Directed by
Mitchell Leisen |
Writing Credits
Richard Maibaum | ... | (screenplay) & |
Beirne Lay Jr. | ... | (screenplay) (as Lieut. Beirne Lay Jr.) and |
Sig Herzig | ... | (screenplay) |
Eleanore Griffin | ... | (story) and |
Frank Wead | ... | (story) |
Beirne Lay Jr. | ... | (book) (as Lieut. Beirne Lay Jr.) |
Robert Riley Crutcher | ... | (contract writer) (uncredited) |
Michael Fessier | ... | (contract writer) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Arthur Hornblow Jr. | ... | producer |
Music by
Victor Young |
Cinematography by
Leo Tover | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Hugh Bennett |
Art Direction by
Hans Dreier | ||
Robert Usher |
Makeup Department
Bernard Ponedel | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Lavaughn Speer | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Frank Thayer | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Frank Caffey | ... | assistant production manager (uncredited) |
Curtis Mick | ... | assistant production manager (uncredited) / production manager: second unit (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
C. Kenneth Deland | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Arthur Jacobson | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Russell Mathews | ... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Arthur Rosson | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Robert Axman | ... | prop shop electrician (uncredited) |
Arthur Camp | ... | props (uncredited) |
Carl Coleman | ... | assistant props (uncredited) |
J.C. Love | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
John Meehan | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Andrew Mendoza | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Joe Mendoza | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Ray Moyer | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Roy Newman | ... | construction foreman (uncredited) / location carpenter (uncredited) |
Edward Overstreet | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Hugh G. Payne | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Lee Price | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
James Roe | ... | prop shop (uncredited) |
John P. Wilson | ... | location painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gene Merritt | ... | sound recordist |
Richard Olson | ... | sound recordist |
R.D. Cook | ... | stage engineer (uncredited) |
George Dutton | ... | stage engineer (uncredited) |
Louis Mesenkop | ... | special sound effects (uncredited) |
John Smirch | ... | sound grip (uncredited) |
E.C. Sullivan | ... | recordist (uncredited) |
Russell Walters | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Ed White | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Farciot Edouart | ... | process photography |
Gordon Jennings | ... | special photographic effects |
Jan Domela | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Loyal Griggs | ... | transparency camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Paul K. Lerpae | ... | optical cinematography (uncredited) |
Dewey Wrigley | ... | transparency camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Stunts
Paul Mantz | ... | stunt pilot (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Francis Burgess | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Elmer Cannon | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Andrew J. Durkus | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Elmer Dyer | ... | aerial photographer (uncredited) |
Don English | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Merle Enz | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Curtis Gourlay | ... | grip (uncredited) |
James Grant | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
M.G. Harris | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Warren Hoag | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Hayden Hohstadt | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Jimmie Hosler | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Leonard Jones | ... | camera mechanic (uncredited) |
Charles Klein | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Arthur A. Lane | ... | second camera (uncredited) |
Ernest Laszlo | ... | second camera (uncredited) |
Harry Lewis | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Ken Lobben | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Thomas Morris | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Basil Mulvaney | ... | grip (uncredited) |
William Newman | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Harry Perry | ... | camera (uncredited) |
Otto Pierce | ... | second camera (uncredited) |
Lyle Ratican | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Bob Rogers | ... | assistant head electrician (uncredited) / best boy (uncredited) |
Charles Russell | ... | film loader (uncredited) |
Schuyler A. Sanford | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Byron Seawright | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Charles Sickler | ... | head grip (uncredited) |
Kenneth Smith | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Walter Sullivan | ... | generator man (uncredited) |
Fred True | ... | head grip (uncredited) |
Paul Whitcomb | ... | grip (uncredited) |
M.C. White | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Stanley Williams | ... | head electrician (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Clayton Brackett | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Hazel Hegarty | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Sam Levine | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Location Management
Norman Lacey | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
L.B. Rogers | ... | location doctor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Charles Bradshaw | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Herman Hand | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
John Leipold | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
George Parrish | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Walter Scharf | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Leo Shuken | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Nesta Charles | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Harry F. Hogan | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Jim Barton | ... | transportation foreman (uncredited) |
Al Latta | ... | driver: camera car (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Bob Alford | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Milward Anderson | ... | auditor (uncredited) |
Edward Churchill | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Richard Cutter | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
John Daheim | ... | stand-in: William Holden (uncredited) |
Jean Dixon | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Mrs. Frampton | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Fred Gray | ... | instructor: Air Corps (uncredited) / pilot: head of formation squadron (uncredited) |
George Hamer | ... | p.a. man (uncredited) |
Margaret Hayes | ... | stand-in: Constance Moore (uncredited) |
James Hinman | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Frank Kies | ... | accountant (uncredited) |
Beirne Lay Jr. | ... | technical advisor (uncredited) |
Paul Mantz | ... | pilot: camera airplane (uncredited) |
William P. Nuckols | ... | public relations officer: Air Corps (uncredited) |
Dan Wyler | ... | stand-in: Brian Donlevy (uncredited) |