Change Your Image
jroskelley
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Linoleum (2022)
Quite Moving for Me
As a person who's simply had too much Alzheimer's present in his life, I think this is a very reasonable depiction of what must go on inside the brain of the afflicted.
I didn't know where the story was going until it went there, but I was suddenly quite moved and awash in the memories of the experiences I had first with my grandad, then an aunt, and finally with my mother as the progressed through this sad and tragic disease.
Jim Gaffigan is great in what turns out to be a fairly dramatic role. But, I think they kept an adlibbed comedic line in the film. If you know his brand of comedy, I think it will be easy to recognize.
Anyway, I thoroughly enjoyed the watch. I think you will, too.
Upload (2020)
Season 2 Abrupt Ending
Seven episodes? Really? It ended very abruptly at a place in the story that wasn't a proper ending point and could have naturally played out over three more episodes.
Very disappointing. I fear this series, which has been reasonably good, is not coming back. Caveat emptor.
Slow Horses (2022)
Bridge to Nowhere
I have enjoyed many great Apple TV offerings. This is not one of them. The story is bland, the characters aren't the least bit interesting, and it couldn't be more derivative and cliche if it tried.
But the worst part of it is the constant threats between Oldman and Thomas of destroying the other's career. All the clandestine operations seem to be one branch of MI5 trying to destroy another branch of MI5.
This is a very negative, pessimistic show with no redeeming qualities and no one to cheer for except the false flag kidnapping victim.
In from the Cold (2022)
A Waste of Time
Was excited when I saw a new spy thriller title on Netflix. It is my genre and I'm a sucker for all of it. The excitement died quickly and horribly.
It doesn't take too long to discover the dialog is far below the requirement of any serious endeavor. The writing is far too juvenile for a story like this.
Clearly written by someone who used Mission: Impossible as their Bible for the spy genre. Amateur hour from the start.
Not one redeeming quality. The acting is a joke and it couldn't be more derivative of every spy movie ever made.
Don't do what I did. Just avoid the whole thing and thank me another time.
Station Eleven (2021)
It Comes Full Circle
I thought this was much better than a lot of reviews might suggest. The pace is deliberate, and I agree with those who says it's even plodding at times. But it's a very good look at what is meant by "survival isn't enough" by those who are left behind to make something of their remaining humanity.
The traveling symphony is meant to be family to each other and to return each season as family to the various hamlets and villages along the lakeshore. To be the faces of loved ones who leave and return with regularity.
It's worth the time and effort to watch in its entirety, knowing full well there might be times you just want to bail and watch something different. Don't. The payoff is waiting for you; the story complete and rewarding by the time it ends.
Dickinson (2019)
Very Good
The portrayal of the generational gap in communication is what it's all about. The youthful characters speak in flippant slang and metaphor, while the older generation holds fast to the rites and rituals of the language of their youth.
Likely not everyone's cup o' tea, which is a stone cold tragedy. This show is witty, poignant, infuriating at times, and above all entertaining. But it's most certainly not a period piece, so don't get hung up on that for fear of missing the forest for the trees.
To be sure it's not a prefect show, and not every modern touch works here, but I applaud the creators for bringing their vision to the small screen.
The Hunt (2020)
So Much Fun
A much different turn from Gilpin's Debbie in "Glow", which was also terrific.
There's nothing here but pure fun and satire, and no one is spared. There's nothing more to it than that, though the final scenes with Gilpin and Swank is just icing on an already delicious cake.
Nice to see a movie like this not taking itself seriously, and I mean at all.
The City and the City: Ul Qoma (2018)
Fresh and Grim
Hard to believe this review is the only one. This movie is a fascinating bit of old school sci-fi in which two cities share a border but citizen are prohibited from having anything to do with the other side of the border.
One side is decrepit, the other opulent and their citizens are trained from birth to not "see" they other side, though it's literally right in front of their faces.
The story involves a murder that happened on one side of the border but the body was dumped on the other side.
Police from both sides work to solve the crime while dealing with the learned behavior of not liking or trusting each other.
It's presented in an interesting and outputting way, in roughly modern times, hat suggest the very dystopian nature of the cities and era.
Though the story isn't unique, the setting is and it's brilliantly told and shown as it all unfolds
Highly recommend.
The Fugitive (2020)
Flimsy
This show is a joke. Trained federal law enforcement personnel assuming guilt on the absolute flimsiest circumstantial evidence ever bootstrapped together.
Painting with John (2021)
Thoroughly Entertained
As a big fan of Fishing With John, I was thrilled to learn of Painting With John. In short, I was throughly entertained by his style, method, stories, and shenanigans. Your mileage may vary.
Mr. Mayor (2021)
Very Distracting
It's clear this was recorded over some amount of time. We're regularly treated to skinny Orly and, well, not so skinny Orly. It's very distracting and takes away from what little good there is in this show.
Shinya shokudô (2009)
Superb and Unexpected
Ultimately, this is about important moments in our lives and the foods we often associate with them.
The stories are set at the Midnight Diner, a small and comfortable hole-in- the-wall sitdown you wish you could call your own.
Open from midnight until seven in the morning, it attracts an array of regular and casual denizens. The proprietor will make whatever is ordered, so long as he's got the ingredients.
Often what's ordered are comfort foods that remind the patron of the home of their youth, of a parent or someone close, or of a memorable or important life event. Sometimes it's all of the above.
Many of the tales are peculiar, and even if you suspect a direction the story will take, it likely won't.
Everything about the show is simple and unassuming, which of course is akin to most of our comfort foods.
This won't resemble anything you've ever seen. We laughed out loud throughout and shed several tears. Every last second of it is beautiful, thoughtful, and unexpected.
The Beach Bum (2019)
Happy Medium
OK. I'll meet the reviews halfway here and give it five stars.
To start, this is a great and expected Harmony Korine film. If you are a fan, or even a fan of similar art films that tell unusual stories in unusual ways, you're likely to see the brilliance of this film and story. These are the 8-, 9-, & 10-star reviews and they're legit. I'm in this camp.
If, on the other hand, your tastes are more in line with mainstream films and storytelling, this will likely not suit you. These are the 1-, 2-, & 3-star reviews. I get it.
Moondog (Mcconaughey) is a stoner replete with some amount of genius, particularly of the literary kind. Sadly, he's rarely taken it seriously.
But those paying attention to him, in and out of the film, can see it. It exudes from his every movement, word, interaction, and laugh.
He and his antics are accepted by everyone who knows him, which is seemingly everyone in South Florida.
His inner circle is his best friend Lingerie (Snoop Dogg), his wife Minnie (Isla Fisher), his daughter Heather (Stefania LaVie Owen), and his agent Lewis (Jonah Hill). They all love and care for him a great deal and are his worst enablers, even his daughter who is the least worst of the lot.
Essential, Moondog ambles around the film bringing humor, cheer, goodwill, and a measure of trouble and headaches to everyone.
Though appearing aimless, it's the cheer and goodwill that are his true intent, and in that regard he can hardly be called aimless.
In the end, is about unfettered hedonism and debauchery, with the peddle to the metal every moment of life.
Not for everyone, though I think everyone should see it. It's arthouse brilliance by a matter of the genre, and that's something we should all appreciate.
Paddleton (2019)
Honest and Simple
As much as I liked this movie, and I really did, throughout it I kept hoping Aubrey Plaza would show up and do two things.
First, do something so outlandish that Ray Romano would be completely gobsmacked and never utter another word.
Second, take Mark Duplass to a time travel machine where they could find a place, perhaps with some danger along the way, to a place where he could be cured.
But she never did show up, and still I liked the movie a great deal.
Arctic (2018)
We All Got Lucky
Like many others, I watched this movie based on the historical strength of Mads Mikkelsen. He did not disappoint.
It's clear from the beginning the character portrayed by Mikkelsen has some basic survival skills, and is fortunate to have some equipment, supplies, and shelter at his disposal to make his daily tasks a little easier. He, and we, are made to feel something meaningful is being accomplished.
When his circumstances suddenly change, it's quickly made clear he's out of his element. He makes several curious mistakes in the moment with very little forethought to the potential longevity of his trek.
But this is a movie of grit and determination, which are honestly aided by Mikkelsen's performance. Is there a better actor for these type of "non-speaking" roles?
Overall, this is a decent movie with a performance that's better than the story. The ending is harrowing and fueled by his potentially last and fatal mistake.