Change Your Image
mpowers-46367
Reviews
Review (2014)
Get it on DVD
Genuinely one of the funniest shows I've ever seen. If you like Nathan For You or other surreal Comedy Central shows, strap in. It's a shame season 3 was so short because I could've watched 10 seasons of this.
Moon Knight: Asylum (2022)
This is the Level of Storytelling I want from Marvel
Had incredibly high expectations of this show, was pretty disappointed too until episode 4. THIS episode is EVERYTHING I've wanted for the Moon Knight character. Incredibly emotional and dark storytelling, something closer in quality to Daredevil than other Disney+ series so far. Isaac is phenomenal, and I can't wait to see where this series goes.
Smiling Friends: A Silly Halloween Special (2022)
Every second is a gem
This show is truly unlike anything I've seen but it just works, this episode especially. The animation and ending of this episode especially shine. This has to be my favorite episode so far.
Archer: Archer Vice: White Elephant (2014)
Great episode but...
I don't get why they would spoil content from the whole season at the end of its first episode. Never really seen that before. Funny as hell anyways, but still weird.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Psycho Pete Returns (2015)
Darker than usual
One of the series' darkest episodes for sure, but still full of some iconic and hilarious moments. This episode has Dennis' psychopathy on full display, Frank revisiting his time at the nitwit school, and an appearance by our boy Cricket. Kind of a downer episode but still great.
Daredevil (2015)
Simply the best superhero show ever made
The writing, casting, cinematography and fight choreography of this show solidifies its status as the best thing Marvel has ever put out. I couldn't stop binging the show for days; it was that amazing. I cannot wait to see Cox and D'Onofrio reprise their roles.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Man Fights Tiny Woman (2021)
A Rare Miss
Curb is one of my favorite shows of all time and it's been a long time since an episode bored me this badly. Rogen was just awful and the car company bit was more frustrating than funny.
South Park: Big Gay Al's Big Gay Boat Ride (1997)
Solid
This is probably the first south park episode to make me laugh out loud throughout. It really feels more like the south park we know today than the first few episodes.
Hawkeye (2021)
Misfire
I didn't have the highest expectations for this series, yet I was still disappointed at how cheaply put together the episode was. Some incredibly wooden acting and corny dialogue throughout. The portrayal of young Kate might've been the worst child acting I've ever seen. The opening scene is some of Marvel's worst work to date and it shows. Even the action scenes seem roughly put together, with so many camera cuts it's hard to follow what's happening on screen. Hopefully the dynamic between Barton and Bishop can save this series.
The Characters: Tim Robinson (2016)
What to watch after I Think You Should
The first and last scenes are by far the best. Some duds throughout but overall funny and definitely has ITYSL energy and absurdity. Not his best work, but anything written by Robinson is always worth watching.
South Park: The Entity (2001)
one of the best
I rewatch this probably once a month because it's so damn funny. The Garrison airplane plot along with cousin Kyle is iconic. I quote this episode in particular all the time.
Ten Year Old Tom (2021)
Had to go back and change my rating
Genuinely hilarious if you love dry humor or reaction-based humor. Works amazingly with the choppy animation. This show is such an unexpected treat.
Seinfeld: The Chinese Restaurant (1991)
Seinfeld's First Perfect Episode
This is where the show really finds its identity and embraces its role as a show about nothing.