Change Your Image
quisha-01195
Reviews
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Last seen alive
The movie was awesome from beginning to the end, it kept my interest. I know it's been done before, but still a entertaining movie. It had action, drama and suspense. It's not that long of a movie which I prefer, I give it a eight out of ten, I don't take movies seriously it's just for entertainment, so I don't pick out all the flaws in a movie, I just go with the flow. Geraud Butler did excellent in this film, it's not a blockbuster production but it's worth a watch at least one time, if you are looking for a perfect movie this movie is not for you but if you are looking for something to watch that's entertaining this is it.
Lou (2022)
Lou
I love the 2 lead characters, strong female leads are great. The actor who play the ex did an amazing job in this role. A nice action, drama. I didn't see the the mother son combo coming at all that was a great twist. I give it a 7 out of 10 a fun enjoyable movie. If you like realistic storylines this movie is for you. If you like action this movie is for you. If you don't take Netflix movies that serious only for entertainment this movie is for you. It kept my attention the whole time a awesome movie from start to finish. Drama and action is always a good combo together. Awesome job Netflix with a Netflix movie production.
Day Shift (2005)
Day Shift
I love Jamie Foxx he is a very talented person, that's what made me watch this movie. The movie wasn't horrible, but I will not watch it again, it was some great people in the movie Meghan Goode, Dave Franco, Snoop Dogg. The action sequence were pretty good the plot had holes in it. But overall a 5 out of 10.
Power Book III: Raising Kanan (2021)
Power Book 3
9 out of 10 I enjoy this tv series, the style the acting, the music all fantastic it's a good show overall violence sex drugs would recommend if you are a power fan.
Secret Society (2021)
Secret society
Pretty decent watch for a b list movie, the plot twist I never saw coming. The actors were good enough to keep watching. The fashion, cars homes were awesome. The 2 main characters are beautiful girls. It's not a Oscar worthy movie, but it's enjoyable. 6/10.
Ambitions (2019)
Ambitions
Good show would have been nice if they had a season 2. The actors and actresses did a good job. The storylines are entertaining. Good overall show 6 out of 10.
The Dirty D (2022)
The Dirty D
It's a good show, I enjoyed it, I watched all 6 episodes in 1 day. I'm giving it a 6 because it kept me entertained the cast are a good looking cast, the acting is subpar it's a little low budget but I didn't expect much from the Tubi network, so considering it's on Tubi I didn't expect a big budget show, overall a good low budget show, again it's on Tubi so it's pretty good for that streaming network.
The Stepmother (2022)
The Stepmother
I'm giving it a 4 out of 10 it's a b list movie with a reality star starring in it and another reality star having a role in it. We all know Marques Houston is not a great actor, but he gets a b- for effort, Erica Mena actually did better than I expected. Cynthia Bailey was just awful when I was watching her in her scenes it was like watching paint dry. It had a lot of missing storylines like did Cynthia character die ? What happened to Zoey how did she get away ? (Aka Erica) what caused the mom to pass away ? So many unanswered questions. I'm proud I finished the whole movie because at one point I wanted to give up. I know it's a straight to TV movie but it definitely could have been better, the whole entire cast need to take acting lessons except for the guy who played Marques Houston big brother ( I forgot his name ) but he is a decent actor I've seen him in other things before. Again I'm giving 4 out of 10 it wasn't the best movie but it was good enough to get atleast 4 stars.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Resident Evil Welcome To Raccoon City
I enjoyed the movie, I do not know much about the video games, but this film was enjoyable, I don't think it is bad as some of the reviews are saying. It had action a few jump scares. The acting was not bad. 6/10.
Stranger Things (2016)
Stranger Things
Love love love this show one of my all time favorite shows, the characters are amazing, the chemistry they have with each other is spectacular, I love the fact it's set in the 80s, the wardrobe is fun the cgi is good. Great show overall.10/10.
Kandi & the Gang (2022)
Kandi and the Gang
7/10 very enjoyable, I laughed at Brian a lot , I love Kandi fashion on the show, aunt Bertha is hilarious she is always ready to go home. I love Phillip as a boss those are the type of people you need to keep employees in line. I do not know if some of the show is scripted but I was entertained.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Death on the Nile
The wardrobe is spectacular , the scenery beautiful, started off slow the first hour in a half, I made it through the movie, I'm giving a 6/10 because of wardrobe, I'm a person who will watch movies atleast twice sometime, once was enough for this movie. It was a decent movie to watch once.
Serial Mom (1994)
Serial Mom
10/10 Funny funny one of my favorite movies, it is a hilarious dark comedy. Kathleen Turner is great as serial mom, the facial expressions are dead on. The supporting cast flows well with Kathleen Turner.
The Last Dragon (1985)
The Last Dragon
10/10 One of my favorite 80's movies, a cult classic I enjoy the fight scenes, the music, the clothes, the over the top acting. It kept me entertained when I was a kid and still as a adult, The 2 lead characters are easy on the eyes both attractive, the soundtrack awesome, still a wonderful nostalgic film to watch. Brings back memories.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Wizards
7/10 I enjoyed this movie, it had great cgi, great acting, I'm a fan of this movie, lots of funny moments. Very entertaining, If you are a fan of The Fantastic Beasts franchise you will like this movie.
The Forever Purge (2021)
The Forever Purge
7/10. I love the Purge Franchise I enjoy all of them I don't take it serious it's just non stop action. Awesome action packed movie with great fight sequences.
About Last Night (2014)
About Last Night
7/10 I enjoyed the movie the chemistry between Kevin Hart and Regina Hall is spectacular , I laughed every time they had a scene together. All the main characters did a great job a funny rom com with a all star cast.
Stripped: Las Vegas (2021)
Stripped Las Vegas
I enjoyed the documentary it gave a behind the scenes of what the women do and how they hustle to survive. It's not all glitz and glamour, it shows the issues they face within themselves, they talk about their upbringing how it made them who they are as adults. The women have great talent and strength to know how to pole dance like that. 10/10.
The Faculty (1998)
The Faculty
6/10 I love this movie a classic 90s movie with a all star cast, some scenes make you jump, some scenes make you laugh, a great horror sci fi thriller film, with great punch lines.
Lila & Eve (2015)
Lila and Eve
6/10 I enjoyed the performances from Viola Davis and Jennifer Lopez it was a good movie with a twist I didn't see coming. It was action, drama all in one. A def must watch.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
TCM 2022
5/10 the ending was good, the killings were good, but it would have been nice to see character development. It's fast paced thrills it is worth one watch atleast. I definitely only need to see it once not worth a second watch. But it did past the time.
We Got Love Teyana & Iman (2021)
Positive Black Relationship
10/10 I loved this reality show it was showcasing a healthy black relationship I love them together, Junie is hilarious, Rue is so adorable, I love the family dynamic hope there will be a season 2.
Power Book II: Ghost (2020)
Power Book 2
I enjoyed it I love the constant drama, the storylines, the plots, I'm giving 8/10 stars because of some of the terrible acting from Mary J , the clothes in the show are dope, it's a good show I'm ready for season 3 to come on.
Disturbing Behavior (1998)
Disturbing Behavior
6/10 fast paced movie, some good scenes, need a different ending, the actors were pretty good, it's not as bad as the reviews it's a okay movie. Some jumpy parts, some parts that make you say wow.
Something New (2006)
Something New
10/10 I enjoyed this film it shows what inter racial couples go through I love the chemistry between the 2 main characters, and the supporting cast was great also, a awesome rom com.