Directed by
Mark Gatiss |
Writing Credits
M.R. James | ... | (from the story by) |
Mark Gatiss | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Louise Jameson | ... | Mary Simpson | |
John Castle | ... | John Eldred | |
Eleanor Bron | ... | Mrs. Goundry | |
David Ryall | ... | Dr. Rant | |
Roy Barraclough | ... | Hodgson | |
Sacha Dhawan | ... | William Garrett | |
Nicholas Burns | ... | George Earle | |
Paul Warren | ... | Rant's Ghost | |
Una Stubbs | ... | Miss Chambers | |
Charlie Clemmow | ... | Anne Simpson | |
Mathew Foster | ... | Labourer | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Messalina Morley | ... | Female Student |
Produced by
Mark Bell | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Mark Gatiss | ... | executive producer: CAN DO |
Susie Liggat | ... | producer |
Damon Thomas | ... | executive producer: CAN DO |
Amanda Wasey | ... | line producer |
Music by
David Arnold | ||
Michael Price |
Cinematography by
Steve Lawes | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Josh Cunliffe |
Production Design by
Byron Broadbent |
Art Direction by
Pawlo Wintoniuk |
Costume Design by
Claire Finlay-Thompson | ... | (as Claire Finlay Thompson) |
Makeup Department
Michael Byrne | ... | prosthetic technician |
Carolyn Cousins | ... | make up artist |
Vickie Lang | ... | hair designer / make up designer (as Vicki Lang) |
Kristyan Mallett | ... | prosthetic makeup designer |
Mini Shah | ... | make up artist |
Satinder Chumber | ... | prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Marie Brown | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tony Carter | ... | second assistant director |
Charles Curran | ... | third assistant director |
Simon Hedges | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Rod Lee | ... | property master |
Sarah Miles | ... | art department assistant |
Gemma Randall | ... | graphic designer |
Andy Watson | ... | stand-by art director |
Sound Department
Mathew Knights | ... | dubbing mixer |
Alex Thompson | ... | sound recordist |
Shaula Walker | ... | sound editor |
Darren T. Jennings | ... | adr recording engineer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mairead Albiston | ... | b camera assistant |
Will Anderson | ... | grip trainee |
Alanna Miejluk | ... | digital imaging technician |
Archie Muller | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Sancha O'Donnell | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Phil Whittaker | ... | key grip |
Ruth Woodside | ... | first assistant camera: a camera |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emily Curtis | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Paul Staples | ... | colorist |
Nick Timms | ... | on-line editor (as Nicholas Timms) |
Andy Dickinson | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Phil Gates | ... | location manager |
Louise Read | ... | location scout |
Music Department
Peter Gregson | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Nick Hill | ... | score programming (uncredited) |
Joe Rubel | ... | music mixer (uncredited) / score programming (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Joey Bracken | ... | adr: voice (as Joseph Bracken) |
Anna Graham | ... | production coordinator |