probably my favorite as Mrs. Kang as she manages to put some humor into an otherwise very painful story arc. When she was eating in the car and laughing at a news forum, that was such a pure moment for that character.
The pacing is fantastic. Never once did it let up on its suspense and mystery. It kept hold of it's suspense through a well executed plot that uses each scene to present a piece of the puzzle and wastes no time in long drawn out expositions.
Also the cinematography, camera angles and editing are worth noting. The scenes are cut in such a way that it uses a theme to lead into one another using a very artistic flare. IE a candy wrapper, that we believe to be from Mrs. Kang's bag, floating across a parking lot to the feet of another character but at a different moment than we expected. Many small elements like that sprinkled throughout the show to give you subtle hints using cuts, props, set dec pieces .
Overall THUMBS UP! Do check it out!
Neoneun Naeui Bom (2021)
Two different dramas in one
I can't fully decide if I like or dislike this drama. How this drama started and how it progressed felt like two completely different shows. It began full throttle with a mysterious thrill ride but seemed to have fluttered into a cute tale of friendship/relationship with heart. I enjoyed both of the stories separately but just felt it was very disjointed as the mood shifts drastically between the two plots. I do love dramas with different and contrasting genres mixed together (IE Hotel Del Luna with horror/comedy/drama), but there's something about You Are My Spring that just felt not completely there and also dragged on so much for last 6 episodes. This series lacks in good substance as majority of the conflicts are simply concluded and
I do love the female lead as I absolutely adored her in Black Dog and she did wonderfully (even if a bit too superficially) in this drama.
Overall, if you love all the elements of comedy/romance but also want some suspense without being scary--this is for you! Otherwise, if out of curiosity you can just watch a recap OR just skip the latter half.
Madeo (2009)
Perturbing
The plot of this film is simple, a mom tries to prove her son innocent of a crime, but the movie theme is perfectly captured by the performances and cinematography
All the actors did a fantastic job in leaving the viewers feeling perturbed, which is central to the theme of the murder mystery. The actor/actress perfectly captured the mental state of the son and mother, especially with the moments of frantic meltdown scenes.
The cinematography is worth noting in being perfectly paired with the perturbing feeling by constantly throwing us off-balance with sudden changes of extremely steady shots to super shaky shots. One second you're focused on a tight shot of the actor and suddenly you're thrown into a shaky shot of someone running. The choice of camera angles also presents this off-putting feeling by placing oddly shaped items/buildings in front of our main characters, both creating feeling of separation as well as bewilderment as to what we are seeing.
Overall, I can't really decide if I liked it or not. The way it's made is well thought out, but it was also dark and off-putting. Recommended for those who enjoyed the movie Memories of Murder. Otherwise, if you like lighter themed movies, I would skip.
Him-ssen yeo-ja Do Bong-soon (2017)
Pretty fun but bit draggy
I have a love/hate towards this drama. It had everything I like for a drama but it needed much more depth for me to give it a higher rating.
Elements I love: this entire drama is very cute, it has an exciting plot, lots of action and Park Bo-Young not only is really superb at capturing the humor beats but also is totally perfect as a superhero .Park Hyung-sik is very goofy. I kept watching as I wanted to know how the villain would eventually be caught.
Elements that need serious work: This series would have been much better if it had better pacing and also better sideplots. I got pretty bored watching the side stories as it really didn't have a lot to do with the main story. Also te story pretty much reached its conclusion midway through but drags on for another 5 episodes. I felt the story would have been more fun if Boon-soo had a disguise and went around protecting people (like very Spiderman style). For those who love rom-com, this also had a lot of rom in it, which made it feel very draggy.
Overall 6.5/10. Could have been much better.
Missing: Geudeuli Itseodda (2020)
Great idea but too slow
Missing: The Other Side is similarly in concept to Hotel Del Luna., (which I absolutely loved). I really wanted to like this series, it had all the potential of a great series: ghosts, crime, mystery and hidden identity. However, the slower pace, drawn out plots, predictable character arcs and incoherent character stories lost a lot of points for me.
Missing became extremely dragging midpoint and some story points became fairly illogical (ie. Antagonist had the option to follow main character, choses not to but still ends up trying to trick him into a trap). These odd decisions leads the viewers in a long-winded route just to get back to the same spot.
The acting is great was the cast but the writing for the characters weren't as captivating as there was a lack of indepth development. Most of the character's main goal remains the same throughout and their decisions are made to prolong the series rather than logical.
There are many heartfelt moments in the series as certain characters moves on, but these moments were either dragged out or not developed enough.
If it had slightly faster pacing or less episode, it would have worked better.
Bad and Crazy (2021)
Could have been better
Bad and Crazy was not the best series despite some glowing reviews. Despite the fairly interesting crime mystery at its core, the writing, action sequences, elements in the acting and themes were very poorly executed.
The writing started to show its lack of depth at the 6th episode point. The main antagonist(s) were all revealed and the only thing keeping the series going was basically the antics of K and Ryu. There were a lot irrational character decisions seemed to only serve to elongate the run time rather than build on suspense.
There were only a couple of fight scenes that wasn't cringy. Many of the "minion" character seem to fall like straws, barely withstanding any punches. The fight choreography felt bland despite some homage to other movies (ie Transporter grease fight scene). Perhaps the fight scenes are meant to be more funny as this series is labelled "comedy". Sadly these scenes failed to be comedic or overly impressive. Would have benefitted to take a page out of Jackie Chan movies where the perfect amount of humour is thrown in.
My main gripe with this series is the poor handling of the themes of drug addiction and homelessness. The makeup, costume and portrayal all felt like an afterthought as if they were all just creating in what they perceive what drug addiction/homeless would look like rather than actually doing research.
Lastly, aside from Lee DongWook and Wi Ha-Joon (both of whom are superb in their roles), a lot of the acting of the other actors felt so forced and cringy. Unlike Crash Landing On You where the side characters stole the show, Bad and Crazy's side characters were forgettable and bit dull at times.
Overall, first half of series was fun ride but the latter half was just 1.5x speed glances at screen to see how antagonist gets punished.
Mobeomhyungsa (2020)
Tonally uneven and draggy
This series started off a bit uneven but laid a nice foundation of suspense and mystery to keep me interested. However, this didn't last long as I did wish there were more substance as the series started to become very draggy at the 9 episode mark. The mystery of the murder was mostly revealed at that point, and I was bit bored already with still 7 episodes to go. It would have been more impactful if they had additional mystery happening at the same time or just break the drama into two halves with two separate murder mysteries. When the show revealed all the players and relied on just trying to bounce blame between the characters, it can become really boring really fast.
The tone felt all over the place. It tried to very gritty and slowburn/dark, while wanting to be slightly more playful and stylish. I'm not saying you can't have opposing themes/tones as many movies/shows successfully capture any different themes at once (Hotel Del Luna with horror, comedy, grit). Good Detectives just didn't achieve to establish any theme fully. The show seem to scathe by being gritty but doesn't establish this long enough before trying to switch the tone. The opening credits, for example, really throws you off as it is very playful and has an Avenger feel but when the show starts it feels like something completely different--very uneven.
I quite enjoyed a lot of the meta references from Son Hyun-joo's character Kang De Chang. A few times he would be referring to himself like "typical detective on TV" and I felt that refreshing. His acting is pretty solid in this drama but he has always play this type of role well.
Overall, not the best but if you don't mind slow paced show with mystery with fillers, this might be for you.
Dongnesaramdeul (2018)
Not the best
Despite the thrilling and mysterious start, the movie seem to lose traction and direction midway through. The Villager becomes fairly dull and predictable as it rolls forward--relying heavily on the theme of 'power of the rich and connected' in its main plot. The majority of the mystery relied on the passing of baton between who the culprit is--even though it doesn't really matter as the culprits are related. It also doesn't help that all the characters are very flat and thus not a lot of depth are added to the movie.
Overall, fairly forgettable movie but possibly enjoyable for those looking for some entertainment in a semi-mysterious action flick.
Beomjoidosi (2017)
unexpectedly entertaining
I went into this movie expecting a cliched action flick with a macho hero in the centre and what I got was actually a fairly entertaining movie with the real-life 'Heuksapa Incident' as backdrop. The Outlaws was surprisingly entertaining and fun ride that I watched the sequel immediately after.
The acting, though was nothing overly extraordinary, was rather perfectly suited for this movie. Don Lee, having only seen him in Train to Busan, did a great job in portraying the main character. I really enjoyed the ease and smoothness in his fight scenes.
The writing and dialogue felt very natural that you don't notice it. There was enough elements of humor and banter between characters to keep the movie captivating throughout.
The action sequences were at times a bit cliched (our hero never really getting too injured), but the choreography was so well done that at no point did I feel it to be too over the top.
Overall, enjoyable and fun film. The sequel The Roundup was also a fun ride.
Recommended.
Xiang jian ni (2022)
Series is phenomenal, movie failed to have same effect
I absolutely loved the 2019 Someday or One days that predates this movie. It was prefect in it's plot, character development and acting. I watched it twice because of the complexity of the time travel element. With that, I was also very saddened when the series ended and wanted more. When this 2022 movie was announced, I was full of anticipation, thirsting for more of these characters and possible endings-sadly, and as I sensed, this movie was not at par with that of the series.
Here are elements that I feel that made the movie subpar and disappointment:
The series was a perfect story that meticulously weaved itself through time and came to a very good conclusion. As you watch the series, you become extremely invested in each of these characters and their story in through dimensions. The issue lies here in this: we want more because it's as such a well told story. At same time, due to it it being a completed storyline, it is hard to continue the story onwards without potholes being formed. The movie created a lot of plot holes and became so confusing that it became hard to follow.
All in all, I did enjoy the movie but it is disappointing in comparison to the series.
Hwan Hon (2022)
Strong start then became a drag
This series would have been great if shortened to 10-12 episode per season. It did not need to be 20 episodes in season 1 with another 10 in season 2
The first episode of season 1 is both captivating and confusing. I felt myself needing to really take note of everything was was taking place. It felt as if the writers wanted to tell you everything about the rest of the season all at once in a massive information dump. This information overload does get explained as the next several episodes rolls on, thus creating quite a fun ride of this fantasy world.
This did not last long. By around the 7-10 episode mark, this drama seem to lose it's momentum and just began dragging its heels. There are many unnecessary plot points, with characters talking about the same things repeated and many thinly developed relationships between characters. It felt like the series because a story of convenience. Whatever we random plot devices or characters we can add just to make the series last 20 episodes but not really giving much explanations as to why we did so E.g The Cheol Lee character, where did he come from? Why did Jin Mu want to shift his best sidekick into another person? Answer: No idea but who cares!
Pacing, character development and contradicting plot points are issues that really put this show low on ratings for dramas.
Annyeong? Naya! (2021)
Silly, lacking in substance
This was a silly drama with a hint of time travel but not really. It wasn't anything new nor a lot of substance in the plot. It was a bit cringy and forced at times that made it feel off-beat. The side characters were rather cliched and very flat.
I made it through most of it at 1.5 speed as it just was pretty predictable. I felt they should have done a bit more with the time travel element as this just felt like An adaptation of Scrooge being visited by ghosts and changing life around.
Overall, if you enjoy very brainless, kind of over the top ridiculous but wholesome series...this would be up your alley.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
This is how you do a good adaptation
Alice in Borderland is by far one of my favourite series in the survival/game genre. What made this stand out for me is the stunning detail in set building, amazing well-rounded side characters, very fun set of games, superb action sequences and a near perfect ending.
The art department built a very stunning and detail replica of Tokyo, down to the graffiti. As well as all the arenas for the various games where very meticulously put together. Big thumbs up for the care and detail put into this.
I was very drawn to the side characters in Alice in Borderland--even more so than our two main leads, Arisu and Usagi. Don't get me wrong, the two actors did a fantastic job capturing Arisu and Usagi in the battle to survive. However, two specific characters took centre stage and really defined this series for me. Kuina and Ann both jstarted as mere background characters in season 1 but they soon became monumental for me. Kuina's final boss fight is probably one of the most epic and powerful scenes. It not only was so so so cool but it was also loaded with imagery.
The friendship Kuina and Ann formed brought level of comfort in such a cut-throat world.
My biggest complaint for season 2 is the how underutilize Ann became and how overly drawn out the conversation sequences were in some episodes. If I had it my way, some of the chitter chatter between characters would have been cut and in place of it Kuina and Ann given an episode for Queen of Clubs game.
The action sequences in this series are such a thrill ride. You have car chases, martial arts fights, shootouts, foot chases, katanas etc. Basically a thrill ride with the perfect amount of gore.
The ending is well done in exploring various possibilities of what could have taken place. Though I am very pleased at the ultimate conclusion it did take, which leaves one to really ponder.
All in all, a thriller and entertaining rollercoaster ride that successfully also manages to tug at the heartstrings.
9/10!
Jak-eun a-ssi-deul (2022)
Confusing on all levels
This series is both captivating and confusing at the same time. The atmosphere of mystery looms in every episode but is ruined with muddled plots and illogical characters.
Let's start with some positives: What i enjoyed from this series are the well established mood, amazing props (that orchid looks so real) and detailed artworks. As someone who works in the industry, that flower as a plot is fascinatingly realistic (suspending the disbelief that it never withers of course).
Despite the above elements, this series fails to be decent.
All the characters seem to pass around the illogical stupid baton and there are zero development between characters. (IE why are In-hye and Hyo-rin such good friends? Why does Do-il want to protect In-Ju?) Some characters tend to act very differently from previous episodes in attempt just to fill in runtime. Our main character isn't given much clarification as to why she's important, everyone seemed to dance around that question when asked.
The plot is complex with many elements happening at once but it doesn't properly tie things together. We are shown many beautiful imageries followed by long expositions from characters in attempt to keep the story going.
Not to mention the poor use of historical event just for plot device.
Overall this series feels like many people came together to collaborate on a story and can't decide exactly where they want the story to go.
Art, props and set dec wise, well done. Writing wise, thumbs down.
Dead to Me (2019)
Dark comedy filled with mystery
I loved this series, especially season 1 and 2. The story was tight, mysterious and keeps you guessing. The dialogue and humor were perfectly balanced and doesn't feel forced. The third season lacks a bit in all aspects, but the ending was done well. Although I didn't quite enjoy the third season as the story felt a bit sloppy in comparison to 1 & 2, I have a lot of respect for Applegate as she was filming it while going through health difficulties.
The two leads give an amazing performance that really hits home. I can't imagine anyone playing Judy or Jen so perfectly.
Overall, if you enjoyed Santa Carlita Diet and like dark comedies, I highly recommend Dead to Me.
Gan Tteoleojineun Donggeo (2021)
Hyeri is amazing! But what a terribly written story!
My Roommate is a Gumiho is greatly disappointing. It tried to be unique with a male gumiho, a twist on the overly done theme, but failed so dramatically. The pacing is extremely rushed, the dialogue is so awkwardly forced and the is so filled with overly used character tropes.
Pacing issue: the entire plot is all in episode 1 thus leaving very little material in the rest of the series. Every major story point is driven by exposition, leaving little room for the audience to infer possibilities and think for themselves. Towards midway of series, I was hitting fast forward so often and as was already on 1.25 speed as there was very little plot left. As well, the script just pushes this idea this college student needs to live with gumiho, without much built up to it.
Dialogue: aside the main characters (who spoke largely in expositions), most of the other characters seem very direct and wearing their hearts on their sleeves. It felt very awkward and, especially the side female characters, it felt uncomfortable.
Character trope: there is very little creativity in the characters. The rich hot guy with big house and fancy car...not to mention all the females seem to just gush all over him. Then he falls In Love with the human in the end.... Boring. The college student, without much background, who is basically the typical damsel in distress.
The only saving grace of this series is Hyeri. She gave a great performance despite what she had to work with. Despite reviews saying her performance is similar to that of Daek Sun but I place the blame purely on the horrid writing. All the other characters sadly are so forgettable
Overall, thumbs down...despite how much I liked Hyeri's performance.