Change Your Image
Grimsonia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Lots of Women on Steroids
Not sure what Smith was going for, but he certainly wasn't trying to please fans of the original show.
Maybe people who didn't grow up watching He-Man like it, but he really should have done this bait and switch crap.
Come True (2020)
Surreal Dream Horror
I never knew where this movie was going in the end, but I loved every minute of the journey.
It's all about dreams, nightmares and perhaps the longings of a young girl whose life is never completely explained but that was ok too.
The movie takes you into her nightmare world and leaves you wanting more.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Very Boring
This has got to be one of the most boring horror movies I have ever seen in my life. The majority of the film is the long winded quoting of scripture. Yes, I realize it had the religious theme and that was cute at first and they could have really done something with it, but in the end it fell entirely flat with a cliche' ending.
I'm truly sorry I watched this.
Old (2021)
what really matters in life.
A look at Pharmaceutical company priorities and what really matters at the end of a life.
The movie took a thoughtful look at what really matters in a life and how pharmaceutical companies really care about "helping people".
Personally, I enjoyed the film. The idea was excellent.
Death of Me (2020)
Better than the ratings imply
Not sure where the hate is coming from. I enjoyed this fun little horror movie a lot more than the widely praised Heredity.
Malevolent (2018)
Don't understand the bad reviews
This movie as actually worth the watch and leaps and bounds better than many of the higher rated flicks on here.
Damien (2016)
Why was this canceled?
Just finished watching the entire first season and loved every minute of it.
I will admit that I initially thought it would be stupid and hokey, but it turned out to be some of the best tv psychological, creepy horror that I've seen in a long while.
I especially enjoyed Barbara Hershey as Ann Ruttledge. Her character and acting was fantastic. All the main players had great synergy together, the music was perfect, the story intriguing... and I find out it was canceled...
Disappointed, but at least they didn't end it in a cliffhanger.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation: The Power of Grayskull (2021)
Wrong Protagonist
So, this new He-Man is all about Teela who has voice actor that sounds like a squeaky mouse. Who is this show for? Not the original fans it seems. Sad, just sad.
Event Horizon (1997)
Fantastically Underrated Film
Don't understand the low rating. This movie was a scary, creepy, slightly gory ghost story in space. What else could one ask for? So much better than most horror or sci-fi coming out today especially since Disney has taken over Marvel.
Loki (2021)
Loki
Started off strong, but the last 2 episodes were just plain dumb, the very last verged on slapstick. The writers should be ashamed of themselves unless they are writing to please 3 year olds.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Motherland Fort Salem
I was expecting a trite teen sci-fi drama, but what I got was so much more. The show actually makes you care about the characters and keeps you guessing on where it's going. Looking forward to season 2.
Ava (2020)
Loved this don't know what's up with all the bad reviews
Thoroughly enjoyed this film. Had the right amount of action and the story was nuanced enough to make me give a damn about the main characters.
Maybe the bad reviewers wanted to see more flesh or something because at least this is 6 1/2 stars.
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Enjoyable and thoughtful sci fi
Well written and well acted film. So many films these days have no point to them. This one may not have been perfect but it's better than most.
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
Zero Build Up to shallow insta witches with Harry Potter magic
So, the girls meet and with zero effort are instantly ultra powerful magic users?
Worse than Rey being a full fledged Jedi as soon as she gets a hold of a light saber.
The girls themselves have no synergy together. We don't get any back story on their lives or personalities. They are shallow paper dolls flitting around the screen performing Harry Potter like amazing feats.
And then there's a warlock which I actually thought was a nice addition if the story itself had some meat on it, which it didn't.
Shallow disjointed mess and everyone who had a hand in bringing this to production should be publicly flogged.
The only really cool part was seeing Faruza Balk and the end.
The Stand (2020)
Boring
So many needless changes. The original miniseries at least started off excellent following the book. This version just meanders around the beginning and middle putting a thin Harold Lauder center stage for no apparent reason.
Why is it not ok to have fat unattractive people portrayed as such. A lot is lost from this characters transformation for those that haven't read the book.
Going to keep watching but so far this is bad
Astral (2018)
It could have been really good
This was leading up to what could have been a really good, creepy film. The acting was good, atmosphere dark and moody, great set up to tell a story, but it seems they lost the last half of the script and just abruptly ended the film without a bit of expansion or real conclusion. Nice build up with zero climax.
Awoken (2019)
Beware fake good reviews
You can't trust IMDB user reviews anymore as they are chock full of people who write good reviews so you waste your time watching bad movies.
This movie wasn't complete garbage as the idea was solid, but the execution failed. It was boring. The acting was fine but the script really needed a rework.
The Turning (2020)
Could have been good
This movie could have been good. The setting, the acting and casting were all good, but then in the last 15 minutes they decide to make it a movie about mental illness instead of a good ghost story. They ruined their own movie.
The Wretched (2019)
Watchable
The movie is well acted and the effects are good but the story is very bland. The movie is based off of so many old folk tales, but somehow they use none of the mythology and manage to make this slightly boring.
Demon (2015)
Wild Polish Wedding Possession
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie until the last 15 minutes or so. The wild polish wedding in rural isolation with the foreshadowing of a death and funeral a few miles away, the clueless, friendless groom from out of town London and the Father of the bride trying desperately to keep everything seemingly normal, "It's food poisoning", while his son in law gets possessed by the spirit of a, probably murdered, young Jewish girl from over a generation ago and does a St. Vitus Dance at the wedding.
The groom finds a skeleton near his new home right under the nose of his wedding venue and tries to keep it a secret as the spirit begins to take possession. The hilarious cowardly priest and the rather sad scene where one old Jewish wedding guest realizes the groom is now speaking Yiddish and the spirit talking through the groom is of a young Jewish girl he once knew who thinks her whole family is still alive waiting for her.
The build up is fantastic and the location and characters reactions all make this story feel very real, as if it could be taking place right now somewhere in Poland, but the ending gives nothing. You must decide what happened with the spirit and the poor groom. All said, I still really enjoyed the movie.
Ragnarok (2020)
Happily Surprised
Really enjoyed this take on Thor. I also liked how they threw in environmental concerns. The characters are all done really well and you quickly begin to really feel for Magne. I truly hope to see another season.
The Lodge (2019)
Nothing supernatural here
Just stupid grown ups and evil kids and nothing that hasn't been done before. Not a horror movie just an advert for social services and psychiatric intervention.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
A satisfying farewell
This movie was the best Terminator film since T2, and yea, I was so afraid it was going to suck after seeing the cast other than Linda and Arnie, but don't listen to the haters because the film was good.
The action sequences were fantastic and Luna's portrayal of the updated terminator was very well done.
The story change made sense and I thought it was a very creative way to attempt to pass the torch. I saw the movie for Linda, Sarah Connor who was amazing once again as was Arnie as the family man Terminator. They didn't disappoint.
I will be purchasing this on blue ray to cap off T1 and T2 in my collection. I think it was a fine ending to this franchise and they should let it Rest In Peace now.
Marianne (2019)
More Good Horror!
I didn't know what to expect with this show, but was very happily surprised. Although the plot is familiar it's done in a completely fresh way due in part to the great acting and gorgeous visuals. You really grow to like most of the characters and I really hope they do another season as good as this one.
Another Life (2019)
Good new scifi
I'm not sure where all the bad reviews are coming from but I was hooked after the first episode and was thrilled to see Katee Sackhoff back in space.
The show starts off with an alien "artifact" landing on earth and then scientists/astronauts trying to figure out why it's there.
I loved the cast and the AI with emotions. The first season is a fun ride but leaves off with a cliffhanger which I hate.