Directed by
Deborah Warner |
Writing Credits
Elizabeth Bowen | ... | (novel) |
John Banville | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Michael Gambon | ... | Sir Richard Naylor | |
Tom Hickey | ... | O'Brien | |
Keeley Hawes | ... | Lois Farquar | |
David Tennant | ... | Gerald Colthurst | |
Richard Roxburgh | ... | Daventry | |
Gary Lydon | ... | Peter Connolly | |
Maggie Smith | ... | Lady Myra | |
Maeve Kearney | ... | Maid 1 | |
Lambert Wilson | ... | Hugo Montmorency | |
Jane Birkin | ... | Francie Montmorency | |
Jonathan Slinger | ... | Laurence Carstairs | |
Francine Mulrooney | ... | Maid 2 | |
Fiona Shaw | ... | Marda Norton | |
Emily Nagle | ... | Livvy Connolly | |
Catherine Walsh | ... | Doreen Hartigan | |
Bernie Downes | ... | Nora Hartigan | |
Mikel Murfi | ... | Sergeant Wilson | |
Arthur Riordan | ... | Black and Tan Soldier | |
Kieran Aherne | ... | Daniel Connolly (as Kieran Ahern) | |
Myles Horgan | ... | Postman | |
Aaron Harris | ... | Captain Vermont | |
Lesley McGuire | ... | Mrs. Vermont | |
Christina Wilson | ... | Maid 3 | |
Mal Whyte | ... | Second Officer | |
Tamasin MacCarthy Morrogh | ... | Marcie Mangan (as Tamasin MacCarthy) |
Produced by
Mary Alleguen | ... | line producer |
Georges Benayoun | ... | co-executive producer |
Peter Fudakowski | ... | executive producer |
Marina Gefter | ... | co-producer |
Sara Giles | ... | associate producer |
Neil Jordan | ... | executive producer |
Joe Mulholland | ... | executive producer: Radio Telefís Éireann |
Nik Powell | ... | executive producer |
Rod Stoneman | ... | executive producer: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board |
Yvonne Thunder | ... | producer |
Stephen Woolley | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Zbigniew Preisner |
Cinematography by
Slawomir Idziak | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Kate Evans |
Casting By
Leo Davis |
Production Design by
Caroline Amies |
Art Direction by
Paul Kirby |
Costume Design by
John Bright |
Makeup Department
Helen Barrett | ... | makeup assistant (as Helen Barret) |
Muriel Bell | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Christine Beveridge | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Tricia Cameron | ... | chief hair stylist (as Patricia Cameron) |
Anna Dryhurst | ... | makeup assistant |
Anne Dunne | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Betty Glasow | ... | hair stylist |
Sarah Grundy | ... | makeup artist |
Roisin O'Reilly | ... | makeup trainee |
Barry Richardson | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Dee Tormey | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Tricia Cameron | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Stephen Barker | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Agnew | ... | first assistant director |
Donacha Brady | ... | trainee assistant director |
Ingrid Goodwin | ... | trainee assistant director |
Bailey Marks | ... | trainee assistant director |
Susan Drennan Mcgrath | ... | trainee assistant director (as Susan Drennan) |
Rachel O'Connor | ... | trainee assistant director |
Elisabeth O'Kelly | ... | third assistant director (as Elizabeth O'Kelly) |
Susie O'Neill | ... | trainee assistant director |
Charlotte Somers | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Stephen Adams | ... | trainee props |
Tony Boston | ... | dressing props |
Christina Brosnan | ... | prop master |
David Chambers | ... | stand-by stagehand |
Susie Cullen | ... | assistant art director |
Mike Deegan | ... | construction manager |
Sean Drum | ... | stand-by carpenter (as Sean Drumm) |
Willie Eagers | ... | stand-by construction |
Trevor Eve | ... | master painter |
Robert Franklin | ... | painter |
Paul Green | ... | props runaround |
Stephen Hay | ... | painter (as Stephen Hayes) |
Ron Higgins | ... | chargehand dressing props |
Pat Keogh | ... | stand-by props |
Chan Kin | ... | trainee props |
John Lamon | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Richard Lang | ... | stand-by rigger |
Colm Lynch | ... | trainee props |
James McGetrick | ... | storesman |
Tony Murnane | ... | stand-by painter |
Eric Norton | ... | construction runaround |
Anthony O'Hanlon | ... | stagehand |
William O'Hanrahan | ... | carpenter |
Sheelagh Power | ... | buyer |
Patrick Proctor | ... | painter |
Dermot Ronaldson | ... | trainee dressing props |
Alfie Smith | ... | stand-by props |
Jil Turner | ... | assistant buyer |
Edmund Walsh | ... | trainee art director (as Edmond Walsh) |
Conor Dennison | ... | draftsman (uncredited) |
Owen Monaghan | ... | props (uncredited) / set designer (uncredited) |
David Murphy | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Daniel Birch | ... | sound mixer (as Dan Birch) |
Peter Carey | ... | sound assistant |
Stephen Farrell | ... | boom operator |
Paul Hamblin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Stewart Henderson | ... | dialogue editor |
Michael Redfern | ... | adr editor (as Mike Redfern) |
Maurice Rice | ... | sound assistant |
Derek Trigg | ... | foley editor |
Daniel Birch | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Sarah Gaines | ... | dailies transfer operator (uncredited) |
Stewart Henderson | ... | adr editor (uncredited) |
Stuart Hilliker | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Aidan Byrne | ... | special effects technician |
Brendan Byrne | ... | special effects technician |
Dermot Byrne | ... | special effects technician |
Kevin Byrne | ... | special effects supervisor |
Oliver Byrne | ... | special effects technician |
Kevin Kearns | ... | special effects technician |
Stunts
Patrick Condren | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tony Condren | ... | stunt rigger |
Eamon A. Kelly | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dermot Coleman | ... | electrician |
Tom Collins | ... | still photographer |
Fionn Comerford | ... | clapper loader |
Robert Cuddy | ... | electrician |
Kevin Eagers | ... | camera car |
Nicky Fitzgerald | ... | electrician |
Henryk Jedynak | ... | focus puller |
Clare Lycett | ... | video assist operator |
James McGuire | ... | gaffer |
John O'Flaherta | ... | electrician |
Eoin O'Hagan | ... | best boy electric |
Jimmy Waters | ... | grip (as James Waters) |
John Watters | ... | clapper loader trainee |
Graeme Haughton | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Davie Mayes | ... | generator operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Alison Crosbie | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Fiona Belton | ... | trainee wardrobe |
Michelle Butler | ... | trainee wardrobe |
Lian Callaghan | ... | assistant wardrobe |
Emma Charleton | ... | assistant costume designer (as Emma J. Charleton) |
Veerle De Haine | ... | trainee wardrobe |
John Gibbins | ... | wardrobe truck (as Johnny Gibbons) |
Sandra Hunt | ... | trainee wardrobe |
Stephen Miles | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Clodagh Moonej | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Clodagh Mooney) |
Wilma O'Keefe | ... | trainee wardrobe |
Janet Tebrooke | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Editorial Department
Martin Brinkler | ... | first assistant editor |
Anuree De Silva | ... | first assistant editor |
Tania Reddin | ... | conforming assistant editor |
Neil Williams | ... | conforming assistant editor |
Location Management
Andrew Hegarty | ... | location manager |
Xanda Monteiro | ... | assistant location manager (as Xanda Monteiro-Cantwell) |
Tina Ross | ... | trainee location manager |
Music Department
Nicholas Bucknall | ... | musician: bass clarinet |
Simon Chamberlain | ... | musician: piano |
Chris Cozens | ... | auricle control systems |
Dermot Crehan | ... | musician: violin |
Tonia Davall | ... | orchestra assembler |
Jim Europe | ... | musician: "The Darktown Strutters Ball" (as Lieutenant Jim Europe) |
Roger Garland | ... | musician: violin |
Wilf Gibson | ... | musician: violin (as Wilfred Gibson) |
Robert Hill | ... | musician: clarinet |
Chris Laurence | ... | musician: double bass |
Alasdair Malloy | ... | musician: glass harmonica |
Alison McArdle | ... | music researcher |
James McLeod | ... | musician: violin |
John Parricelli | ... | musician: guitar (as John Paricelli) |
Anthony Pleeth | ... | musician: cello |
Jonathan Rees | ... | musician: lead violin (as Jonathon Rees) |
Frank Ricotti | ... | musician: percussion |
Steve Sidwell | ... | musician: trumpet and flugelhorn (as Stephen Sidwell) |
Jonathan Strange | ... | musician: violin |
Hugh Webb | ... | musician: harp |
Robert Ziegler | ... | conductor |
Geoff Foster | ... | score recording & mixing (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jeanette McGrath | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Pat Rambaut | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James Cullen | ... | unit driver |
Tony Cullen | ... | unit driver |
Wayne Cullen | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Jimmy Devlin | ... | unit driver |
Johnny Gilbert | ... | dining bus driver |
Dave Hill | ... | driver: electrical truck |
Jim Lumsden | ... | driver: bus |
Frank Moore | ... | driver: electrical truck |
Al Morris | ... | transportation captain |
Jim Tansey | ... | driver: makeup bus |
Additional Crew
Nicola Armstrong | ... | production secretary |
Sue Carreck | ... | assistant: Nik Powell, Scala Productions |
Stephen Carroll | ... | caravan |
Richard Collins | ... | horse master |
Mary Cooke | ... | cashier |
Cindy Cummins | ... | choreographer |
Rory Mac Dermott | ... | assistant accountant (as Rory MacDermott) |
Peter Doyle | ... | caravan |
John Given | ... | legal services: A & L Goodbody, Dublin |
Gerry Grennell | ... | dialogue coach |
Christine Howard | ... | head of business affairs: Scala Productions |
Pascal Launay | ... | press attaché: France |
Nessa Linnane | ... | production trainee |
Mark McDonnell | ... | dance instructor |
John McKenna | ... | armorer |
John Morgan | ... | accountant: Scala Productions |
Claire Murphy | ... | unit nurse |
Niamh Nolan | ... | production coordinator |
Rebecca O'Flanagan | ... | assistant to director |
Louise O'Malley | ... | accountant (as Louise Westaway) |
Jim Smith | ... | car |
Paul White | ... | legal services: A & L Goodbody, Dublin |
Rachel Wood | ... | head of development: Scala Productions |
Ingrid Goodwin | ... | extras coordinator (uncredited) |
Gerry Lundberg | ... | unit publicist: Gerry Lundberg Public Relations (uncredited) |
Roger Phillips | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Steve Zielinski | ... | head of business affairs (uncredited) |
Thanks
Dominic Ashton | ... | thanks |
Susan Ashton | ... | thanks |
Laurence Aston | ... | thanks |
Niall Bamford | ... | thanks |
Patrick Binet | ... | thanks |
David Bray | ... | thanks |
Chris Collins | ... | thanks |
Carrie Comerford | ... | thanks |
Dr. Denis | ... | thanks |
Louisa Dent | ... | thanks |
Henri Ernst | ... | thanks |
Sue Furney | ... | thanks |
Michael Garland | ... | thanks |
Paula Hanlon | ... | thanks |
James Hickey | ... | thanks |
Leslie Kelly | ... | thanks |
Mike Kelly | ... | thanks |
Peter Lamb | ... | thanks |
Mary Leonard | ... | thanks |
Stephen Loughran | ... | thanks |
Ileen Maisel | ... | thanks |
Frank Masterson | ... | thanks |
Cameron McCracken | ... | thanks |
Paul McGuinness | ... | thanks |
Genista McIntosh | ... | thanks |
Sean O'Críodáin | ... | thanks |
Simon Perry | ... | thanks |
Brenda Rawn | ... | thanks |
Jim Ruddy | ... | thanks |
Fiona Shaw | ... | thanks |
Richard Soames | ... | thanks |
Michael Solinger | ... | thanks (as Mike Solinger) |
Marjorie Barrett Sowerby | ... | thanks |
Kate Sweetman | ... | thanks |
Aoife Thunder | ... | thanks |
Cormac Thunder | ... | thanks |
Nicola Van Gelder | ... | thanks |
Mary Wilson | ... | thanks |