Change Your Image
keeping-it-simple
Reviews
Atlas (2024)
It's a 5.5 a best but a 6 is fair as it's AI themed with a +ve outcome
**Movie Review: Atlas**
**Rating: 5.5/10**
"Atlas" brings Jennifer Lopez into the sci-fi spotlight as Atlas Shepherd, a brilliant yet misanthropic data analyst on a mission to capture a rogue robot. With her inherent distrust of artificial intelligence, Atlas's journey is one of personal growth and reluctant alliances. While the movie has its moments of entertainment and fun, it falls short of fully delivering on its ambitious premise.
From the onset, JLo's portrayal of Atlas Shepherd is uneven. Early scenes, such as her morning routine while watching TV news reports, feel somewhat forced and lack the authenticity needed to draw viewers into her character's world. This inconsistency extends to her emotional peaks, particularly in the climactic scenes where her pain and tears don't quite resonate as intended.
However, despite these shortcomings, "Atlas" manages to engage. I initially considered skipping it, but a surprising turn of events around the 31-minute mark hooked me. From this point, the movie finds a better rhythm and delivers an entertaining narrative that keeps the audience invested.
The film introduces some intriguing concepts, particularly regarding the future of AI and the ethical dilemmas it presents. Yet, it misses an opportunity to delve deeper into these themes. A more substantial focus on the godfather of AI and his safety protocols could have added a layer of depth and realism, making the stakes feel more tangible.
Visually, "Atlas" is a mixed bag. The CGI is impressive in certain scenes, enhancing the futuristic setting and action sequences. Nevertheless, there are noticeable moments where the CGI's integration falters, and the backdrop appears artificial, slightly detracting from the immersion.
Overall, "Atlas" is a decent movie with compelling ideas and some genuinely fun sequences. It's worth a watch if you're a fan of sci-fi and Jennifer Lopez, but it doesn't quite hit the mark as a must-see. The potential is there, but a few more convincing performances and a tighter narrative focus could have elevated it to something special.
By the way in theme with the movie and full disclosure I used ChatGPT to help write this review.
Mrs. Chatterjee vs. Norway (2023)
Over Dramatized for effect
I wasn't going to leave a review...but I had to pitch in and correct the controversial high rated reviews. Like in the movie I'd like to present 3 things:
One - this is NOT a "true story" but inspired by true events. If it was a true story you would expect a better account of the actual facts from both sides of the parties being accounted for
Two - this leads to my second point that the story has a very one sided narrative towards the Indian family. Nothing wrong here but I would like to see a non biased view of the case findings if based on a true story
Three - there were some moments in the movie that were unbelievable such as the kids being kidnapped by welfare child services / the Swedish army mis handling the kids.
I'm not saying that the government is perfect or didn't do any wrong but as I watch the movie I just felt this was an over dramatized Indian movie (and I'm an Indian myself who knows what Bollywood movies are like). If you try to Google the actual case for the facts the results are covered by Indian bias.
I also believe the movie poorly handles the situation of domestic violence against his wife. But I guess this was out of scope for this story...but surely he's the root cause of how this spiral started for the wife and how she ended up in that situation.
I would have rated this a 5 or maybe a 6 if they didn't claim the film was based on a true story and left it as a work of fiction. Also the acting is a hit and miss as some of the acting was childlike I.e when the welfare services women were giggling in court lol.
I'm a believer in humanity for good, and what happened to the mother and children is wrong at all levels and horrific! IMO this movie does more harm than good for the average Indian viewer as it's spreads unnecessary tensions between two countries. This movie had the potential to deal with these sensitive political issues better.
The Next Karate Kid (1994)
Not your typical karate kid move BUT...
Give it a chance. It's not typically what you expect from the franchise and I assume why the reviews are low. Reset your expectations and watch. Mr Myagi is the grandparent we all wish we had with full of knowledge and wisdom to help us steer through our adolescent lives. The penny doesn't drop until you understand to ask the right question. Now more than ever (as a result of climate change) the simple ideologies from monks to respect all living creatures and our surroundings is a significant teaching we should all learn to embrace and the 2nd half of the movie captures this well. This is why I give it a decent rating.
The first half of the movie is ok and the actors all do a fab job. If Mr Myagi was still around I would love to learn more from this fictional character and school of thought.
Aftershock: Everest and the Nepal Earthquake (2022)
The Tragedy that Unfolds
I've always wanted to climb Everest so this quickly caught my eye to give it a watch. There's is something about the serenity in the snow and mountains...but the tragedy that unfolded here through out Nepal and Everest in 2015 is crushing.
This docu-series is an account of what the survivors experienced in the build up of the disaster and post the event. So many people lost their lives (may they rest in peace).
In my view it's important to have documentaries like this to keep you humble and understand how fragile we all are in the path of Mother Nature.
The documentary covers a range of issues from political views from US and Nepali support efforts in the rescue. In disasters like this which needs all human effort, there seems to be an initial focus on the optics rather than the teams collaborating in just working together to rescue the injured in the earthquake. Another topic that is raised in racial profiling to ethics.
The Way Back (2020)
Ben Affleck did a slam dunk on this movie
Inspiring story and great emotional acting by Ben Affleck. The story is told by leaving breadcrumbs of suspense along the way and it's only until towards the end the viewer finds out why he hit rock bottom.
The Ledge (2022)
Defo filmed in a studio...but watchable
An okay movie to watch, I wouldn't say it's the worst they're are other top 50 bad movies that could take that place. I think some of the ratings are harsh but understandable. At least a 4.5/5.5 so I went with 5.
If you like climbing then you want to like this move for what it is...but I have to admit the acting and the lines bring the movie down. Sometimes the acting is okay.
If you can get past the first 15 mins of cliche acting and "one liners" 😉 then it a fine thriller...just set you're expectations.
I mean the movie did something right as i watched till the end and I wanted the killer to get what he deserved...so it got me involved emotionally to an extent (take that with a pinch of salt).
Also anyone else notice that the film aspect ratio is weird?! More of the top aspect is cut than the bottom half and not centered?? I suspect it's because towards 2/3rds of the movie at the upper end ledge part of the filming the rock face is visible from the camera frame from above and below lol...you'll know what I mean (don't want to give away any spoilers)
The Contractor (2022)
Chris Pine owns this...
I was going to give it a 6 but Chris Pine owned this moved from start to finish. Imo believable acting from Chris, with an annoying reminder of the plot that people trying to do good get burnt...just because someone wants to capitalize on the suffering of innocent people by making a s@&t load of money.
Ad Astra (2019)
The truth is out there...
...that we're possibly all alone in the universe and we should be grateful that our planet is abundance with life and not to destroy our planet of its natural gift. It seems our obsession of finding alien life could be a lonely one and disappointing.
Not a bad movie and you probably need to be in the right frame of mind to watch this one.
The Shallows (2016)
Better than Jaws!
Blake is a great actress where the performance is mainly solo with believable reactions and the trauma she endured. She is likable as it made me feel like i wanted to kick the sharks ass and try to save her myself lol ...but anyone who tries ain't so lucky!
Great location of the film and very cool filmography and scenic shots of the land and of the waves. Made me feel like I was watching a Michael Bay movie at times when they did the slow mo action scene like in Bad Boys...going round in a circle, emphasizing a bad ass survivor is born (you'll know what I mean when you see it).
Demonic (2021)
Not bad...slow start
I kinda get the low reviews/ratings on this. Acting and the storytelling in the 1st half of the movie wasn't that great as it was a bit of a mish-mash/boring if I'm honest. But I was keen to see the simulation aspect of this movie as it was a new take on demonic possession...the concept is a bit like flatlineers when you come to think of it...so I gave it a second chance and ploughed through it (via having a nap lol and then watching through it with intention). Acting and story telling gets a tad better once the possession portion of the movie gets going.
IMO I think this would have done better as a short/limited tv. Series with 4 eps or so. A chance for genuine character development and some decent back story. I.e. The priests / doctors story telling was rushed/lacking and poor acting.
I would give it 4.5 but 5 is ok since it was made "secretly" during the difficult times and challenges of covid.
The Adam Project (2022)
Fun, funny, heartfelt time travel movie
Great cast, acting and chemistry between young Adam, Big Adam and Laura and the farther. It seems great thought has gone into what you would say and do if you meat your younger self. The cgi (I think of young Sorian) wasn't convincing and a little distracting. But overall a great watch, good banta and enjoyable family moments.
The Responder (2022)
Martin Freeman Is the don in this
Great acting from Martin Freeman so you know this is going to be a good watch from start to end. Great performances form supporting actors and tackles a few sensitive issues such a domestic abuse. Good to see the girl stick up for herself!
A gritty London story of a police officer who is on the fence of doing good and bad, and knowing the difference between right and wrong...as his job as mentally screwed with his head. I guess you don't think about what goes on in the life of a police officer.
What I do know is that the graveyard shift can be a struggle and a juggle with life and you can tell that Martin Freeman was committed to his acting and must of stayed awake before filming because you only get eye bags like that doing constant night shifts.
All in all enjoyable to watch drama and imo Martin Feeman was the right lead actor for this series.
Fantasy Island (2020)
A bit of a miss mash plot
A watchable and fun movie to watch but a bit of a miss mash plot. It's a bit cringe when Michael Peña says "Fantasy island" ...I did hope for more but the twist in the story wasn't great. And if the story is about his wife it could go done with a better back story. And how is seeking revenage for someone who dies in a fire...and she person only met them for one day. Hmmm.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Jason Statham is back with another hit!
When someone harms your family you only need one man for the job when it's revenge and it's Jason Statham. Revenge thriller. Great movie by Guy Ritchie with artistic heist movie. It's a movie I would revisit again.
Copshop (2021)
Fun & Entertaining
....what more can you ask for from an assassination movie. Good acting from Gerald and Frank. What I want to know was that a wig Frank was wearing or his real hair lol On another note I think the movie could have had a bit more back story on Frank.
Archive 81 (2022)
Cult Fiction
A slower burner but with an imaginative, other world story. Be patient with it, as the mystery grows, and you get pulled in to it and you find yourself gripped towards the end. I look forward to season 2.
The Grudge (2019)
I got Startled and Scared...
...a wee bit whilst watching, which is the whole point of a par above standard horror movie. Not sure why the low reviews?! IMO decent take on a differently told story. Some bits were inventible...I.e don't go in the closet, don't go near the bath tub, but still got startled like a little girl lol. Good watch.
Night Teeth (2021)
Fun to watch
Take it for what it is, an entertaining and fun vampire movie. I enjoyed watching it. Creative beginning and ending credits. Acting at the start (first 10mins) isn't great but it gets better.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Great story, actors and writing
A trip down memory 'Lane' when I used to watch superman as a teen on Saturdays. Brought that feeling back. I wasn't sure what to expect and a few episodes in and I'm hooked!! Casting is great with the new superman and the twin brothers! Bring on more original and new content! Well done.
--
Slight revision to my review. I should wait watching the entire series before I post. Second half isn't that great and hoped for more and I was left a bit disappointed as it felt the story was being rushed and it become predictable. There's still hope for the second season to better. Either way I prob still watch it for the nostalgia and it's superman duh lol.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Jeremy gives a whole new meaning to Farming
Few episodes in and I've enjoyed watching, entertaining, hilarious at times and also sadden by the amount of things that have gone wrong/can go wrong on the farm. Eye opener how a farm is run. Hats off to Jeremy for trying and just being himself. I have a new found respect for farmers.
Homefront (2013)
Go Jason Statham Go!
What more can you ask for when you watch a Jason Statham move?! Love it when he kicks ass!!
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Reminiscing Good 90s tunes 🎶
Fun and exciting to watch and unpredictable at times. Cool way of waiting for another movie drop in a weeks time rather than releasing it as a tv/limited series.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Powerful
Insightful and shockingly sad when you realize your basic human rights don't exist. Whatever happen to actual factual evidence and reliable intel before someone is committed of a crime.
Well directed, great cast and acting that make the viewer feel exactly what is happening and emotionally invested.
APB (2017)
I want season 2!!
Netflix or Amazon Prime please pick this up for a comeback. Good first season and not sure why it was cancelled by FOX. Fun and entertaining to watch with decent acting and defo not cheesy as some other tv series.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Fun, Cheeky and Entertaining
A fun family mystery. Even better to see Henry Cavill as Sherlock Holmes. Would love to see Henry in his own movie of Sherlock. Great choice of actors. Good acting from both Millie and Henry.