Directed by
Kate Saxon |
Writing Credits
Colin Dexter | ... | (characters by) |
Russell Lewis | ... | (written and devised by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Marianne Oldham | ... | Magdalena Byrne | |
Lucy Black | ... | Juliet Baring | |
Naomi Yang | ... | Nancy | |
Flora London | ... | Bridget Mulcahy | |
James Bradshaw | ... | Dr. Max DeBryn | |
Roger Allam | ... | DCI Fred Thursday | |
Shaun Evans | ... | DS Endeavour Morse | |
Sean Rigby | ... | DS Jim Strange | |
Sam Ferriday | ... | Carl Sturgis | |
Don Gallagher | ... | Coroner | |
Richard Harrington | ... | Dr. Dai Ferman | |
Charlotte Potter | ... | Petra Cornwell | |
Anton Lesser | ... | ACC Reginald Bright | |
Jessica Hayles | ... | Elaine Fairchild | |
Stephanie Leonidas | ... | Violetta Talenti | |
Caroline O'Neill | ... | Win Thursday | |
Abigail Thaw | ... | Dorothea Frazil | |
Holli Dempsey | ... | Jenny Tate | |
Carol Royle | ... | Mrs. Bright | |
Ryan Gage | ... | Ludo Talenti | |
Andy Williams | ... | Landlord | |
Chris Foster | ... | Apollo Voices Manager | |
Susan Legg | ... | Opera Singer | |
Ben Alden | ... | Opera Singer | |
Michael Bundy | ... | Opera Singer | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Stacey Edward Harris | ... | Don (uncredited) | |
Ty Hurley | ... | Augusto's Diner (uncredited) | |
Paul O'Kelly | ... | Cameraman (uncredited) |
Produced by
Roger Allam | ... | associate producer |
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer: Masterpiece |
Shaun Evans | ... | associate producer |
Matthew Hamilton | ... | line producer |
James Levison | ... | producer |
Russell Lewis | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
Emily Russell | ... | production executive |
Damien Timmer | ... | executive producer |
Helen Ziegler | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Matthew Slater |
Cinematography by
James Moss | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Anthony Combes |
Casting By
Susie Parriss |
Production Design by
Madelaine Leech | ... | (production designed by) |
Art Direction by
Mike McLoughlin |
Set Decoration by
Kim Logan |
Costume Design by
Eleanor Baker |
Makeup Department
Helen Chesworth | ... | Daily Hair & Makeup Artist |
Lacey Corbould | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Tamara Meade | ... | hair & makeup trainee |
Irene Napier | ... | hair & makeup designer |
Liz Phillips | ... | makeup & hair supervisor |
Amy Jane Purdue | ... | daily crowd trainee (as Amy Purdue) |
Joanne Walton | ... | hair & makeup daily |
Sophie Middleton | ... | daily crowd hair and makeup trainee (uncredited) |
Production Management
Bejhan Kalantar | ... | post-production supervisor |
Martha Lake | ... | post-production manager |
Andrzej Palach | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Andrew Foster | ... | second assistant director |
Paul Judges | ... | first assistant director |
Grant Wright | ... | third assistant director (as Grant L. Wright) |
Art Department
Charlotte Ball | ... | assistant art director |
Steve Clark | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Alice Clelland | ... | Assistant Graphic Designer / assistant graphic designer |
John Condron | ... | dressing props |
Craig Gray | ... | carpenter |
Laurie Heard | ... | standby props |
Ida Fly Hedqvist | ... | art department trainee |
Rich Kelloway | ... | dressing props |
Gavin Lines | ... | graphic designer |
Tom Pleydell-Pearce | ... | property master |
Caroline Reilly | ... | standby art director |
Brett Ridge | ... | Dressing props driver |
Elliot Selfe | ... | art department assistant |
Tim Silversides | ... | standby props (as Tim David Silversides) |
Anastasia Sivets | ... | petty cash buyer |
Sound Department
Peter Allen | ... | playback operator: dailies |
James Bowman | ... | adr mixer |
Wayne Brooks | ... | sound effects editor |
Nick Kray | ... | adr mixer |
Stephen Longstaff | ... | boom operator |
James Ridgway | ... | re-recording mixer |
Gavin Rose | ... | dialogue editor |
Jamie Tongue | ... | second assistant sound |
Martin Trevis | ... | sound recordist |
Special Effects by
Neal Champion | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Danielle Dunster | ... | visual effects coordinator |
George Tully | ... | visual effects producer |
Stunts
David Anders | ... | stunt performer |
Liam Carey | ... | stunt performer |
Gary Connery | ... | stunt coordinator |
Paul Ginns | ... | stunt performer |
Andy Pilgrim | ... | stunt double: Ryan Gage / stunt performer |
Karen Teoh | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jason Ashe | ... | electrician / generator operator |
Joaquin Blunt | ... | second assistant camera: a camera |
Graham Cussell | ... | electrician |
Dave Glossop | ... | rigger (as David Glossop) |
Vince Goddard | ... | gaffer |
Thomas Harding | ... | first assistant camera: b camera |
Jeremy Hiles | ... | camera operator: a camera / steadicam operator |
Craig Palmer | ... | electrician |
Jay Polyzoides | ... | first assistant camera: a camera |
Cassie Stone | ... | camera trainee (as Cassandra Stone) |
Frank Usher | ... | best boy |
James B. Wall | ... | second assistant camera: b camera |
Joe Willis | ... | b camera grip |
Paul Worley | ... | key grip |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jessica Downes | ... | costume standby |
Zoe Frewin | ... | costume standby |
Bill Haynes | ... | costume standby (as Billy Chan-Haynes) |
Poppy Ridgway | ... | costume trainee / standby junior |
Alison Roberts | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Alex Gascoigne | ... | colourist |
Simon Giblin | ... | on-line editor |
Paul Newson | ... | first assistant editor |
Stina Sims | ... | post-production assistant |
Location Management
Kathy Azopardi | ... | location assistant |
Alex Cox | ... | location manager |
Piotr Litwinski | ... | assistant location manager |
Maria Parisi | ... | location manager: Venice |
James Troake | ... | location marshal |
Bill Twiston-Davies | ... | location manager |
Luke Brooks | ... | location marshal (uncredited) |
Music Department
Neil Dawes | ... | score assistant engineer |
Paul Golding | ... | score engineer |
Paul Livingston | ... | musician: viola |
Barrington Pheloung | ... | main theme music |
Claude Ruelle | ... | Scoring Assistant |
Script and Continuity Department
Katie Harlow | ... | script supervisor |
Charlotte Webber | ... | script editor |
Transportation Department
Natasha Anthony | ... | facilities account manager |
Jeremy Bull | ... | unit driver |
Ben Dillon | ... | picture vehicle supervisor |
Stuart Morgan | ... | picture vehicle co-ordinator |
Lawrence Ogunfidodo | ... | unit driver |
Lewis Wakefield | ... | unit driver (as Louis Wakefield) |
Additional Crew
Louise Adamson | ... | production coordinator |
Martin Ainscough | ... | production accountant |
Caroline Bille | ... | floor runner (as Caroline Bille Frandsen) |
Tom Branch | ... | floor runner (as Thomas Branch) |
Millie Farquhar | ... | crowd pa |
Jessica Halladey | ... | assistant accountant |
Lisa Jane Hanley | ... | assistant production accountant (as Lisa Hanley) |
Matthew Hynes | ... | production runner |
Rebecca Keane | ... | creative director: Mammoth Screen |
Nigel Laughton | ... | unit medic |
Katy Mason | ... | publicist |
Ellie Muscutt | ... | floor runner |
Madeleine Sara | ... | production secretary |