The Simpsons (TV Series)
Bart Gets Hit by a Car (1991)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
David Silverman | ... | (supervising director) |
Mark Kirkland | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Matt Groening | ... | (created by) |
James L. Brooks | ... | (developed by) & |
Matt Groening | ... | (developed by) & |
Sam Simon | ... | (developed by) |
John Swartzwelder | ... | (written by) |
Jon Vitti | ... | (executive story editor) |
John Swartzwelder | ... | (story editor) |
Jeff Martin | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Dan Castellaneta | ... | Homer Simpson / Blue-Haired Lawyer / Barney Gumble / Sam (voice) | |
Julie Kavner | ... | Marge Simpson (voice) | |
Nancy Cartwright | ... | Bart Simpson / Hospital Tannoy (voice) | |
Yeardley Smith | ... | Lisa Simpson (voice) | |
Harry Shearer | ... | Waylon Smithers / Montgomery Burns / Satan / Dr. Hibbert / Lenny / Judge Snyder (aka Molton) / Herman (voice) | |
Hank Azaria | ... | Dr. Nick Riviera / Bailiff / Moe Szyslak (voice) | |
Doris Grau | ... | Della (voice) | |
Phil Hartman | ... | Heavenly Voice / Lionel Hutz / Barfly (voice) |
Produced by
Larina Jean Adamson | ... | producer |
James L. Brooks | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Gabor Csupo | ... | executive animation producer: Klasky-Csupo |
Matt Groening | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Sherry Gunther | ... | animation producer: Klasky-Csupo |
Al Jean | ... | supervising producer |
Jay Kogen | ... | producer |
J. Michael Mendel | ... | associate producer |
George Meyer | ... | co-producer |
Mike Reiss | ... | supervising producer |
Richard Sakai | ... | producer |
Sam Simon | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Wallace Wolodarsky | ... | producer |
Music by
Alf Clausen |
Editing by
Don Barrozo | ||
Brian K. Roberts |
Casting By
Bonita Pietila |
Production Management
Joseph A. Boucher | ... | post-production supervisor |
Maria Elena Rodriguez | ... | animation production manager |
Michael Stanislavsky | ... | executive in charge of production: Gracie Films |
Pamela Kleibrink Thompson | ... | animation production manager |
Ken Tsumura | ... | animation production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Blum | ... | assistant director |
Rick Bugental | ... | main title technical director |
Art Department
Paul Fetler | ... | color designer |
Daniel Harris | ... | color designer |
Samantha Harrison | ... | color design supervisor |
Gyorgyi Peluce | ... | color designer |
Catherine Simmonds | ... | color designer |
Cookie Tricarico | ... | painter |
Teale Wang | ... | color designer |
Carol Wyatt | ... | color design supervisor |
Sound Department
Brad Brock | ... | production mixer |
Kurt Carpenter | ... | sound recordist |
Jim Fitzpatrick | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bobby Mackston | ... | dialogue sound editor (as Robert Mackston) |
Mark McJimsey | ... | dialogue sound editor |
Gary Montgomery | ... | re-recording mixer |
Travis Powers | ... | sound effects editor |
Brian K. Roberts | ... | dialogue sound editor (as Brian Roberts) |
Richard Schwadel | ... | dialogue sound editor |
Brad Sherman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ken Wiley | ... | sound recordist |
Peter S. Carlstedt | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Derek Sample | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Adam Howard | ... | visual effects animator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Colin Campbell | ... | animation camera operator |
James Keefer | ... | animation camera operator (as Jim Keefer) |
Laszlo Lakits | ... | animation camera operator |
Karen Shaffer | ... | animation camera operator |
Wesley Smith | ... | animation camera operator |
Animation Department
Scott Alberts | ... | character designer |
Mike B. Anderson | ... | character layout artist (as Mike Anderson) |
Jackie Banks | ... | animation checking supervisor |
Tibor Belay | ... | main title animator |
John Berman | ... | background layout artist |
Sue Bielenberg | ... | background cleanup artist |
Lynna Blankenship | ... | background cleanup artist (as Lynna Johnson) |
Andrew Brandou | ... | background cleanup artist |
Rick Bugental | ... | animation timer |
Michael Camarillo | ... | background cleanup artist (as Mike Camarillo) |
Utit Choomuang | ... | character layout artist |
Craig Clark | ... | character layout artist / main title animator |
Tom Coppola | ... | character layout artist |
Susie Dietter | ... | character layout artist (as Susan Dietter) |
Alex Dilts | ... | background designer (as Alex C. Dilts) |
John Eng | ... | storyboard artist |
Mark Ervin | ... | main title animator |
Steve Fellner | ... | main title animator |
Adriana M. Galvez | ... | character layout artist (as Adriana Galvez) |
Tricia Garcia | ... | character layout artist |
Frederick J. Gardner III | ... | main title animator |
Mike Girard | ... | overseas animation director |
Matt Groening | ... | character designer |
Dale Hendrickson | ... | character design supervisor |
Kent Holaday | ... | lip sync |
Chris Huicochea | ... | character layout artist |
Kelly James | ... | character layout artist |
David S. Karoll | ... | background layout artist (as Dave S. Karoll) |
Sung Jin Kim | ... | overseas animation director (as S.J. Kim) |
Young Kim | ... | background cleanup artist |
Nancy Kruse | ... | background layout artist |
Zsuzsa Lamy | ... | animation checker (as Susan Zsuzsa Lamy) |
Chris Loudon | ... | background cleanup artist |
Jeff McGrath | ... | animation timer |
Emily Michels | ... | character layout artist (as Emily Schwappach) |
Pete Michels | ... | background layout artist |
Noah Miller | ... | character layout artist |
Lee Mishkin | ... | animation timer |
Mike Moon | ... | background cleanup artist |
Raymie Muzquiz | ... | storyboard artist |
Jeff Myers | ... | main title animator (as Jeffrey A. Myers) |
Matthew Nastuk | ... | background layout artist |
Eduardo Olivares | ... | character layout artist / main title animator |
Debbie Peterson | ... | background cleanup supervisor (as Debbie A. Silver) |
Kevin Petrilak | ... | main title animator |
Jeff Pidgeon | ... | character layout artist |
Dominic Polcino | ... | character layout artist |
John Rice | ... | character designer |
Jerry Richardson | ... | background layout artist |
Sondra Roy | ... | main title animator (as Sondra S. Roy) |
Joe Russo II | ... | character layout artist (as Joe Russo) |
Rick Salonga | ... | background cleanup artist |
David Schwartz | ... | storyboard artist |
David Silverman | ... | main title designer |
Sam Simon | ... | character designer |
Kevin M. Smith | ... | character layout artist (as Kevin Smith) |
Kim Taylor | ... | background cleanup artist |
Tuck Tucker | ... | character layout artist |
Gregg Vanzo | ... | main title animator |
Paul Wee | ... | character layout artist |
Jefferson R. Weekley | ... | background cleanup artist |
J.C. Wegman | ... | character layout artist |
Kevin Wurzer | ... | main title animator |
Doug Yurchey | ... | background cleanup artist |
Editorial Department
Lee Harting | ... | assistant film editor |
Music Department
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn |
Danny Elfman | ... | composer: Theme by |
Chris Ledesma | ... | music editor |
Bob Beecher | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Alf Clausen | ... | conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Alan Kaplan | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Hummie Mann | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Sally Stevens | ... | main title singer (uncredited) |
John Van Houten | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Doris Grau | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Brad Bird | ... | executive consultant |
James L. Brooks | ... | executive creative consultant |
Richard Cassel | ... | video transfer: Unitel Video |
Bev Chapman | ... | production assistant |
Robert Cohen | ... | assistant to the producers |
Ian Deitchman | ... | assistant to the producers |
Matt Hamilton | ... | production assistant |
Miles Lewis Horst | ... | production coordinator |
Andy Houts | ... | production assistant |
Todd Jacobsen | ... | production coordinator |
Julia Kim | ... | production coordinator |
Peter Kwong | ... | assistant to the producers |
Stephen J. Lineweaver | ... | visual consultant (as Stephen Lineweaver) |
Patty MacDonald | ... | assistant to Mr. Brooks |
Michael McCusker | ... | assistant to the associate producers |
Eleanor Mills | ... | production coordinator |
Denise M. Mitchell | ... | production assistant (as Denise Mitchell) |
T.J. Muncan | ... | assistant to the producers |
George Niciforos | ... | assistant to the associate producers |
Daria Paris | ... | assistant to Mr. Simon |
Lana Repp-Lewis | ... | assistant to Richard Sakai (as Lana Repp Lewis) |
Leslie Richter | ... | assistant to the producers |
Sam Simon | ... | creative supervisor |
Julie Steddom Smith | ... | assistant to Mr. Groening |
Todd Stein | ... | assistant to the producers |
Lisa Stewart | ... | assistant to the producers |
Sarah Werner | ... | production coordinator |
Lona Williams | ... | assistant to Mr. Jean & Mr. Reiss |
Paul Zerner | ... | assistant to the producers |