Directed by
Jim O'Connolly | ... | (as James O'Connolly) |
Writing Credits
William Bast | ... | (screenplay) (as William E. Bast) |
Julian More | ... | (additional material) |
Willis H. O'Brien | ... | (earlier film project "Gwangi") (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
James Franciscus | ... | Tuck Kirby | |
Gila Golan | ... | T.J. Breckenridge | |
Richard Carlson | ... | Champ Connors | |
Laurence Naismith | ... | Professor Bromley | |
Freda Jackson | ... | Tia Zorina - the Witch | |
Gustavo Rojo | ... | Carlos dos Orsos | |
Dennis Kilbane | ... | Rowdy | |
Mario De Barros | ... | Bean | |
Curtis Arden | ... | Lope | |
Jose Burgos | ... | The Dwarf | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Robert Rietty | ... | Carlos (voice) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Ray Harryhausen | ... | associate producer |
Charles H. Schneer | ... | producer |
Music by
Jerome Moross |
Cinematography by
Erwin Hillier | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Henry Richardson |
Art Direction by
Gil Parrondo |
Costume Design by
John Furniss | ... | wardrobe designer |
Production Management
Miguel Gil | ... | production manager |
Luis Roberts | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Pedro Vidal | ... | assistant director |
Carlos Gil | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Ricardo Huertas | ... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
Frank McCarthy | ... | poster artist |
Francisco Prósper | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Philip Bottomley | ... | dubbing editor |
Selwyn Petterson | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor |
Malcolm Stewart | ... | sound (as Malcolm Steward) |
Bill Creed | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Antonio Baquero | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Manuel Baquero | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Ray Harryhausen | ... | creator of visual effects |
John Grant | ... | matte camera (uncredited) |
Peter Harman | ... | matte camera (uncredited) |
Arthur Hayward | ... | creature sculptor (uncredited) |
Gerald Larn | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alec Mills | ... | camera operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tony Pueo | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Antonio Pueo) |
Music Department
Jerome Moross | ... | conductor |
Gary Hughes | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Gladys Goldsmith | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Juan Maján | ... | horse master (as Juan Majan) |
Antonio Saura | ... | title designer |