Directed by
Pitof |
Writing Credits
Eugène-François Vidocq | ... | (memoirs) (as François-Eugène Vidocq) |
Pitof | ... | (screenplay) |
Jean-Christophe Grangé | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Gérard Depardieu | ... | Vidocq | |
Guillaume Canet | ... | Etienne Boisset | |
Inés Sastre | ... | Préah | |
André Dussollier | ... | Lautrennes | |
Edith Scob | ... | Sylvia | |
Moussa Maaskri | ... | Nimier | |
Jean-Pierre Gos | ... | Tauzet | |
Isabelle Renauld | ... | Marine Lafitte | |
Jean-Pol Dubois | ... | Belmont | |
André Penvern | ... | Veraldi | |
Gilles Arbona | ... | Lafitte | |
Jean-Marc Thibault | ... | Leviner | |
François Chattot | ... | Froissard | |
Elsa Kikoïne | ... | La muette | |
Fred Ulysse | ... | Le vieux souffleur | |
Luc-Antoine Diquéro | ... | Le journaliste | |
Akonio Dolo | ... | Gandin | |
Nathalie Bécue | ... | La Matrone | |
Pierre Macherez | ... | Soldat Invalides (as Pierre Marcherez) | |
Michel Lefèvre | ... | Le cocher | |
Dominique Zardi | ... | Ouvrier souffleur | |
Cyril Casmèze | |||
Juliette Degenne | |||
Fanny Gilles | |||
Barbara Kelsch | ... | (as Barbara Klesch) | |
Stéphanie Laurendeau | |||
Jean-Pierre Marceau | |||
Bernard Métreaux | |||
Xavier Plutus | |||
Karen Strassman | |||
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Noa Lindberg | ... | Une vierge (uncredited) | |
Eléonore Stern | ... | Une vierge (uncredited) | |
Céline Varin | ... | Une courtisane (uncredited) |
Produced by
Dominique Farrugia | ... | producer |
Olivier Granier | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Bruno Coulais |
Cinematography by
Jean-Pierre Sauvaire | ||
Jean-Claude Thibaut |
Editing by
Thierry Hoss |
Casting By
Brigitte Moidon |
Production Design by
Jean Rabasse |
Art Direction by
Hervé Gallet |
Set Decoration by
Fabien Belinguier | ||
Françoise Benoît-Fresco | ||
Jean Rabasse |
Costume Design by
Carine Sarfati |
Makeup Department
Frédérique Arguello | ... | hair stylist |
Christine Cardaropoli | ... | hair stylist |
Christophe Chabenet | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Agathe Dupuis | ... | key hair stylist |
Sylvie Ferry | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Turid Follvik | ... | key makeup artist |
Geraldine Garetier | ... | makeup artist |
Denis Gastou | ... | key special effects makeup |
Christophe Giraud | ... | makeup artist |
Marie-Pierre Hattabi | ... | hair stylist |
Frédéric Lainé | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Sylvie Leray | ... | hair stylist |
Kuno Schlegelmilch | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini | ... | key special makeup effects |
Production Management
Christophe Anzoli | ... | assistant unit manager |
Antoine Brice | ... | régisseur |
Marc Cohen | ... | assistant unit manager |
Sylvestre Guarino | ... | production manager |
Arnaud Mathey-Dreyfus | ... | additional production manager assistant |
Nicolas Ploux | ... | unit manager trainee |
Laurent Rizzon | ... | assistant unit manager |
Vérité Stéphane | ... | assistant production manager |
Marion Transetti | ... | production supervisor |
Philippe Tricard | ... | assistant unit manager |
Christophe Vialaret | ... | assistant unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sandra Dalle | ... | second assistant director |
Matthieu de la Mortière | ... | second assistant director |
Barbara Dupont | ... | third assistant director |
Patricia Eberhard | ... | assistant director |
Thierry Mauvoisin | ... | assistant director |
Emmanuel Murat | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Philippe Auclaire | ... | construction manager |
Nicolas Bachelet | ... | swing gang |
Yann Biquand | ... | second assistant decorator |
Gilles Bontemps | ... | head sculptor |
Thomas Broyon | ... | swing gang |
François Delaire | ... | assistant art director |
Vincent Deslandes | ... | painter |
Pierre du Boisberranger | ... | assistant art director (as Pierre Duboisberranger) |
Virginie Hernvann | ... | assistant art director |
Fabien Lacaf | ... | storyboard artist |
Catherine Pierrat | ... | set dressing buyer |
Thierry Poulet | ... | painter |
Stéphane Richaud | ... | construction grip |
Nathalie Roubaud | ... | assistant art director |
Patricia Ruelle | ... | painter |
Gilles Ségurel | ... | property master |
Simon Tric | ... | painter |
Nicolas Vrancken | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
Vincent Arnardi | ... | re-recording mixer |
Selim Azzazi | ... | sound editor |
Christophe Colson | ... | sound designer |
Edouard d'Heucqueville | ... | sound mix technician |
Cedric Denooz | ... | sound designer |
Michel Filippi | ... | adr supervisor |
Laurent Kossayan | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
François Lepeuple | ... | foley artist |
Guillaume Leriche | ... | foley editor / re-recording mixer |
Vincent Mauduit | ... | sound designer: alchimist moves |
Brigitte Taillandier | ... | sound |
Igor Thomas-Gerard | ... | dialogue editor |
Jacques Thomas-Gérard | ... | sound mixer: adr |
Special Effects by
Benoît Bechet | ... | effects trainee |
Noel Chainbaux | ... | special effects assistant |
Yves Domenjoud | ... | special effects supervisor |
Olivier Marais | ... | special effects |
Jacques-Olivier Molon | ... | sculptor |
Julien Poncet de la Grave | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Nicolas Aithadi | ... | digital artist: RF2K |
Thierry Ardiller | ... | digital compositor |
Jérôme Arthuis | ... | grading coordinator |
Cyrille Bonjean | ... | digital effects artist |
Gaëlle Bossis | ... | digital artist |
Myriam Catrin | ... | digital artist |
Rodolphe Chabrier | ... | visual effects artist |
Yoann Copinet | ... | vfx editor |
Bertrand Cordier | ... | lighting technical director: Mac Guff Ligne |
Neal Dan | ... | roto artist |
Stéphanie Dargent | ... | matte painter |
Xavier de L'Hermuzière | ... | digital artist |
Jerome Desvignes | ... | digital artist |
Delphine Domer | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Franck Dorat | ... | 3d supervisor |
François Dupuy | ... | digital transfers |
Jean François Fontaine | ... | digital compositor |
Pascal Giroux | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Raphael Hattab | ... | digital artist |
Chia-Chi Hu | ... | digital color timer |
Abdel Ali Kassou | ... | digital transfers |
David Klett | ... | digital artist |
Jerome Fournier Lanzoni | ... | matte painting leader (as Jerome Fournier) |
Didier Le Fouest | ... | colorist (as Didier le Fouest) |
Stéphanie Machuret | ... | senior digital compositor: Mac Guff Ligne |
Frederic Medioni | ... | digital artist |
Jean-Francois Michelas | ... | digital compositor |
Didier Muenza | ... | technical artist |
Dan Neal | ... | roto artist |
Benoit Philippon | ... | digital effects artist |
Bruno Pierron | ... | visual effects artist |
Olivier Poujaud | ... | 2D visual effects supervisor |
Sebastien Rame | ... | digital compositor |
Jean-Paul Rovela | ... | digital artist: RF2K |
Guillaume Terrien | ... | compositor: RF2K |
Simon Thomas | ... | digital effects artist |
Salvador Zalvidea | ... | digital compositor |
Veronique Zylberfain | ... | matte artist |
Stunts
Affif Ben Badra | ... | stunts (as Afif Benbadra) |
Daniel Breton | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
William Cagnard | ... | stunts |
Michel Carliez | ... | stunt coordinator |
Gaëlle Cohen | ... | stunts |
Gilles Conseil | ... | stunts |
Patrice Cossonneau | ... | stunts |
Yves Girard | ... | stunt double |
Albert Goldberg | ... | stunts |
Christian Hening | ... | stunts |
Philippe Lazoore | ... | stunts |
Patrick Médioni | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alessandro Brambilla | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
David Campbell | ... | crane operator: Technocrane |
Sabine Cipolla | ... | combo trainee |
Emmanuel de Fleury | ... | second assistant camera |
Vladimir Duranovic | ... | grip |
Vincent Gallot | ... | second assistant camera |
Philippe Gilles | ... | electrician: second unit |
Thibaut Guenois | ... | grip |
Cyril Kuhnholtz | ... | key grip |
Vincent Muller | ... | assistant camera / focus puller |
Lionel Perrin | ... | first assistant camera: extra unit / focus puller |
Vincent Richard | ... | electrician |
Jean-Claude Thibaut | ... | camera operator |
Animation Department
Marc Caro | ... | character designer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Janet Latimer | ... | costumer |
Valérie Le Hello | ... | costumer |
Bruce Lignerat | ... | wardrobe |
Michèle Pezzin | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Nicolas Criqui | ... | digital conformation |
Catherine Macresy | ... | first assistant editor / on-line editor / post-production coordinator / supervising editor |
Philippe Reinaudo | ... | digital intermediate technical director |
Emmanuelle Zelez | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Jean-François Abbate | ... | assistant location manager |
Ludovic Beurton | ... | assistant location manager |
Christophe Chauveau | ... | location scout |
Emmanuel Roussille | ... | location scout |
Vérité Stéphane | ... | Unit manager |
Music Department
Bruno Coulais | ... | orchestrator |
Philippe Laffont | ... | scoring engineer, Music Mixer |
Maxime Lefevre | ... | music recordist |
Clair Marlo | ... | song |
Script and Continuity Department
Laurence Couturier | ... | script supervisor |
Virginie Le Pionnier | ... | trainee script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Alberto Abraham Amar | ... | production services manager |
Virginie Blaisonneau | ... | assistant production administrator |
Stéphane Bourdon | ... | armourer |
Corinne Devaux | ... | choreographer |
Blanche Aurore Duault | ... | publicist |
Marie-Noëlle Hauville | ... | production accountant |
Yann Mégard | ... | assistant to art director (as Yann Megard) |
Thanks
Jean-Pierre Jeunet | ... | special thanks |
Cyril Pichard | ... | thanks |