Change Your Image
zbwtr
Reviews
Yellowbeard (1983)
Highly entertaining
My favorite of the python crew vehicles. Probably the most accurate pirate movie ever made. Lots of funny stuff. HBO had this and strange brew running in heavy rotation in 1983/1984. Graham Chapman was a fascinating character and his IMDB read is worth your time. I think this film was destroyed by critics because it was totall Going for it. Made me laugh out loud a few times in a recent viewing. Married with children gets me the same way. Going for offensive laughs is sometimes worth it when you can get laugh out loud moments. I haven't laughed out loud from modern films in almost a decade. This film will make you laugh and to me that's the point of a comedic feature film.
The Devil's Advocate (1997)
Sympathy for the devil at the end for the win
The greatest sex scene ever shot. My only gripe is that sympathy for the devil ,while obvious, would have increased the IMDB rating to a 8.0 on its own. My favorite older pacino monologues happen in this film. I like the one near the tic-tac-toe chicken spot on the street. Amazing cast. Tight well edited better then anything not goodfellas, the godfather part 2 or Jackie Brown for me. Watch The Witches of Eastwick followed by this for the perfect Double feature. Guys name is barzini like the guy in the godfather. I love when pacino speaks Spanish on the subway, reminds me of carlitos way and scarface. Eminently rewatchable this film is now part of my holiday films retinue every Halloween. Edward scissor hands, Beetlejuice, the witches of eastwick, the devils advocate and blade runner and Roger rabbit.
Peaky Blinders: Gold (2022)
Most great modern shows decline
See game of thrones. This is the best season of the Shelby saga. This episode was the most emotional piece of drama I have seen in a long long time. This to me is the best season of the entire series. The writer and actors are telling a great story. Helen McRory was great great actress. I was deeply saddened to see she had passed on as I selfishly wanted to see her make many more visual entertainments better. I like Thomas Shelby better as a character than Tony soprano. Tommy is sincerely trying to be a better person. Tony never really did that. Steven Graham man. I really loved boardwalk empire which this show reminds me of a bunch of in when the writers and actors really go for it. Like the wire and inspector Morse this show finishing with a strong kick at the wire.
The Irishman (2019)
10 Oscar nominations
How can I even remotely take Hollywood seriously. A movie that was longer than the book. The book is fascinating. Did you know the greatest generation loved war crimes? So many great actors. This story was a 2 hour story. I think it is pretty obvious the Irishman did the Hoffa murder. It is also super obvious that Hoffa had entirely lost the plot by 1975. Hoffa and Carlos marcello definitely wanted the Kennedy boys out the way. Hoover and anti Castro Cubans did too. The military industrial complex and the oil guys were also down to see them gone. 3 teams. I felt bad for the older actors for ruining their reps. All the hbo actors were fantastic. Don't watch this film. All the super positive reviews are insightful and let me understand that most American film watchers are high on big pharma all the time.
Strike: Troubled Blood: Part 4 (2022)
My favorite show on hbo in years
First off this is my favorite love story on screen in 2023. I think she is a great actor and every scene she is in with Burke she makes him better. Since the Borgia's the camera loves this ethereal beauty. Good twists in this one. I love it when the killer is the best actor. Robin attracts bad guys like crazy she needs get with cormoran quick. Strike is such a blah name. Cormoran is unique and beautiful. I love the lady working in the office and have since I seen her in midsummer murders. I used to watch a bunch of hbo the wire, sopranos, boardwalk empire etc this is the only one I watch nowadays. I love the look of the show and the production value is impressive. I hope they get together.
The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (1979)
A time capsule with Afros
The cast alone is great. Jonathan winters, Gazzo and a bunch of legendary players. Peak Doctor J! My second favorite basketball movie of all time to above the rim. Enjoy a basketball film that is more about a time and place than basketball. This film just makes me smile when I think about it. The aba is as cool as it was back then. The flavor and vibe of this film is something that all Americans should be exposed too. Just like above the rim the film has aged better than even when it first came out. Basketball fans from 8-80 will enjoy the high flying action. I love the cameos from the stars of the time and horoscope stuff which is so time and place.
Above the Rim (1994)
My favorite basketball movie
Hoosiers is good. Hackman and hopper are amazing as are the montage scenes and game scenes. This film entertains me more now than when I first seen it. Tupac is great. The entire cast is great. Feels like the Rucker. I spent a lot of time at the garden watching UConn and the big east was the thing 90-99. Warren G's regulate video has clips from this film playing during it after just stealing the young guns intro, def jam was the best. Leon is still my guy, loved shep's game. A thoughtful often tragic depiction of life in NYC. Every basketball fan needs to watch this film.
Maigret (2016)
Fantastic
If they made more of these I would be stoked. Fantastic show bad cast. Love the way it looked. BBC make more you fools!!! Why is there only 4?? I honestly liked these as much as early suchet poirot. We need more of these yesterday.
Batman: The Animated Series: Beware the Gray Ghost (1992)
10+
The greatest animated half hour ever made. I picture Bob Kane and Johnston McCulley the creator of Zorro digging it. Batman was based on Zorro the Doug Fairbanks version. I like how Bruce Wayne goes all fan boy. Frankly It humanizes a character that has had the humanity pretty well sucked out of him by constant remakes for nothing but cold hard cash the last 25 years. I will watch this episode more than any other Batman vehicle the rest of my days.
Spectre (2015)
Perfect way to end Daniel Craig's run as bond
This film has the best opening sequence of all the Craig bond films. Mexico City and the day of the dead are fire. The belluci and Rome sequences are stunning. Note to casting directors everywhere: When you want to cast a bad ass fighter guy you cast a pro wrestler. Mendes makes beautiful films. She is stunning in the blue dress and the old time makeup on the train but the Mexican American actress at the beginning is my favorite in this film. Waltz is great but he is no bardem. This film ends perfectly and was a great finale to the Daniel Craig era. Watch layer cake.
Foyle's War (2002)
Acorn is so dope
This might be the greatest British show I have ever watched. So much better than dowton abbey. Rivals Tom barnaby midsummer murders, early poirots with suchet and miss marple (with Joan). I think Anthony Howell would be a good older James bond. Sam like George gently is a beloved character in my home. Horowitz is the master who in terms of the visual medium I will follow wherever he goes. As a American HBO led me here and I am glad for it.
Landscapers (2021)
"Spiritual successor to Fargo."-a great IMDb reviewer
I liked it a lot. Dark . Strange. Thoughtful. Two amazing actors. I hope they reopen the case. The parents were trash and got what they deserved. Coleman is a wonderful actor.
Romancing the Stone (1984)
Awful
One of the worst films I have ever seen. The ending and fade to credits was by far the best part. Really glad it worked out at the box office so zemeckis got to make the fantastic back to future films.
Jackie Brown (1997)
My favorite Tarantino
I only really watch kill bill and Jackie brown nowadays. The other QT films are dated. The latest one about whatever it was about we shut off after a hour as it was terrible. Jackie brown is sublime. It takes its time. The acting and soundtrack are dope. I like to think max and Jackie get together down the line.
Poirot: Sad Cypress (2003)
Dope poirot
This episode had me at Lady felsham and the daughter from Calvary. A fantastic poirot probably my favorite episode without inspector Japp or Hastings or miss Lemon. I really like the sideways screen wipes because it reminds me of the original Star Wars. Brit box is fantastic.
Layer Cake (2004)
My favorite gangster film
I have seen them all. I read Puzo. This one is slick and the cast and their success since this film's release underscores why all fans of movies like Scarface and The Godfather need to see this one. It gets better each time i watch it.
The Guard (2011)
Fantastic film
Gleason at his best for me. DC being DC. JMM is probably my favorite active director, Love the Irish films, Calvary is a masterpiece with so many talented actors. This film reminds me of Ken Bruen's the guards a bit, which I am currently rereading and brought me here. The kid is great as always. Just a near perfect film for people who love films great films.