Change Your Image
zhammons-21058
Reviews
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
5 stars for fun. Check your brain and enjoy.
I dismissed this movie the first time, based on so many reviewers. After watching Pacific Rim The Black, I figured I'd go back to this to see some of the back story, not expecting much. I'm sorry folks, the original movie was no standout epic itself, but it did have entertainment value. (It's a big dumb movie about giant robots fighting giant monsters) Using that standard, I didn't find the sequel to be that far off. Many folks say it is boring. After seeing the original many times, it seemed the sequel actually had more action, and most of it you could see better. The original's battle scenes were mostly dark and in water. This one actually had some laughs in it too, something that was missing from the original. If you're looking for a fun, Saturday afternoon popcorn movie, give Uprising a watch.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Started out great. Getting pretty tired now. End it on a good note please.
The show started out great piece of nostalgia for all of us who grew up with the movies. It's getting very redundant and boring in season 4. Karate really stopped being cool in the 80's. I'm starting to wish the kids from the All Valley MMA school would show up and whup everyone. Daniel is also the least likeable character for me now. His behavior in the show really supports the thoughts of many that he was the instigator of the problems in the original movies.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Watch the whole thing.
This is an updated review..As a long term Star Wars fan and huge fan of Mandalorian, I was eager for this series. However, I stopped watching after the second episode and wrote a trash review, because those episodes stunk. After some urging of my friends, I came back and watched the remaining episodes. It really picks up with episode 4 and finishes really strong. Great tie ins with Mandalorian and the Clone Wars. 7/10 for crappy first 2-3 episodes and spotty CGI.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
No redeeming qualities
Resurrections is the biggest film letdown in the last several years. At least Reloaded and Revolutions had good CGI, lots action and a somewhat coherent story. This one was boring, cheap looking and just plain dumb. Sadly, but I wouldn't even call it a popcorn movie. Really it seemed like a bad Syfy original, not the blockbuster we all hoped for. I'll just be pretending this one doesn't exist.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
You will love it or hate it, most likely.
Just watched this for the first time after stumbling across it on demand. Figured I would give it a chance, since I loved Cabin in the Woods and Jeff Bridges is one of my favorite actors. I'm no film major or snooty critic, just a guy that enjoys movies. It is definitely a film that pays homage to QT, Coen Bros, etc, but I don't think it is trying to be one of their films as others have said. I'm impressed when a director can pull off an interesting story that takes place in a small setting, such as Hateful Eight, Cloverfield Lane, Devil, Insomnia etc. At nearly 2.5 hours, I didn't feel like the movie was too long, and there were several twists to keep it interesting. I believe all good artists are influenced by their predecessors, but they also put their own spin on it. I think if you are a fan of the above directors, you will enjoy the movie. Just don't try and hold it to QT standards.
Zombieland (2009)
I don't understand all the negative reviews.
This is one of my favorite movies. It's not Shaun of the Dead (overrated IMO), nor is it trying to be. It's not The Shawshank Redemption, but it's a movie I've watched over and over and still makes me laugh. That's why I give it 10 stars. Zombieland is a fun, unique film that never takes itself too seriously. It's full of great quotable dialog for movie geeks like me. Also I think this may be Woody Harrelson's best comedic performance. I really don't get all the negative reviews here. I've never discussed this movie with anyone who didn't at least like it. To each their own I guess.