Change Your Image
helenfurn
Reviews
Centigrade (2020)
It's Darwin Award time again
To begin with, if the woman was almost full term with her baby, she wouldn't have been allowed to fly to Norway. Then a snow plough clears the road a couple of feet from their car and they haven't got the brains to dig their way out of the bit of snow on the sunroof, they could have melted it with a candle, and walk down the newly clearly road until they see a car or get to a house/village? Instead with a clear road right next to their car, they sit there for several days more. Don't get me started on the fact the woman gets a phone signal, calls her Dad and instead of giving him a location so they can be rescued, just snivels 'Daddy, we're stuck Daddy' etc until her battery dies. Dreadful all round.
Kingdom (2019)
Absolute Perfection
How often do you watch something and there's not one thing you'd change? The casting is fantastic. A stellar cast. Nobody is in the wrong role, playing a part above their talents. It's fast paced, but still managed to bring depth to the characters. Kingdom isn't just a zombie series, there's social commentary there, politics. This series needs to win every award going, it really does.
I cannot wait for series 3. Just phenomenal.
The Cockfields (2019)
A Gem
I've just started watching this and I love it. It's a gentle, very well observed comedy. Bobby Ball is a revelation and I think the strongest member of the cast. His face when confronted with the tarty middle aged entertainer he fancies, whilst on a care home visit, is comedy gold. What a great actor he's turned out to be.
Frozen (2010)
Brain freeze
3 people are stuck on a chair lift. All they had to do was undress, tie their clothes together to make a rope and one of them could have climbed down the 30ish foot drop very easily. Or they could have put some clothing over the cable and zipwired down. There was also someone underneath them in a snow plough. They could have thrown their skis onto the vehicle to alert the driver. But they choose instead to throw.......goggles. Then one of the clowns just jumps off the chairlift and breaks his legs. Stupid becomes ridiculous when a wolf pack arrives to eat the person with the broken legs. All three people would surely qualify for a 'Darwin' award.
Marie Antoinette (2006)
Left me tepid
Marie Antoinette has long been portrayed as one of history's most vacuous twits. Sadly, for me, Coppola not only failed to bring any depth to Marie's character, but actually left me viewing her in a worse light than I had before. She came across as every bit the spoiled, delusional airhead that we have come to expect. There was nothing, in what passed for her personality, that endeared me to her at all. In fact when the revolting peasants turned up at the front gates, I found myself shouting 'Thank God for that!' at the TV screen. Quite frankly this film bored me rigid. The cast is actually fantastic and they certainly all did the best with it that they could. But it just had no depth and really very little story line. The whole thing felt like a squandered opportunity.