Change Your Image
horseshrink
Reviews
Twin Peaks: Drive with a Dead Girl (1990)
Cringeworthy
So far, I've watched this series for "so bad it's good" value. Plods like an anemic snail. Cheesy. Hokey. Maudlin. Like a unrelenting, slow motion acid trip. Contemporary soap operas were Oscar winning dramas by comparison. High ratings for this show must be the product of shroom or pre-blackout, too much grain alcohol-in-the-punch parties.
Made enough of an impact on my mom, though, that she still remembers "log lady" despite her advanced dementia.
So ... this episode. Painful to watch the totally self-absorbed weirdness. Really liked Leland better as the angel in Fargo. In this series he's just sadly weird ... especially through the big reveal.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Like a cheap kids TV movie
Christian Bale provided the only redeeming acting.
Felt like a bag of cheap plastic toys I can get at Dollar General. It was supposed to be tongue-in-cheek funny sometimes I guess? However, no memorable memes. No laughs.
Marvel trajectory plummeted here. I look at the ones that made an impression on me ... some of which I've watched repeatedly, starting with Iron Man. Took my kid out of school to watch the opening. Surprised him by letting him play hookie for an afternoon. Brought him home first to Iron Man pumped up on the stereo. Blew us away. Some of the other productions have matched that experience.
This one doesn't even get in the ballpark. Glad I waited to watch it for free. It's only been worth my time because it made me reflect on the good ones and motivate me to say something.
Reacher (2022)
Have read Killing Floor
Breath of fresh air to feel like I was walking through the book again. Some content updates from when the book was written (e.g., social media references), and Reacher is portrayed as an uber-masculine who is mildly on the autism spectrum. In the book he was a suaver brand of lethal.
Found this to be binge worthy and liked it better than the Cruise feature film renditions, which were more like Mission Impossible reincarnations, not to mention the second one wasn't that good anyway.
I'd rate this series a 7.5, but can't. Felt generous because I liked the book, so gave it an 8.
Divergent (2014)
OK. Not great.
After the really decent book to movie translations of Harry Potter, The Lord of the Rings, and The Hunger Games, my hopes were up, but this left me disappointed.
I've read the series. The books were engaging enough to pull me one into the next.
This movie didn't engage me in the same manner. It didn't bother me to stop it and continue the next day. Something was missing. I didn't become emotionally invested in the screen characters. The movie skipped through critical book plot events and lingered on romantic interludes. I don't know. Not holding my breath for the next movie.