Change Your Image
djbvk21
Reviews
The Durrells (2016)
I liked it but has some weirdness
Overall is good but some weird things go on. Timeline isn't really described with the episodes, the way the mother treats the housekeeper, the way the mother involves herself in everyone's business in the open for others to hear, you would think the family would loose their indignation of 'foreigners' in their own country over the years. Overall it's a good watch nothing deep. I like that most of the family learn some Greek but little respect to Greek culture. Beautiful scenery right on the ocean. Didn't like the one relationship between 2 characters at the end. Should have remained friends. Ok.
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Was decent enough - BUT
But seriously- are we to believe the ending? I have a really hard time that the Islamic fanatics would dismantle a machine gun on the truck to bring a child to the hospital. I also find it hard to believe the time line with the approvals needed. Alas I find it hard to believe that the 'ones with the joy sticks' having those emotions at the point of sending the missiles. It became way too sensational when it was just a basic military movie. It's not tugging on anyone's heartstrings or changing people's minds. Too bad because it could have been a better movie than what it was. Blah blah blah blah.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Updated Review- this needs to end
Season 5 is a JOKE. The over acting , lack of direction and poor script writing makes it mind numbing.
I truly hope not to see Elizabeth Moss's face for a long long long time. With her ' over reaching of emotions ' - other characters scared of her and say so but in the same conversation the other characters iver act and she becomes less like she is confused.
Characters don't die soon enough when they should. Or that a breeding woman is allowed to leave Gilead when someone else was made to be a hand maid. Come on just stick to your own reason for being.
I don't care anymore how it ends. Just want my time back.
Stonewall (2015)
It's not 100% historically accurate but a good movie
I liked it and it's worth watching
It's not 100% accurate based on the title - but a story from 1 person's journey. Yes he is white , not sure why that seems to be a problem with the reviews here.
There are many personal stories to be told this is just one of them.
Not meant to be historically accurate- a different title would have been better for context.
The Last Bus (2021)
LOVED THIS FILM- DEFINITELY WORTH THE WATCH
Feel good movie
Tear jerker
But for me it's all about LOVE and what we as humans will do for it. As well as respect for the elders in our society.
Movie for all generations to watch.
One and Two (2015)
Absolute Rubbish- No sense what's so ever
Why this film was made is beyond me. The lack of a script to start with. There is no mention of anything to make light of the reason what this film is about. Everyone is sad mopey and dopey because of the horrid excuse of a script.
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
On episode 2- ugghh
The acting is horrible or it's the direction given by the director. Not sure I can continue - nice story line but it's hard to watch her over acting/ drama queen.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Waste of time - don't watch it
Why do these super hero movies get cornier and worse? The director , the script ?? I'm so glad I didn't pay for it- caught it on Disney. Total rubbish in my opinion.
Witch Hunt (2021)
What a waste of time
Absolutely pointless. Had a concept but did t use it. Was just pure dribble. Save your time and don't watch it. I could go on and on about how I wish I could get my time back.
Hacks (2021)
Please oh Please have another season - come on 3
Absolutely love this series
Always loved Jean Smart in everything she has done. This series is so relatable and the characters chemistry is amazing. Great acting from all of them. Come on HBO and say YES to season 3.
Outer Range (2022)
NO IDEA WHAT'S THIS ABOUT
It's just dumb. Makes no sense n too much Jesus. I can honestly say I have no idea what this series is about after watching all 8 episodes. A hole in the ground that the dad came out of 80 years later, a grand daughter who wasn't missing she left with her Mum, that same grandchild is the main antagonist in the movie years later, son throws himself down the hole, other son leaves town with girl friend, buffalo coming out of holes, one in particular that has 2 arrows in it - 1 the older granddaughter pulls out n in another episode the grandfather pulls out the second one. I can keep going but there u go. It's lame and a waste of time that doesn't make any sense whatsoever- PASS ON THIS SERIES.
The Survivor (2021)
I expected more- best scene was the fight with his friend Jean
I had high expectations for this but it was just ehhh. Felt contrived to be honest. It's worth the watch just don't expect much. However the scene as he fights his friend Jean. Interesting story just not played out that well.
#AnneFrank - Parallel Stories (2019)
Why was there the social media girl??
I like listening to the actual survivor's stories. It's insightful and educational. Miss Mirren's narrating was ok but not needed. The worst part was the social media girl who added absolutely nothing to the movie.
Dune (2021)
Blah - Not Horrible but Not Great
This version ( part 1 ) falls flat fast. Where is the heart and soul in the acting/characters? Lifeless to be honest. I love Dune and Herbert's version was spectacular in 1 movie. So I don't want anyone to not watch this but don't expect much. Let's hope part 2 is much better.
Mockingbird Don't Sing (2001)
Missed Opportunity at what could have been great
Just came across this movie on TUBI tv. Absolutely horrifying story of heinous child abuse. There is a lot here to unpack into a movie - I get that. Just wish it was centered around accurate timelines that made sense. I looked up the true story as I was watching the movie. So it wasn't making sense. Again it's a lot to u pack and I'm sure where it becomes hard to watch - that and the bad acting and bad script. Anyhow my penny. It's truly an unforgettable story that I hope someone decides to re create some day - maybe a limited series to get a better understanding of time lines.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
COULD HAVE BEEN GOOD- BUT NO
Bad editing, bad script, blah acting. Bottom line is this could have been good. But just doesn't make sense. My opinion is this: the series should have started with keeping a timeline until more was said known in a measured introduction. Then went in their way. There's too much bouncing around not connecting the dots ( basic but real )
Clickbait (2021)
Good series but 8 episodes was too long
No spoilers
Lots of characters to place blame
From the sons to ppl unknown from episode to episode
Last episode was on the seat nail biting from a non industry person. I kept wanting to NOT see what was happening- no spoilers.
Lots of character building but too many and too slow but it is a mini series.
So we'll done. Glad I didn't have to rip the tv off the wall- anyone with emotions and that seem the series will know what I'm saying.
Cinderella (2021)
What a load of horse dung
Absolutely horrifying- so many wrongs to list. Save your time from this wretched pile of trash.
Five Feet Apart (2019)
Has potential but lost it quickly
I tried to wrap my head around the title amd as to why the CF patients had to stay 6 feet apart from each other. I looked up CF to try to understand because this didn't make sense. They don't want the patients getting an infection so why can They can be close to other ppl without masks but not other CF patients?? That was something I couldn't get past. Then the antics of the patients were beyond reasonable inside a hospital. I mean come on. Skip this movie.
Let Them All Talk (2020)
Boring - Sleepy Time
Utter snooze fest- all amazing actors but boring stretched out script that bores one into a coma.
Manifest (2018)
Absolutely Horrible
I almost made it through season 1 and had to stop. Horrible writing, over acting and way too much god references. No where knowing what happened to the passengers but at this point - who cares.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Dumb- Stupid-Wasted my time
Absolute nonsense idea of a movie. Horrible acting from Cage as always. Only acting that made it worth watching was by Elliot Knight. Don't waste your time
I Care a Lot (2020)
UTTER RUBBISH
What a waste of time. The script and the main character are so unbelievable it was hard to watch. Save your time and pass hard on this movie.
The Postcard Killings (2020)
Forget this movie - Really- hard pass
I was interested all the way till Helsinki - then it went to the toilet. The 4 star is for up to Helsinki then minus stars from then on.
Mulan (2020)
Was a really good movie- Don't believe they nay sayers here
Was well written, after and the beauty of colors and scenery was amazing.
Did it follow the cartoon 100% ? No. Thankfully.
People here will say she worked hard and became a great warrior but here it was by magic. That's a lie. As a child she was taught by her father and she had a very strong inner Chi- where she honed her talent from a young age. So no her strength never came from magic. But yet when the nay sayers talk about magic and not hard work they neglect to talk about the cartoon's magical creatures helping her on her journey. So again they are wrong.
The cartoon and movie are not aligned with any mythological character's story line so why 'try' to use that against the movie but not that cartoon.
The movie goes more in-depth about honor, chi, male-female roles, FEMALE empowerment love of family, love of country, good vs bad etc etc.
it's a definite watch. Sit back with or without the kids and enjoy. Don't be a Debbie downer- sorry to all Debbies