Change Your Image
karguppikarpavan
Reviews
83 (2021)
Brilliant movie
It's heroic tale which really needed to be told to people who were not there or born then to witness the 83win. It's fun, entertaining, emotional and truly patriotic.
Sunflower (2021)
It's really entertaining. Do not go with negative reviews
Simple story, simple set-up, neat direction, good humour and outstanding performances makes it entertaining.
If none of these works for you, watch it for Girish Kulkarni. The actor who actually lit-up the dull paced sacred games season 2 single handedly shines again in sunflower with his typical style.
November Story (2021)
Will keep you engaged for 7 episodes, except the climax.
This series has all the ingredients of an engaging thriller, especially when tamil industry has set very high standards when it comes to this genre. But, the last episode or to be precise, the last 20/25 minutes reminds me of now a days almost forgotten Bollywood. The business with the culprit should have ended quickly and smartly and that is where writing went little loose.
Rated it 8 because this series has that calibre of keeping you engaged. It has good story and natural performances by all cast. Cops group stands out; I liked it a lot.
Long flashbacks with unnecessary tensed music at the start of each episode should have been kept short and crisp.
I would recommend it to any thriller enthusiast.
Drishyam (2013)
"He has pledged his life to protect his family, you can't win against him"
I would like to confess that I am here after watching Drishyam 2.
Just wanted to say, Spain may have a Professor, New Mexico may have had Walter White but India has Georgekutty.
Drishyam 2 (2021)
So here is "The Dark Knight" in Indian Cinema of Sequels.
Not all sequels are bad but also, not majority of them are able to create the same impact as that of its first installment. But rarely in a lifetime, a sequel surpasses it's original / first part. Now anything that comes close to it is Drishyam 2 in terms of level of satisfaction that an audience should get after a cinema watching experience.
Pulling a story out of thin air and creating such a masterpiece drama is not possible unless there is good content, crisp writing and terrific performances. There may be flaws but hardly derails the narrative. Overall a brilliant cinema from South again and perfect example for the concept of Sequels.
Lastly, Georgekutty again is the real BIG BULL in this Drishyam series.
Kumbalangi Nights (2019)
Just for the sake of enjoying the coastal place they lived, I watched this movie 3 times
This movie has so many things to enjoy. Casting, story, songs..... etc etc...
But the location, coastal Kerala and the old house of those four brothers, just class apart. If I ever start wandering in Kerala, I will go in search of that place.
Gullak (2019)
Laugh Riot that is so so pure and comes from heart.
Poor class, middle class, rich class, irrespective of class and race this small series with 5 episodes can make anyone laugh from heart, at the same time makes you emotional. Personally, I enjoyed the mother's and elder brother's character a lot though all deserve equal share of credit.
And I think, this is multi time watchable! :)
Imaikkaa Nodigal (2018)
Horrible in all senses. Hard to believe it's a Tamil Cinema product.
After watching Ratsasan, Vikram Vedha, Theeran, Thani Oruvan, Thadam, Kaithi, Maayavan, Asuran, Vada Chennai, Jiganthara and many more such gems from Tamil Cinema Industry I somehow landed up with this movie and suddenly I had a feeling of break-up after being in a relationship with Tamil cinema. What a shame in the name of Thriller.
Recently I watched Anurag Kashyap's interview with Vetri Maran Sir and his love for Tamil cinema. I love his movies in hindi cinema as well so my expectations were high from Imaikka Nodigal. Except Anurag's presence on screen everything in this movie intolerant.
Why 1 star? Only for Anurag and his performance.
Why it should be delisted as thriller from Tamil Cinema?
1. Almost 3 hour in length, it bores you to the core. None of the elements make you hold to your seat.
2. Irritating and prolonged romance elements which doesn't add value. (Remember even Theeran has emotional elements but a master piece cinema as a whole). I was just getting angry whenever the romantic characters appered on screen.
3. The lead actress fails to impress (Remember once she added magic to her role in Thani Oruvan)
4. Poor poor poor storyline and twists. I still don't want believe it's Tamil cinema. Even VSPs small chameo doesn't work but only irritates.
5. Last but not least.. and most irritating part of movie is Arjun character. Performance as well as character arc. Pathetic. Just remove the character.
By the way this is my first review on Tamil movie. I was forced to write review because I still feel the pain of break up.
I have not lost hopes. I know Tamil industry is at least 10-20 years ahead than any film industry in India and especially when it comes to thriller genre. But this one is just lemon on sweet.
Scam 1992: The Harshad Mehta Story (2020)
Probably the best Indian series so far.
Stellar performance by lead actor Pratik Gandhi coupled with brilliant direction and 1980s/90s Bombay set up, this series has got all the ammo to fire.
Small things matter: Some catchy dialogues here & there but delivered naturally, crisp writing (credit to writers), production design, impactful performance by every small to large character, proper mix of Gujrati & Hindi and finally, making the most complex subject understandable to every common man with such easiness makes this series "SARAS". A 10* output without a second thought.
Aa series India ni aaje sudhi ni best series che.
Evaru (2019)
Justice done to the Original.
Having watched "Badla" already and having liked it as well, after watching "Evaru" I feel on a scale of 1 to 10, I would rate Badla with 5 and Evaru with 10. This remake actually did 100% justice to the original Spanish movie "The Invisible Guest".
Please don't miss this if you are a fan of thriller. Lot of new dimensions and creativity work done by the movie team can be witnessed in the movie.
Dhuruvangal Pathinaaru (2016)
"Life changes so much when a decision is made in the state of emotional peak"
A classic and Intelligent thriller. The lead actor delivers his top notch performance. The story is simple yet narrative is based on perceptions and that's what keep the viewers glued to their seat till the end.
The final line (as written in the header of this review) is just class apart makes the entire plot & characters relatable.
Kaithi (2019)
R. I. P Bollywood
Unbelievable one once again from South.
Vikram Vedha
Thani Oruvan
Memories
Asuran
Ratsasan
Theeran
Drishyam
Agent Srinivas Athreya
Vada Chennai
Dhurvangul
Rangitaranga
96
All these movies of recent times will be cult classics after another generation; like we have Nayagan, Thalapathy, Ambe Sivam now.
Kaithi will definitely find a place somewhere in top 5.
Gullak (2019)
Laugh Riot that is so so pure and comes from heart.
Poor class, middle class, rich class, irrespective of class and race this small series with 5 episodes can make anyone laugh from heart, at the same time makes you emotional. Personally, I enjoyed the mother's and elder brother's character a lot though all deserve equal share of credit.
And I think, this is multi time watchable! :)
Yeh Meri Family (2018)
Brotherhood and family love showcased in its best possible way
Creativity and art are at their best when the product is simple, loveable, funny and most importantly impactful. This series scores on all without any flaws. Every character is adorable and the sweetest is little daughter in the family.
This one is for all.
Panchayat (2020)
Soul Satisfying!
After Swades is 2004 and Rocket Singh in 2009 (that is almost a decade) I, personally never felt that something that runs on screen will touch the soul, until I came across this series Panchayat.
Very honest at its heart, extremely loveable characters and their performances, funny and deep satifying; this series made my soul happy again.
This is something worth watching.
Panchayat - 10 out of 10.