Directed by
Don Taylor |
Writing Credits
H.G. Wells | ... | (novel) |
Al Ramrus | ... | (screenplay) and |
John Herman Shaner | ... | (screenplay) |
Richard Alan Simmons | ... | (screenplay) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Burt Lancaster | ... | Dr. Paul Moreau | |
Michael York | ... | Andrew Braddock | |
Nigel Davenport | ... | Montgomery | |
Barbara Carrera | ... | Maria | |
Richard Basehart | ... | Sayer of the Law | |
Nick Cravat | ... | M'Ling | |
The Great John L. | ... | Boarman | |
Bob Ozman | ... | Bullman | |
Fumio Demura | ... | Hyena Man | |
Gary Baxley | ... | Lionman | |
John Gillespie | ... | Tigerman | |
David S. Cass Sr. | ... | Bearman (as David Cass) |
Produced by
Samuel Z. Arkoff | ... | executive producer |
Sandy Howard | ... | executive producer |
Skip Steloff | ... | producer |
John Temple-Smith | ... | producer |
Music by
Laurence Rosenthal |
Cinematography by
Gerry Fisher | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Marion Rothman |
Casting By
Betty Martin |
Production Design by
Philip M. Jefferies | ... | (as Philip Jefferies) |
Set Decoration by
James L. Berkey | ... | (as James Berkey) |
Costume Design by
Richard La Motte | ... | (as Richard LaMotte) |
Makeup Department
Thomas R. Burman | ... | makeup designer (as Tom Burman) |
Edwin Butterworth | ... | makeup artist (as Ed Butterworth) |
John Chambers | ... | makeup creator |
Richard Cobos | ... | makeup artist |
Joe DiBella | ... | makeup artist |
Edouard F. Henriques | ... | makeup artist (as Edouard F. Henriques III) |
Tom Hoerber | ... | makeup artist (as Thomas Hoerber) |
Frederick McCoy | ... | makeup artist |
James Lee McCoy | ... | makeup artist (as James McCoy) |
Michael McCracken | ... | makeup artist |
Sheral Ross | ... | hair stylist |
Walter Schenk | ... | makeup artist (as Walter Schenck) |
Daniel C. Striepeke | ... | makeup designer (as Dan Striepeke) |
Dione Taylor | ... | hair stylist |
Ann Wadlington | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Salvatore Billitteri | ... | executive in charge of post-production |
Elliot Schick | ... | production supervisor: AIP |
John G. Wilson | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bob Bender | ... | first assistant director |
Richard Luke Rothschild | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Gus Basso | ... | greensman |
Gregg H. Bilson | ... | property master (as Gregg Bilson) |
Ralph Kelsey | ... | leadman |
James F. Orendorff | ... | construction coordinator (as James Orendorff) |
Shorty Prince | ... | construction foreman |
Craig Raiche | ... | assistant property master |
Jim Wood | ... | painter |
Sound Department
David Hildyard | ... | sound mixer |
Mike Tucker | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Cliff Wenger Jr. | ... | assistant special effects man |
Cliff Wenger | ... | special effects |
Stunts
Erik Cord | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tony Epper | ... | stunts |
Ralph Helfer | ... | animal stunt coordinator (as Ralph D. Helfer) |
Toni Helfer | ... | animal stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Graham Attwood | ... | still photographer |
Bernard Ford | ... | camera operator (as Berny Ford) |
John Keen | ... | key grip |
Ray Potter | ... | gaffer (as Raymond Potter) |
Terry Potter | ... | best boy (as Terrance Potter) |
Mike Rutter | ... | first assistant camera (as Michael Rutter) |
Ronnie Taylor | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Cedric James | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Timothy Murphy | ... | best boy grip (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emma Porteous | ... | costumer (as Emma Porteus) |
Rita Woods | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
William C. Carruth | ... | assistant editor (as Bill Carruth) |
Charles Coleman | ... | apprentice editor (as Charless V. Coleman) |
Location Management
Gary Gillingham | ... | location auditor |
Music Department
Bodie Chandler | ... | music supervisor |
Alexander Courage | ... | orchestrator |
National Philharmonic Orchestra | ... | music performed by (uncredited) |
Laurence Rosenthal | ... | conductor (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Pamela Carlton | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Jerry F. Johnson | ... | transportation captain (as Jerry Johnson) |
Mark Wescott | ... | transportation assistant |
Additional Crew
Samuel Z. Arkoff | ... | presenter |
Irene Berkman | ... | coordinator: AIP |
Dennis A. Brown | ... | production controller |
Jay Remer | ... | publicist |
Kathleen Dolan Sumner | ... | production coordinator |
Phyllis Thompson | ... | paymaster |
David Winters | ... | creative consultant |
Ralph Helfer | ... | animal supervisor: Gentle Jungle [us] (uncredited) |
Toni Helfer | ... | animal supervisor: Gentle Jungle [us] (uncredited) |
Thanks
Cyril E. King | ... | thanks: for extraordinary cooperation (as The Honorable Cyril E. King Governor) |