Change Your Image
bonheura
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Law & Order: Deadbeat (1996)
Very good but little flaws
As I'm doing a rerun of old L&O shows, I rediscover this one in which the victim turns out to be a vile scum who preferred to live la bella vita rather than care for his son. Not only did he not care for him, nor support him through alimony, didn't even at least 'test' if he could be a bone-marrow donor, as the child has leukemia. And oh! He was also a wife abuser! What a man. You can't help but sympathize with the ex-wife, who had to quit her job to be with her dying son, and with her father who kept working at 67 to support his impoverished family. Said grandfather soon begins to be the sole suspect of the murder.
Yeah, he did it, and will get away with a few years in prison. In the last minute you get to see that he actually conspired with his daughter.
*** BIG SPOILER ***
The deadbeat wasn't actually the child's father. Mother didn't want him to discover that. And there's the rub. If she knew for long, she could have looked for the real father and see if he matched the bone marrow. To hell with long due alimony, a transplant could save the kid, go for it! No?
Second little flaw is at the very beginning of the episode. A family of tourists is checking in a hotel, going with the pageboy from room to room, and bumps into the prior occupant, laying dead on the floor (that's said deadbeat). Well, hello? What kind of hotel -and this one looks pretty decent- gives away a room before its precedent guest has checked out and the cleaning lady did her job?
Nice episode anyway.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Hunt, Trap, Rape, and Release (2021)
So predictable
Awful episode that fills the mandatory liberal agenda, as usual.
The squad teams up with the Bronx district to put down a serial rapist who, by a total hazard, decided to "move" from his usual territory, the Bronx, to Manhattan.
Turns out - SPOILER - for this latter case, it was a copycat, and that the baddie was... a COP! And a white one! Hurray!
Yay, everybody's happy, white man down, the "defund the police" is quite on spot, our heroes win it all and clean the street from all evil (btw the "real" serial rapist is a latino guy but is that important?).
This episode is cringe, one of the worst.
Destroyer (2018)
How to completely waste your life
I liked Nicole's performance more than anything in this movie, which is maybe not a good thing.
That's because the scenario is a bit confusing and had I not look up a bit of info in IMDB's page I wouldn't have understood it. Main problem was the too many flashbacks.
But ok, once you've got it you've got it: it's the story of a cop who makes terrible choices that end up indirectly killing her boyfriend/colleague. Years later she sort of rights the wrong.
So we go back and forth between today and 17 years earlier. Yesterday's Nicole shows her as her stunningly beautiful (brunette) self as she and her bf are undercover narc cops who decide (on her idea) to take the cash from the boss villain they "work" for. Chaos ensue, bf is killed, dismayed Nicole decide to hide the whole thing to her superiors (including what's left of the cash) and go on with her cop life as nothing happened. All while she's in early pregnancy.
Back to today, Nicole's face shows her as prematurely old. Make up artist made an incredible job here as she's really ... well... ugly. It's not the 1st time beautiful actresses want to show they can play plain women but it's not always credible. This time it is. And we believe that grief and remorse did that to her face. She's the mother of a teen daughter that seems to be as fierce as her.
Anyway some people die and Nicole realizes that the past has decided to hunt her back, and that it's time to take revenge. She goes after some old "accomplices", we see some action that shows that she remained after all an efficient cop, and finally confronts the old villain responsible for her bf's death.
Last scene brought tears to my eyes, as Nicole faces the consequence of all this, how she totally wasted her life with this one choice, and what said life could have been when she remembers her walking her toddler. Beautiful and sad. This was the only time in the movie I sympathized with her.
Really, give it a try. Not her best movie, but one of her best performance.
Law & Order: Free Speech (2022)
One-sided as always yet...
A candidate to Congres is murdered. He was being the victim of a smear campaign, when actually he was Mr. Perfect: married with kids, no defaults, no past dirt, nothing.
Spoiler: he was killed by a lunatic who believed he was a pedophile, and we discover that it all came from fake pics posted on QAnon-like social media. And guess what: the lunatic hangs himself while in prison!
Because it's L&O and because it's Dick Wolf's, it's once again the bad Right against the nice Left.
But I enjoyed the show nevertheless. The detectives are reliable, the attorneys too, and of course there's Jack McCoy, whom I just vener.
The most problematic is actually the big plot holes. Wolf is becoming lazy with these stories, which turn out to be very hard to believe. Too bad. Decent show though, just not as good as it used to be.
Grey's Anatomy: All I Could Do Was Cry (2015)
Heartbreaking
Now that I've seen all seasons I can pick this episode as the one which made me cry the most. Not the shooting, not Meredith's many issues, not George's death, not even Derek's, but Samuel Norbert Avery's.
And I'm not a fan of Japril at all, actually I found Kepner annoying from the very beginning.
I confess my first thought was "there, another pregnancy going wrong, why can't any doctor have a quiet, calm and unfazed childbirth in this hospital!". But hey, this is GA after all.
I loved the candles' breaks, I loved Catherine's return (I have a thing about this strong stubborn woman!).
I loved the baptism. No question.
April's "he squeezed my hand. And then he let go" really REALLY broke my heart.
Damn!
Grey's Anatomy: Let's All Go to the Bar (2019)
Yes, they went there
When Amelia's pregnancy was revealed on this season episode 2, somebody commented on their review "II swear to God if Amelia's child is Owen's I'm gonna be so furious", well, good guess! Time to be furious!
I thought at the time "No way they go there, that'd be wayTOO MUCH" and hoped that she and super-hot Link would have a good storyline but no, Owen-is-having-another-baby. For somebody who divorced twice because of parental issues, he's doing quite fine.
And Bailey is losing her baby.
And Jo is having one.
Things are going crazy here, it's hard to keep up.
And by the way, how come Karev has disappeared like that?
Grey's Anatomy: In the Air Tonight (2017)
Ridiculous - not because of the inaccuracy
I dropped it a few years ago but I decided to binge-watch the whole GA seasons and came to this episode which at the time was the fatal jump-the-shark one for me, the last of many.
It's the "oh no once again Mer is in a flight and things go wrong!" that gets me, along with the "oh my god the doctors have to perform an extraordinary procedure in very tight and uncomfortable conditions!" along with "oh you love me but I can't love you why do you love me when I do love you but hey we just went through a horrible situation so let's get together shall we?" along with the fake suspense and yada yada.
Yes, poor Meredith is definitely the unluckiest girl in the world, whenever she goes somewhere , just like in those old detective shows like Columbo or Poirot) there has to be some catastrophe happening (and when everything goes well there's a new family popping). It's getting tiresome.
5 seasons to go, I hope it will get better but I'm afraid it's not.
Grey's Anatomy: Dark Was the Night (2011)
Too much drama
Pivotal episode, very tense but maybe a bit OTT. As if Henry's death wasn't painful enough, there's this Meredith/Alex crash (in slow mo? Please!).
Most interesting character in this is Cristina, the way she's trying to confort both Derek and Meredith then get totally detached in another scene when she loses a patient - until she learns who WAS the patient!
We feel for Teddy all the way, as she's babbling about her husband wanting to go to med school, and we feel for Hunt as he realizes that he can't tell his friend what happened.
As for the Callie/Avery mistake, just a filler IMO to explain why Teddy is not available for her husband.
Heartbreaking episode. Henry had it all-but health.
Heat (1995)
Brillant movie in which everybody lose
I've already watched this movie a dozen times and I know I'll watch it again once in a while 'til ... the end!
A mix of action with 'breaks' that depicts the personal lives of all involved, and the less you could say is - it goes from good or flat to bad or "disaster zone".
From the women's point of view: Hanna's wife ends up soon to be divorced (and with a suicidal daughter, Loren), Cherrito's wife a widow, just as Breedan's and McCauley's (though he and Eady are not married), and Trejo's wife is killed. Only Charlene gets by quite fine, you can imagine that she doesn't get prosecuted and will meet Shiherlis again a few years later.
The hero-cop ends up killing the villain. All is well that ends well? Not really, and Mann's mastery and genius is that you feel sorry for the both of them. Yeah, I felt sorry for the death of a bank robber turned killer (just like I felt sorry when a hitman who just had killed 6/7 people in a row died in a subway car, in another Mann's movie).
Talk about a feelgood movie. But once you see it you can never forget it, and when I watch it again it's like I discover it again. 10/10.
Child 44 (2015)
Flawed but entertaining
I didn't know what to expect from this movie when I came across it but in the end, I liked it very much.
The story is quite familiar, unattended children are lured and killed by a stranger, amidst what looks like general indifference but turns out to be general denial, because of the place (former USSR) and the time (Stalin period). We follow the story of a policeman, member of the tough MGB (later KGB), his sour marriage, his professional disgrace and the way he accidentally investigates the crimes.
It clearly reminded me of another movie with Donald Sutherland (Citizen X), I discovered later that they are actually related (same real-life story of a serial killer in Russia).
I think the movie should have been a bit longer, more looked into. Characters (except the hero) are a bit superficial, we don't get to see what drives them. The end of the investigation is thus a bit hurried. It looks like the murderer knows the hero? In such a big country I found it hard to believe.
Nonetheless I got into it. Unlike some, I didn't mind with the (fake) Russian accent, on the contrary it helped me focus on the place. The actors are not so likable, but there's some kind of redemption (and payback for the villains).
Interesting, challenging... In short, it's a good movie.
House of Gucci (2021)
Not as bad as I feared, not as good as I wanted
I still have problems identifying Lady Gaga as an actress but she did a fine job, I must confess. Adam Driver was a good and lovely as ever, and there's no point in.questioning the others' talent, when the "others" are monsters like Pacino or Irons!
I'm glad that I wasn't bored, yet disappointed because I expected more. It just didn't catch on for me. I watched it several times to know why, it's not the actors, it's not the director... maybe the story?
I did have high expectations, they just weren't fully met. If you have doubts about the acting though, have no fear.
The Thing (2011)
Not so bad... for a remake
The movie hints multiple time to the movie it's supposed to be a prequel of, but that's just an excuse. It's a remake of Carpenter's movie, an intelligent remake with better SFX. We find practically the same plot: the creatures reveals itself, the scientists begin to suspect each other, the revelation test (this time completely ridiculous), the injured one who turns out to be "infected", the defective flamethrower (again!) etc. The big difference is the spaceship sequence, which is a big joke.
Only the woman survives, à la Lt. Ripley. But there's absolutely no explanation to why she's not in the "sequel", we're just left to suppose she died of cold. Yeah right.
Not bad after all. Just don't expect it to match Carpenter's masterpiece, both films are definitely not in the same league.
CSI: Miami: Spring Breakdown (2010)
Satisfying
Three young people have the time of their life at a Spring Break. They all turn up dead the next morning, separately, and our team who investigates the crimes soon find out that they're all connected.
Turns out -spoiler alert- that they all have been killed by a beautiful brunette who was savagely bullied a year ago, when she was blond and fat.
Horatio asks her "was it worth spending the rest of your life in prison" to what she answers yes.
Of course it was. Any people who suffered under the hands of these popular brats would think so. They think they'll get away with it and they often do. You dream to ruin their life, to humiliate them, to have revenge on them for what they did and it never happens of course because you have all your senses.
This episode was very satisfying to watch because the bad guys get what they mostly deserved (well maybe not to die). So does the killer, who goes to prison. Hopefully this is all fiction.
The final scene is poignant. Was it really worth it after all?
Grey's Anatomy: Let the Bad Times Roll (2012)
Drama and fun
Good episode, suspenseful and entertaining.
Hated April though, she so deserved not to pass. What kind of examinee starts blabbering about God during an oral board?
Grey's Anatomy: Lay Your Hands on Me (2008)
Competition
I loved Grey's Anatomy that's for sure, but this episode is when I started to be disgusted with its doctors, especially when Meredith burst in joy and yells "tumor!" in front of a patient.
That's all this show is: doctors looking for the "best" patient, the most interesting surgery, and not caring so much about the patient.
I kept watching the show anyway but I became less and less interested and gave up at season 7. With this umpteenth rerun I'll try to go further.
Waiting to Exhale (1995)
Sadly boring
When I first saw this movie in a theatre I slept through it, literally. I saw it on TV recently and wanted to give it another try, thinking that as a middle-aged black woman it would maybe appeal me more. I didn't sleep, I was bored and increasingly infuriated through it.
Boring boring boring. Why the anger? Because I LOVE all of the main cast. Putting together a bunch of incredibly talented and beautiful women and men is NOT enough to make a good movie. It's sad that Forrest Whitaker thought it would be enough.
What a waste.
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
Decent but one flaw killed it
The movie is pretty cool, which is relieving with this ensemble cast. I'm ok with some goofs, not everybody is an expert in all domains.
But hey, come on. A President escapes -by road- from a nuclear attack, is rescued by a seal team wearing NOTHING against probable radiation fallout, and is evacuated with practically no harm but a scratch on his forehead? Gimme a break.
It's explained in the book why the bomb is not "complete", but at this stage of the movie nobody had no way to know. And in the book the President is not at the stadium anyway.
This was supposed to be a serious movie.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Go woke...
Perfect movie for this generation, every diversity you didn't know you need.
African-american hero check. Let's make him best-friend with a male alpha just like every buddy movie in the 90s, don't mind with the "no chemistry between these so-call friends at all" problem.
Homosexual hero check. Let's make him find his old lover back and even die in his arms, don't mind with the "how come he walks fine immediately after all these years in a coma" problem.
Asian woman hero check. Let's make her a pilot of super-advanced spaceshift, don't mind with the "but she looks 20!" problem, all Asians are gifted anyway.
African hero check. Let's make him fight aliens with machetes, don't mind with the above mentioned super gifted Asian woman, he's a man, nobody cares.
Jewish hero check. Let's have Jeff Goldblum and his dad come back, don't mind with the "he saves children by driving them in a bus and is not crushed nor lasered by a gigantic alien" problem.
Other old hero from the 1st movie check. Let's have the President, everybody liked him, let's have the stripper who thanks to being the wife of a hero got medical classes, etc etc.
Let's mix all this with an indecent amount of CGI & SFX, and surely you'll have an amazing movie that'll have the same combo of patriotism and silliness and effectiveness than 20 years ago right?
Well, no.
The Twilight Zone: Meet in the Middle (2020)
Should have guess what was going on...
I got hooked from the beginning. A lonely guy hears a voice in his head and turns out it's from a lady he's more and more attracted to. When she finally agrees they should meet he travels by train, eager to meet the woman of his life. But as he approaches the meeting spot she's assaulted and being a man he rushes to save her.... and kills the man who supposedly abducted her.
Of course the poor dead guy was the husband and of course he didn't abduct nor assaulted his wife, it was a twisted scheme from her to become a widow. Very good episode that left me amazed. This season is so much better than the 1st! (for some reason, in my country this ep was aired as the last?!)
Wrongfully Accused (2019)
I wanted to like it
The beginning was promising, and I went to the IMDB page to see if I somehow missed a great movie when it went out.
For some reasons, when I see so unanimously bad reviews it makes me want to prove wrong, so I stuck til the end. Well, they weren't wrong.
I could have stand the easiest prison break on earth, I could have stand the bad acting (even McCord's), the predictable plot, the lame twists, the bad guy breaking down, but at some point you have to admit the ridiculousness of all this.
The Twilight Zone: Among the Untrodden (2020)
Clearly reminds me of "Shatterday"
A mean girl bonds with the new girl in town (in class actually), whom she bullies at first, and they slowly "swift" their inner nature.
The way I see it, just like in the very first episode of the original TTZ series (Shatterday), Madison is on the verge of putting things right in her life, drop the toxic friends and become a better person. When she's ready, her other self, Irene, disappears.
Very good plot, very good episode.
Seed of Chucky (2004)
I can't believe it, I just can't believe it!
Let me start by saying that I have seen Child's Play, and that was the end of it. It was ok but I rarely watch sequels until folks tell me that's as good as Aliens or T2. I Haven't heard anything near to it about CP2 or CP3 or Chucky's Bride so this afternoon when I was on lockdown in an Asian country, bored as hell, and this movie showed up to my HBO channel, I expected the worst of it and was frankly considering ending my life right after that.
Chucky (5) saved my life. The movie is terrible, and I'm frankly ashamed of me putting a 6 stars on it, but it was also funny as hell. Full of one-liners, full of references for movie buffers (the "you know, I can't think of a thing to say" just KILLED me), I kept being OMG-or rather WT- all along. Didn't see time running, even for a quite short movie like that (88 min).
I think I loved it. Actually, from the moment I saw John Waters, I should have known it would be entertaining.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Wish I saw this on the big screen
Very moving, it nearly broke my heart. Each "member" did a very good job in impersonating the band. I read (here) it took some liberties with reality but who cares.
I really wish I saw this in a theater but thinking about it, it would have been really hard for me to stay sit and quiet!
I hope May, Deacon and Taylor loved it as much as-well, the world.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Superficial.
I watched this movie far after its release, and it looked to me like a 2 hours Friend's episode. And I'm among the very few people who hated Friends in its time. Dull scenario, empty dialogues, all it lacked were fake laughs. Uninteresting.
Papillon (2017)
Decent
When you have a story so famous, and that's been already played brilliantly by huge superstars, remade, you think it's gonna be very difficult to stand the comparison. Papillon (2017) does the job, and quite decently. Hunnam and Malek are likeable and reliable characters, and you find yourself relentlessly following a story you know from a to z. Very good.