Change Your Image
zippybottom-66395
Reviews
Marco Polo (2014)
Put aside historical accuracy...
This is a very dull series. Between the storyline, slow moving episodes and underwhelming performances, I am not sure how it has the rating it has. Please save yourself the time.
Godfather of Harlem (2019)
Whittaker you legend!
This series is without a doubt one of the best gangster series ever. It's both a historic and fictional story with great performances and a compelling storyline. High worth the watch.
Minority Report (2002)
Great for its time
This scifi thriller with Tom Cruise explores "precrimes" in a world that is free of crime. Such a fascinating concept that is executed so well with a great cast. Highly recommend.
Lion (2016)
Decent
Definitely a great story worth bringing to the silver screen. I wouldn't say the film was better than the book. The book (autobiography) literally had me in tears! I suggest reading it, even after seeing this film. Kudos to the producers.
Saw (2004)
Classic horror
It's a great franchise that slowly loses its originality. In saying this, this original film explores the story of Jigsaw, a serial killer playing a twisted game on his victims. I can't recommend this film enough, but its not for the faint hearted!
Wolf Creek (2005)
Scary
A horror suspense film that takes a page from the book of Ivan Milat, notorious Aussie serial killer. Between the torture sequences and subject matter, you can't help but being taken in by the suspense. As an Aussie, I highly recommend this.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Stylised violence at its best
It's a very colorful film. I loved the martial arts sequences. A classic if ever there was one by Tarantino. I would just say - don't expect much of a plot!
Tape (2001)
Great for what it is
This is a film with three characters in one room. Arguably the lowest budget one could conceive. The actors do a great job in this psychological thriller. Highly recommend!
American History X (1998)
Pioneering neo-nazi film
This classic film tries to get to the root of the issue of Neo-Nazism. Norton does a great job in this epic drama. As you can imagine, with the subject matter, the film goes into some dark places and the violent scenes aren't easy to watch. But it's raw and unflinching in its depiction. Definitely recommend.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
It's okay
Definitely not the best ST series in my mind. It's a bit slow paced with not-so-interest adversaries until the Borg come into the picture. But I suppose they are removed from the alpha quadrant...the coolest of quadrants.
Oz (1997)
Great prison series
This is one of those forgotten but iconic and pioneering prison series. It is highly disturbing to watch though...you're often on the edge of your seat wondering when your favourite character will be killed off. And there are very few of those too - I guess it's about prisoners, but they often have very few redeeming qualities. Never the less, it's a well written and performed show with constant suspense!
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Lost its way
This series really loses its way as it progresses. Initially you think Jax Teller will have all these redeeming qualities and change the landscape of the bikie club. Instead, he partakes in brutal killings without a second thought. The writing was both poetic and flawed at the same time.
Bel-Air (2022)
So different
This is nothing like the original Bel Air despite modelling itself on that. It walks a tight rope between drama and comedy that just doesn't work. I wish they kept it in the comedy genre alone. Still, it's not a terrible watch. And the actors do their best.
K-PAX (2001)
A classic
This is one of KS's forgotten greats. Putting aside his shady past, this is a film that will go down in history as unusual, obscure and hilarious. There's never a dull moment. Highly recommend!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Loved it
This was a supreme film. The ending brought tears to me eyes. Freddy would have been proud of this well-performed and written biopic. Definitely see this if you haven't already!
The Revenant (2015)
Overrated
This film was overrated. Leondaro was given a token oscar for what is essentially a very slow survival film. Tom Hardy adds refreshing character to this otherwise slow moving and averagely written film.
The Room (2003)
Hilariously bad.
I watched it after watching the Disaster Arist. I think it made this film more entertaining. In hindsight, had I watched this first, I would have been sorely disappointed. So watch them in that order!
The Disaster Artist (2017)
Feel good comedy
Even though it's taking joy from the failing of another person, this film has such an endearing humour about the whole of event of that fellow's failed film. I watched the original film then - it's as disastrous as this film depicts!
Shame (2011)
Things get real...real fast
Shame is a drama that initially seems like a dark comedy...until it just becomes dark. Mcqueen and Fassbender reach into the depths of your soul and challenge your sensibilities. The interactions are raw and at times too real and disturbing. Never the less, a great watch and great film score.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Average
Huge fan of the games. This film reels you in with gore and cool fighting sequences, but lets the viewer down on acting and storyline. They tried to create a deeper storyline in terms of Sub Zero and Scorpion, but thereafter, their plotline is lost into a sea of silliness. I suspect I'll watch the next instalment, but mainly to see if they can deliver better next time.
Street Fighter (1994)
Weird
It was a bit of a disjointed and plotless film. I must say, I'm an avid fan of the game - so this film really did not do justice in terms of the rich SF universe. The acting was mediocre and unequal. The director didn't tie things together well.
xXx (2002)
Surprised about the rating
Loved this film including the featuring of Rammstein. I'm so surprised this many years on how bad the rating was. It's not perfect, and there is a certain lack of sophistication compared to say, James Bond - but this is still an entertaining action thriller.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Tough watch, but great film
Tom Hanks - what can I say. You can't go wrong with this actor. The film is a touch watch. Particularly at the beginning. Not for the faint hearted. It highlights the ugliness of war and finds beauty in the camaraderie of the allied soldiers. There's moments of light in the dark.
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Stylish cop series
If the all star cast isn't enough to reel you in, watch this film for the unique and pioneering cop drama that it was. It has all the right elements for a great dramatic crime film, exploring flaws at both criminal and law enforcement levels.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Okay...
But it has lost its Star Trek authenticity. And the pacing is rather slow. It just doesn't feel like Star Trek as you know it. Out of respect for Patrick Stewart, I watched this, more than appreciating the legacy of Gene Roddenberry.