Change Your Image
NetPlay525
Reviews
The Glass Menagerie (1987)
Very Disappointing
This is a horribly disappointing treatment of Williams' great play. Paul Newman, the director, completely homogenizes the devastating undercurrents of the story, cast all the main roles way too old (except for his wife, Joanne Woodward, who gives a serviceable performance) and has no understanding of the characters, their secrets and what Williams was trying to say and express. Of course, none of the actors cast are bad actors, they are just very wrong for the roles.
Tennessee Williams did not write a sweet, romantic family story and Newman doesn't get it. Too bad, The Glass Menagerie could be a brilliant movie if it ever fell into the hands of a director who had the guts to get at the real meat in this story and within the 4 main characters.
Mystic River (2003)
Note to Sean Penn: Robert De Niro wants his schtick back!
This really would have been a terrific film if it wasn't for Sean Penn's embarrassing scenery-chewing "acting". He seems desperate to grow up and become Robert De Niro someday; but his worst mistake is that he steals all the cheap schtick that De Niro has unfortunately learned to rely on (and repeat in every recent film) and not the early honest, raw work that De Niro used to do.
Robbins is excellent, Marcia Gay Harden is heartbreaking. But the real scene-stealers here are Laura Linney who blows everyone away with her subtle, yet captivating and surprising evolution in the last scenes and an almost unrecognizable turn by former sitcom queen Jenny O'Hara as a bitter, angry mother.
Nuts (1987)
What a Waste
A film with so much potential, ruined by a laughably miscast Barbara Streisand. This is one of a string of Streisand vanity projects that would have been better suited in other hands.
Maureen Stapleton, however, gives a bravura performance, making this film worth a watch.
La Streisand could learn a lot from the incredible Stapleton. Lesson #1: less is more.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Brilliant
Michael Moore's films are excellent and a must-see. Bowling for Columbine is an extraordinary experience and compelling. It is shocking how he allows people to be themselves which allows us to see what they are really about.
Charleton Heston should be ashamed of himself.
This film should be required viewing for all Americans. It puts light on a number of issues that most media are afraid to really explore.
The Prince of Tides (1991)
Lots of Potential but Fails Miserably
Like most of movies where Streisand has a stake as a director and/or producer, she ruins a film that had a lot of potential. Her directing is amateur level, lots of technical mistakes, continuity problems and vanity close-ups on herself when the focus should be on another actor. Streisand is typically miscast in this role (she has a terrible track record over the last 20 years or so in picking her own roles). Nick Nolte triumphs despite the horrible direction and having many of his most important moments sacrifices for Streisand's vanity.
Postcards from the Edge (1990)
Terrific all around
A really wonderful, funny and sad film with bravura performances by Streep, MacLaine, Quaid and a hilarioius cameo by Annette Benning ("they give you and endolphin rush!"). One of Streep's best performances and won of the many Oscars she should have won but was passed over for. This film holds up each time I see it.
Stand and Deliver (1988)
Very Inspiring
One of my favorite films of all time ... a worthwhile story with many outstanding performances. The journey these kids and their teacher takes is extraordinary and inspiring. It is also thrilling to see a rare film that treats Hispanic-Americans with respect and dignity while examining serious topics. A must see!