Change Your Image
bshaef-34229
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poldark (2015)
Started off Good
Ended up boring. Writers did not do a very good job. And I got tired of actors whining and being mealy mouthed (especially the women) all the time.
Poldark (2015)
Started off Good
Ended up boring. Writers did not do a very good job. And I got tired of actors whining and being mealy mouthed (especially the women) all the time.
Press (2018)
Masterpiece
Needs to stick to the Victorian age or get better contemporary writers. This one struck out all the way around. I'm glad it was so short, so I didn't waste too much time on it. Come on Masterpiece, you can do better than this.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
OK
It was mildly entertaining, costuming was excellent, acting almost ok and story was a tad unbelievable. Not sure what they could have done to make it better. Maybe that was just not possible. Not one of Amazon's better efforts.
Greatest Events of WWII in Colour (2019)
A Great Docu
All history teachers should be sent to re-education camps and taught how to tell the truth of wars. For instance, the use of drugs by the Nazi soldiers. I had no idea of that ever happening but after seeing the film I can understand it. Overall, even though I've seen most of this in one place or the other, it was absolutely the best WWII documentary I've seen. Don't think I'll ever have to watch another. Thank you Netflix. You are at your best with this.
Paradise Beach (2019)
The Scenery is Gorgeous
Everything else, story, acting, music, directing is strictly C list. I'll watch another Thai movie in 20 years to see if they have been improving. Note to Netflix - don't greenlight any Thai movies unless there are enough people in the country to enable it to turn a profit.
Hache (2019)
Somewhat Entertaining
But mostly boring in long stretches. Could have taken 4 one hour episodes to tell the story completely. Lots of filler.
Climax (2018)
Awesomely Boring and Meaningless
It will be a while before I watch another French film. If this is the typical French fare, I'll pass.
The Deuce (2017)
Ashamed to Admit it but I Watched Every Episode
I asked myself every week, why are you watching this, and I could never find a satisfactory answer. I'm in the habit of clearing the DVR and this was usually the last show every week. That makes about as much sense as watching it. Glad its over.
Kara Para Ask (2014)
New Directors are Needed Urgently
Good story but the acting almost ruined the series. The male actors didn't or couldn't control their facial expressions so sometimes they smiled when the going was tough and the entire cast of female actors apparently come from the school of hysteria. The also had trouble standing up. Perhaps all of this is a Turkish thing because I've never seen a Turkish movie. But the story was good. The direct just need to improve the actors skills.
All That Jazz (1979)
One of the Best Ever
I've seen the best after watching all that jazz and moulin rouge.
Watchmen (2019)
Huh
Show made no sense, was full of non sequiturs and I couldn't figure out who was who or why a stage play of Oklahoma was in the story other than as a filler. Whoever wrote this must have been on a powerful stimulant. It probably makes a lot of sense to the writers and director but I doubt anyone else came away from Ep. 1, saying "I can't wait 'til next week to see what happens". A waste of good talent and one hour of my time. Off the DVR it goes. If HBO thinks it will catch Netflix or Amazon with stuff like this, they need to set up a test audience and see what their reaction is.
The Family Man (2019)
I Thought Indian Movies Were Supposed to Be Cheesy Imitations - WRONG
This is an excellent series. Story pacing, acting and directing was great. As good as, if not better than any USA film of this genre', I'm seen. I will have to start checking out Indiana movies more closely. I really enjoyed the performance by the star (can't remember his name) and the girl who played his daughter was excellent. Thank you Amazon
Living with Yourself (2019)
3rd Episode Was My limit
Started off really entertaining but ran into a brick wall by the end of number2 which it was. Paul Rudd was his usual good self but the story and the pacing of the series was awful. I knew whatever was going to happen would not interest me, so end of series for me about halfway through the 3rd Episode. Think I'll stick to Russian series on Amazon. So far, all of them have been excellent and informative.
The Laundromat (2019)
Great Show
I'm an accountant so I probably appreciate the show more than the average bear. For instance, last company I worked for made big bucks in Texas and Louisiana but 50 or so subsidiaries are Delaware corporations. Its hard to evade income tax but if you're in the insurance game there's a lot of avoidance schemes throughout the world. I used to have to stay late on Dec 31 to attend annual meetings all over the world, via long distance telephone. I voted yes for everything put up for a vote. Never ends.
Modern Love (2019)
Excellent Friday Night Entertainment
Danboy, this first 3 episodes were definitely worth and hour and a half of your life. Very good stories and good acting. I enjoyed it thoroughly. Yea Prime. I couldn't find anything on Netflix that caught my attention like this one. Took about 90 seconds of eps 1 to get my interest.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Flat, Boring, Unbeliveable
The entire movie was unbelievable from beginning to end. Aaron Paul is definitely not strong enough to carry an entire movie. I read that there would be no more Breaking Bad. That's not a bad idea. Vince's weaknesses as a writer and director stick out like a sore thumb. Only person not harmed by this turkey was Bryan Cranston and that's because he had the good sense to steer clear of it except for a few minutes. He was excellent. If I was him I'd turn and run the other way if I saw any of the characters approaching me.
Raising Dion (2019)
Good Story - Actors Left a Lot to be Desired
I enjoyed the story, maybe a little too long, but it was ok. The actors, all of them grownups and children were noticably unimpressive. The entire cast needs to go to the Henry Winkler acting school and take a whole lot of lessons.
Solteras (2019)
Good One Netflix
Good movie, with good actors and story. I was totally entertained and found this to be a pleasant diversion on a Wednesday night. Latino actors are very accomplished and know how to project well. Loved them all.
Skylines (2019)
Got To Do Better Than This
Bad story, boring, acting consisted of grunts, last episode totally pointless and unbelievable. Might play well in some other countries but not at my house. If I get the story correct, these dudes had a fledgling rap business but one of the bros was a in other businessess too. Only other thing that I understood was that skinny female dick kept chasing him around until he caught her in a totally dumb scene. Sorry I wasted my time.
Succession (2018)
Watched Evfery Episode
Kieran Caulkins is my favorite cusser on TV. He uses the c word often and effortlessly. Tom is a stumblebum who thinks he's cool. I expect him to get the company in a lot of trouble before the series comes to an end. What I like best though is HBO's interpretation of how the 1% lives - matching helicopters, presidential-styled Escalade motorcades, world travel, scrumptious large dinners all over the world and so on. This is a sheer joy to watch.
Finished season one and something that I have been thinking about - one of the most noticeable characteristics of the family total is how well they wear the mantle of the 1%. If I got on the helicopter or the zillion dollar yacht I would be dumbfounded by the sheer opulence but the family pays no attention, they take it for granted. No backyard barbecue to discuss matters - a castle in Europe. I just can't get over how great of a job the writers and cinematographers have done.
Glitch (2015)
Two Seasons Were Adequate
Watched seasons one and two and liked both except the end of two was totally unnecessary because it added nothing to the story. Will not watch three because the subject has been adequately explored by one and two. As a matter of fact I think the writers were running out of steam at the end of two. If three is any good someone please tell us why.
Mom (2013)
Funniest/Most Serious Sitcom on Network TV
Haven't missed an episode from day 1. I don't understand how this can be so good and most every other half hour show be so bad. It has to be the writers and whoever paces the action of the show because both are just about perfect. The most wonderful thing about this show is you come away with a lot of laughs and you learn something more about alcoholics. I hope this show goes on forever and all the actors make millions from it .
The Lost Room (2006)
Good Show Kind of Slow in the Middle and End
Started off as an 8 or 9 and slowly sunk to a 7 when it ended. Was a great premise but I felt the writers didn't quite know what to do with it. But it was sill entertaining to watch (binged the whole thing straight through)
Criminal: Spain (2019)
Great Show
I'm really into this series. I watched all of them in one day. I am changing my middle name to dl Los Angeles. That is so cool, especially when someone has to say her full name. I certainly wouldn't want to be interrogated by one of those detectives if I had killed someone or done something equally nefarious.