Directed by
John Sturges |
Writing Credits
Lawrence Roman | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Arthur Gardner | ... | producer |
Jules V. Levy | ... | producer (as Jules Levy) |
Lawrence Roman | ... | co-producer |
John Wayne | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Michael Wayne | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Elmer Bernstein |
Cinematography by
Harry Stradling Jr. | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
William H. Ziegler | ... | (as William Ziegler) |
Casting By
Nessa Hyams | ||
Ross Brown | ... | (uncredited) |
Production Design by
Walter M. Simonds | ... | (as Walter Simonds) |
Set Decoration by
Anthony C. Montenaro | ... | (as Tony Montenaro) |
Makeup Department
Joe DiBella | ... | makeup artist (as Joe Di Bella) |
Dave Grayson | ... | makeup artist (as David Grayson) |
Mary Skolnik | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Michael S. Glick | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jerry Grandey | ... | second assistant director |
Ronnie Rondell Jr. | ... | second unit director (as Ron R. Rondell) |
Ric Rondell | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Jerry Graham | ... | property master |
Gary F. Kieldrup | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Bob McLing | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Tex Rudloff | ... | re-recordist |
Charles M. Wilborn | ... | sound |
Patrick Mitchell | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Howard Jensen | ... | special effects |
Paul Stewart | ... | first assistant special effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Denny Arnold | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bobby Bass | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gary McLarty | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Hal Needham | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Chuck Roberson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Ronnie Rondell Jr. | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Fred Waugh | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Glenn R. Wilder | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ralph Gerling | ... | camera operator |
Bernie Abramson | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Alex Barraza | ... | second grip (uncredited) |
James Dean | ... | crab dolly (uncredited) |
Clifford Hutchison | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Richard Craig Meinardus | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Lawrence E. Peets | ... | electrical assistant (uncredited) |
Charles J. Renaud | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Phil Segura | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Robert Spence | ... | assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Bob Stradling | ... | additional assistant camera (uncredited) |
Dave Sutton | ... | special still photographer (uncredited) |
Richard Tim Vanik | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
E.C. Wooten | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Richard Downs | ... | assistant casting: Seattle (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Luster Bayless | ... | wardrobe |
Agnes G. Henry | ... | wardrobe woman (uncredited) |
Location Management
Edward Arnold | ... | location auditor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Elmer Bernstein | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Ralph Grierson | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Jack Hayes | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Artie Kane | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Shelly Manne | ... | musician: drums (uncredited) |
Frederick Seykora | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Leo Shuken | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Dan Wallin | ... | scoring mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
John Franco | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James D. Brubaker | ... | transportation coordinator (as James Brubaker) |
George Alden | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Edward Baken | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Barney Fotheringham | ... | driver (uncredited) |
William Charles Hauer | ... | driver: honeywagon (uncredited) |
Millard Lemmon | ... | driver: cook (uncredited) |
Gerald R. Molen | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Urs Stalder | ... | driver: Cinemobile (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title |
Thomas John Kane | ... | assistant to producers (as Thomas J. Kane) |
Robert L. Levy | ... | production coordinator (as Robert Levy) |
Emma Allen | ... | secretary to executive producer (uncredited) |
Missy Alpern | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Jack Casey | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |
June Foray | ... | voice: disk jockey, various (uncredited) |
Rolly Harper | ... | caterer (uncredited) |
Marvin Margulies | ... | auditor: Warner Bros. (uncredited) |
Kathy Rowe | ... | secretary to director (uncredited) |
Rob Thompson | ... | legman: Seattle (uncredited) |