Change Your Image
susanxx
Reviews
Sailor Beware (1956)
Great British cinema at its best
Make time to see this classic British film and see the many stars that would become household names in the 60's and 70's. Peggy Mount dominates the film as the 'dragon' as only she could, stealing every scene she is in, with admirable support from her fellow cast members. This film takes you back to a time when your neighbours were part of your family and your doors were never locked as you had nothing to fear. Portraying what was good and decent in a time when the war was still a recent memory, indeed some rationing was still a part of life, this film shows what was expected of people, respect each other and abide by their standards. Other cast members went on to greater things eg Gordon Jackson{Upstairs Downstairs, The Professionals} and Shirley Eaton and Geoffrey Keen became part of James Bond folklore.
Invasion (2005)
Invasion, please go and invade another planet in the solar system!
Here comes another boring series to join the 'Lost' crew. Perhaps the two should be joined to create another mind numbingly boring series called 'Lost Invasion'. The characters don't seem to have any purpose that involves family or togetherness as they all go their separate ways and do their own thing. How they get to some of the conclusions they do is beyond me, like how and why did Larkin come to some sort of idea that something was not quite right on her visit to the army base? All she saw was some silver coloured boxes being moved from one place to another. And who has a Christian name of Larkin anyway? All I can think is that Shaun Cassidy was "larkin' about" when he put pen to paper to write this drivel. As I believe Lost was a rip off of 'the Tomorrow People' so Invasion is taken from 'Invasion of the Body Snatchers'.
The Magic of Ordinary Days (2005)
genuine emotions without prejudice
The characters in this film are genuinely likable and apart from one uncharacteristic moment from Ray, the film shows warmth, love and sincerity without any violence. From the beginning all you want is for Ray to be loved like he obviously loves Livvy. It seems that he will have a long time to wait, but Livvy very gradually comes round to loving Ray, but along the way she also displays her love of life and all human beings without any racial prejudice, unlike some of the townspeople. The Japanese/Americans find a friend in Livvy and she treats them with respect and equality. They give something to each others lives in the time of WWII. Its a happy ending for everyone and a very enjoyable film to watch at any time. Make time to watch.
Best Friends for Life (1998)
complete mush with a real message
Great acting by the two leads makes this film a believable tale of what real friendship is all about. Despite living many miles apart and in different social circles, their friendship endures lifes ups and downs, their husbands deaths and even their harsh words with one another. Rowlands seems to begrudge her friend (Lavin), the 'perfect' life she has had, as now her husband has died she must face the fact that he had an affair, her daughter hates her, and now there is no money coming in she must amend her lifestyle and downsize. Then she is diagnosed with cancer and she deals with it in her own way. Even with its sombre ending it still has a feelgood factor to it. Make time to watch it.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Ahoy Hokum
One for the kids as this is certainly not adult fodder. The special effects are excellent, the story is weak and Johnny Depps accent is something to ponder over. Seriously overlong in running time even the kids would get bored before too long.
The Ring (2002)
great idea, shame about the end
What starts off as a promising thriller, disintegrates into a complete puzzle. The leads are as charismatic as dung beetles and the jerky cinematography leaves you with a headache. You can just about manage to keep up with the story when the end credits roll and you are left wondering what you missed. Serious drosh, avoid unless very, very desperate.
Ghost Ship (2002)
forget that cruise you always wanted!
This films best bits are in the special effects and those moments when you jump out of your seat. The opening sequence lulls you into a false sense of calm, from then on its guess the scenario. The viewer is always two steps ahead of the actors but, for the most, grips you nevertheless. The special effects are especially good and the acting, although no top-notch stars are evident, is not bad. The end is a real twist. Better to watch this than many others I could mention, certainly worth the video rental and a pizza.
Big Momma's House (2000)
big fun
Convaluted story but many moments of mirth. Some of the scenes are very funny and should elicit a titter from the viewer. The self defense class is a perfect example. Tears of laughter are guaranteed. Watch it and be amused.
Cast Away (2000)
how time flies!
Basic, boy loves girl, boy goes to work and doesn't return for some time story. Tom Hanks plays it as only he can, but believing in what he does is difficult. To the viewer, not having an update as to the time he has been on the island ( just a note along the bottom of the screen) one is left wondering how he is managing but as he doesn't seem to lose any weight you feel he's only been there a matter of a few weeks. Plus as he like things to be precise and seems to be a person who investigates and references things he is remarkably stupid on some basic survival techniques. Overly long and the end leaves you wondering, "what now?"
U-571 (2000)
not your average war film
If you don't like war films, watch this. Its not your average war film and is full of action from start to finish. There is plenty of action, excitement and suspense with the added thrill of confinement and claustrophobia. You really can feel what it must have been like to be depth charged. Settle down and watch a great film.
Vertical Limit (2000)
avoid
I agree with all other comments on this film. How can someone so expert be so stupid? There are too many gaffs to recall, but the helicopter scene was truly laughable. The running jump by Chris was a total joke, let alone the fact of him running at that altitude with all his gear on, straight down should have been the only way he went. Forget it.
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
Sensitive and intense alternative love story
Sad tale of a mis-understood subject, the transgendered. Always in trouble because she is 'different', Brandon tries to live her life as 'one of the boys'. She finds her true love in Lana and begins to believe she can become the man she wants to be and live happily ever after. But the old troubles with the law come back to jeopardise the new found happiness, culminating in humiliation, rape and murder.
The Full Monty (1997)
utter rubbish
A complete rip off of the superior stage production of 'Ladies Night'. Five guys, butt ugly, ageing and gross, decide to earn money by giving the ladies a thrill by doing a strip act. They can't dance and haven't got an erotic bone in their bodies so the finale is vomit inducing. Leave the video on the shelf and check out your local stage theatre and see five guys turn from ugly ducklings into beautiful swans, with great music, brilliant audience interaction and bodies and strip routines to get the temperature soaring.
Yentl (1983)
watch it
Streisand is always worth watching and Yentl should be watched. Traditions and how they affect people are as pertinent today as yesterday. Yentl's desire to learn brings her joy and heartache and the scenes with Yentl and Hadass are sensitive and moving. Pity Barbra has to sing as I think the film stands up well as a serious piece of film making. Watch it and enjoy.