Change Your Image
chilaili
Reviews
Les rivières pourpres (2018)
Where's season 1?
Why does PBS find it so hard to provide all the seasons, especially the first, of just about any foreign language. PBS has, apparently, only seasons 2 and 3 of this one and season 2 begins with episode 3 so the audience is lacking any back stories or context.
I loved both the original movies of The Crimson Rivers. I'm sad to say the TV show is a rather underwhelming follow-up. The two main characters don't seem to have much chemistry and spend a lot of time shouting at each other or everyone else. Almost everyone else is either obnoxious, obstructive or just incompetent. At least shows like Profilage or Candice Renoir have some humor.
Paratiisi (2020)
Who translated this?
The show would've been a lot more enjoyable if the English subtitles weren't so incredibly bad. Terrible grammar, really awkward phrasing and badly chosen vocabulary made them excruciating to read.
The Madame Blanc Mysteries (2021)
Could do better
A great premise let down by poor writing and weak plots. Some of the characters are pretty cliché but the setting is lovely. Hopefully season 2 will do better.
My Life Is Murder: Pleasure & Pain (2021)
It's a Xena reunion
Xena, Gabrielle and Eolus are back.
Renee O'Connor plays the far-too-serene head of a super creepy self-help organization. Her husband has died during an assignation with his much younger mistress. Alexa's cynicism and suspicion go into overdrive when she sees widow and mistress being far too friendly and then hears the dead man's son got cut out of the will.
As much as I enjoy the reunion, this was kind of a weak episode with the resolution coming far too easily.
Hawaii Five-0: Hahai I Na Pilikua Nui (2017)
Painful
It is an eternal mystery to me how Scott Caan stayed on this show for 10 seasons. The man cannot act his way out of a paper bag and every scene he's in is excruciating to watch.
Choi-jong-byeong-gi hwal (2011)
Apocalypto right?
I can't be the only one who saw parallels with 2006's Apocalypto. Which doesn't make this movie bad - I actually much preferred it.
Thirteen (2016)
Started out well but
Lots of promise and could've been a really interesting study of the traumatic effects on women who are kidnapped and kept prisoner for years as well as what happens to their families, but somehow this never really gets into that. It's surprisingly superficial.
The family dynamic is plausible with the mother becoming almost psychotically obsessed with Amy's well-being while her father is riddled with guilt but what I really don't get is the police detectives' attitudes. One is pathologically hostile while the other seems to be infatuated with Amy. And I totally missed the point of the school and headmaster's storyline - probably because BBC America inexplicably moved the last 2 episodes from 8pm to 4pm on a Thursday and so I missed a lot of this.
You're Next (2011)
Starts well, fizzles badly
An interesting idea where a couple of psychopaths stage a home-invasion and brutally start killing off members of a family, when suddenly one of the guests turns the tables on them.
The movie starts off pretty well but dissolves into a series of nasty and gratuitously violent killings and an ending you see coming a mile off. The dialogue is unconvincing too with several plot lines that either go nowhere or suddenly appear with no backstory.
If you want to see a good movie about victims turning on their would-be murderers watch The Aggression Scale. A much better effort that this sad disappointment.